Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

A promissory note containing clause" pay back at your

Customer Question
A promissory note containing clause...
A promissory note containing clause " pay back at your earliest convenience" and " no interest"
As the lender can i make a legal demand for payment and can charge interest
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
In addition to previous question
If the payee doesnt have copy of note how do i present the note on demand for payment
Answered in 2 hours by:
9/28/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,870
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Are you saying you said there was never an obligation to pay interest and you said they only had to pay when it was convenient to pay and there is nothing else there about any deadline at all?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Note in full
I lender and payee have entered into an agreement that payee will pay back x amount of dollars with no interest at his earliest convenience
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
no interest and no other deadline to pay
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

As you provided an interest free loan it is not likely that you can now seek interest.

At the same time it is quite likely that if you were to go to court you could get a court order compelling the borrower to pay you back. That is because while you use the phrase " when it's convenient" there comes a time when it is not fair or reasonable to continue to say paying back a debt is not convenient.

The court would consider what the intentions were at the time the agreement was entered into but would also consider what is reasonable.

What is clear is that you did not intend to make a gift. unfortunately, what is also clear is that you did not protect yourself appropriately and did not consider what would happen if you wanted to be paid back and had not been.

In my view your next best step will be to consult with a lawyer face to face with the review to retaining the lawyer to send the borrower a letter demanding payment by a reasonable deadline that you set.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok
But what if within the 2 year limitation of note
The lenders company was invoiced for work done by borrower for more than amount of note
Lender lent money personally
And the lender sent demand letter by registered mail but did not include copy of promissory note. So did not present note with demand to pay
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
To add
The demand letter was sent 4 to 5 months after borrower sent invoice
Borrower replied by saying it is conveinient to credit the lenders business the amount of note from invoice and has asked for balance of invoice to be paid
So who pays
Lender hasnt paid any of invoice from borrower
Also lender has not denied validity of invoice
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The limitation period starts when the demand is made.

The borrower has to pay what is owed less what is owed to the borrower.

If lender actually owes the borrower more than what was loaned then the borrower doesn't owe anything.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
That is what i thought
But lender defense is denies credit(offset) can be made on a business owner who has lent money personally
Pre trial judge says offset is not legally allowed
And has issued a summary order for lender ( plantiff) on a motion to add a counterclaim ( oustanding invoice which is past the 2 year limitation but was not when claim started) by borrower(defendant) and does not see case going to trial
Sounds like borrower is going to hosed
Does any of this make sense and what do you think will be outcome
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If the business is incorporated then the court is right because an incorporation is a separate legal entity.

Then a counter-claim would be needed.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What about the question regarding presentation of note
Promissory note was included in mailing with demand to pay notice
Borrower never had copy of note
Under the " bills exchange act" there seems to be specific rules regarding presentaion of note when demand for payment
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry note was not included
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If should have been included but the demand was still made and even if there was a verbal agreement a demand can be made on it so it's not really going to help.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok
But lenders company will not pay invoice
So borrower still has to pay note
Doesnt seem fair
Borrower can provide atleast 10( a few of which lenders company owes in excess of $100000.00 and has not paid)witnesses saying work was carried out by borrower
Lender can provide himself and wife other owner of company.
Will witnesses help in the court favouring the borrower(defendant)
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

It just depends on whether the invoice was for a corporation or the same person.

I don't know if witnesses are needed.

If you have to prove something then witnesses are good but if the facts are in dispute but this is just about whether there is a right of set-off then you may not need witnesses.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Invoice was to corporation
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Corporation owned by lender
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Then you cannot set off as the corporation is a separate legal entity and they have to be sued by way of counter-claim.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok
So let me summerize a little
Lender lends borrower sum of money
Issues a promissory note to borrower approx 13 months after lending money and after borrower asked and lender agreed to meet with borrower about monies lenders company owes borrower but not yet invoiced for
Lender holds cheque to borrowers company until borrower signs promisdory note for lent money
Confused
Now lender issues demand to pay note 2013 several months after borrower invoices lenders corp. starting 2 year limitation time. borrower offers to credit lenders company the amount of note which leaves a large amount of money still owing to borrower.
Hires different lawyer 12 months later 2014 makes statement of claim now we are in September 2015. Borrowers invoice is now past the 2 year limitation.
So has lenders 2 years ran out also now September 2015 sent demand in may of 2013 or does the court proceedings extend his 2 years and if so does it extend borrowers 2 years of invoice since it is still not paid and part of defense
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If the demand was made over two years ago then it is too late to sue.

There is no extending the limitation period.

If there is an action the the counter-claim may be able to go ahead with leave of the court as it arises out of the claim.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Good mews for borrower me maybe i will get money owed to me finally but i should deduct note.
Really confused why would lender continue with case if 2 years ( demand sent may 2013) has ran out and court proceedings ( started in 2014 june) dont extend the limitation period now sept 2015
Makes no sense
All this advice for just over $60
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The court proceedings has to start within the two years, not be finished.

