Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have a bad credit card debt that i was not able to pay few

Customer Question
i have a bad credit...
i have a bad credit card debt that i was not able to pay for a few years. the account was closed on my credit history, they state unable to located, bad debt, written off. i voluntarily started making payments after a few years a that a collection agency starts calling me, finding my cell phone number, setting up false statements on their part, that i set up an agreement that i did not conscent too. now visa wants to start charging me interest but the account is close.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
8/25/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,799
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

I am not following the facts. Why did you start making payments after so long but now are taking the position that the account is closed? When is the last time you made a payment towards the debt?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
2011 i had to default on payments, to honest and responsible in 2013 i started paying the money back that i borrowed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the account was closed in 2011 after i started repaying it back, for a few years can visa start recharging me interest. on a closed, unable to recover, not found account.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can a credit card company after the account was closed, that i am able to pay monthy. it is legal for them to start charging me interest.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i am talking to a lawyer or councellor with a two year degree
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

The limitation period deals with the right to sue and does not extinguish a debt. Once the limitation period has passed the credit card company could no longer have sued you for the debt. However, when you make a partial payment towards the debt you restart the limitation period. That means that they can now once again sue you if you go into default. There is no reason why they cannot charge you interest because it was there decision to let the matter go, presumably because they could not find you, so they decided to say that the account was closed but that did not extinguish the debt which you owe until you pay it back. If they sue you the court will undoubtedly order that you pay both pre-judgement and post-judgement interest. So, unless you had an agreement with them back in 2013 when you started paying off the debt that they would no longer charge interest they have every right to charge interest, unfortunately.

I am not sure if you are asking whether I was a lawyer or not, but just in case you were, I am a lawyer and have been one since 1985.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i was not sued, i been paying this debt off for a year and a half. confused about the account is closed and was told by the credit card company no interest will be charged. now they are trying to charge me interest. what is your recomendation?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

If you were told by the credit card company itself that they would allow you to pay off the debt overtime and without any interest being charged then you have the right not to be charged any interest. In that case, I suggest as a first step you go as high up as possible in the company by making phone calls, and if you can get someone to agree that you do not have to pay the interest then ask them to send a confirmation email to you confirming this. If you cannot get anyone to agree your next step would be for you, or a lawyer acting on your behalf, to send a letter to the head office of the credit card company, to the attention of the legal department, setting out the facts and explaining that there has already been an agreement that you will not be charged interest.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can you refer me to a proper lawyer who knows the canadian laws for direct consult and recommendations.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Do you mean you want me to tell you how to find a lawyer in the Yukon to contact by telephone or in person?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you are some who submissive to the laws not soeone who can tell me my rights. you won't get paid. i need a lawyer who is aggressive who can protect me tell me my rights not give me a two year lawyer coffee shop advice. recommend me to someone who does credit law
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
send an email to legal ease so i can complain
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,799
101,799 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,799 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
What does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement. Ontario,
what does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: Ontario, canada JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: yes but I am attempting to reconfirm JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid,
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid, doesn't drink, smoke, do drugs, or have sexual activity, and is a very good student, currently apply to Universities. There was an altercatio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract with kitchens supplier. He bring and install different and were bad kitchen cabinets. I paid him 95% but he didn't finish install everything, but he want to pay in full without install complete. Kitchen is very bad quality and not same what I order. Please let me know what I should to do.Contract price for kitchen was $ 40,oko,oo … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a
Hi I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a peace bond now against them , if I have the peace bond removed will that mean I am allowed contact with the person even tho they are sti… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural
Hello Tom. I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural municipality in rural Northern Ontario. The current council does very little to communicate with residents. Monthly council meetings are,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in
Hi, I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in canada. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