So if the demand was made in May 2013 then he had to May 2015 to start. Did he start in 2014 or 2015?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Started in 2014
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Then it's not too late.

The claim has to be started before the end of the limitation period.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok
So as the borrower and the person who gave invoice the only chance i have of getting my money is counterclaim.
But i asked for payment of invoice many times and was never paid
Wont the judge at the motion decision look at that
Also what about the fact that note wasnt issued until a over a year later after lender agreed to meet with to discuss money owed to me but not yet invoiced
And the fact that the lender with held a cheque payable to my company until note was signed
Also lender was not present when note was issued and there is no signing witness
In the end lender wins on note and i lose because he decided to not pay invoice even though my 2 years on invoice hadnt run out when he started claim and unpaid invoice is part of my defense for not paying note
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Or if lender had paid invoice i could have paid note
Seems unfair that our court system works this way
How long do you have as borrower to pay note is it immediately or payments since no terms of payment are on note
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Could you please explain last sentence in your reply of 3:08 sept. 28 in simpler terms,its a bit confusing
thanks
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Legal Ease Legal Ease
Lawyer
If should have been included but the demand was still made and even if there was a verbal agreement a demand can be made on it so it's not really going to help.
What do you mean by verbal agreement?
The demand letter was sent registered mail without note and there was no verbal conversation regarding demand, there was a few emails, my response, credit offer, and asking for copy of note
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am not sure where the confusion lies.

The limitation period starts to run when a claim arises and it is for two years and the lawsuit must be started within the two years.

Demands don't start a lawsuit or stop the limitation period from applying.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
One last question
Who writes the note borrower or lender
Under the bills exchange act 176. (1) signed by maker
Also states engaging to pay, on demand, or at a fixed time or determinable future time, so the last statement a judge can rule what is determinable amount of time essentially changing the wording of note to fit in with the 2 year limitation
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The borrower would sign the promissory note because it is an agreement to pay.

The courts have held that the limitation. Does not start until the demand is made.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
On another topic
I own pizza store, lease store and equipment, including name to another business
The lease is for 2 years with the option to purchase for a set amount of money, and an option to lease for 3 more years
Now do i have to let them lease for 3 more years or can i cancel lease after the 2 year term
There is a monthly lease payment due to my corp. but leasee doesnt always pay so they have already breached agreement
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Please write my answers on this post.

Then, if you want me to answer any question I would be happy to do so but you have to start a new post.

Thank you very much

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I understand borrower has to sign, but does it matter who writes the note? I guess not since you can get a generic note
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Oh
Ok sorry
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Yes you're correct as it does not matter who drafts it.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,870
101,870 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,870 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question? I live in bc canada. I sold my wifes
i sold my wifes suzuki and 28 days later the person said the motor was no good. now are trying to come after me, to my knowing it was a great car and i didn't have any problems,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I am being taken to small claims court for an issue
I am being taken to small claims court for an issue regarding an error made on the bill of sale for a used car I purchased. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I live in Alberta, Canada. I have a family law question. Can
Hi there! I live in Alberta, Canada. I have a family law question. Can you help? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
Need to address the majiaana law with staff. We are an high
need to address the majiaana law with staff . We are an high voltage electrical contractor. we are a small business. … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to
hello just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to Canada cuz its being held by customs … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13.
Good morning My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13. When we went to get his study permit, they revoked my nexus and told me I could not go to canada because of pending charges … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I just left my work and in 100 meters police caught me holding cellphone- I was putting it away from my jacket- not using it- should I fight i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
Somehow this box is not taking my question. Ontario, canada.
I am 65 retired, and live in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.I pay my Child Support payments through FRO (Family Responsibility Office). My pension consists of OAS, GIS, CPP and Company earned portion of pension. Total of $1,450/month. What part of my pension can be garnished by FRO and by what percentage ?If my pension is garnished to the maximum allowable amount, can FRO punish me by any way because I am not paying more than that ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP think I am? This is for a renewal of a NEXUS application, and they have found someone matching my first name, middle name, and birthdate with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a Department of Transportation employee because he looked tired. Is this real?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an annulment on the basis that my wife was separated but not divorced in the US at the time of marriage. I am wondering what legal basis I can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is the executor of the will, he sold her condo, is it illegal to get my half before she dies. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
Do You Know My location?, Stony Plain AB. Well for Help For
No, Well I'm Looking for Help For My Father, Hes In Custody & i agave No Idea If She Was sable To Contact A Lawyer … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
How can i join the military. Am here in Canada. No i have
yes am new to canada and i am not a canadian citizen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of Preferred Credit Resources Ltd threatening to commence legal action for a debt in the amount of $4685.32. It only says I owe this money to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I sold my car, before selling I have an inspection report
I sold my car, before selling I have an inspection report showing that engine and transmission is OK. the buyer bought the car and send me letter after 20 days that the engine and transmission stopped… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident ( card
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident (green card holder) in the U.S. Can I convert my RRSP to a RRIF and then withdraw smaller amounts each year? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can they be garnished by an means if I owe money … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,870 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x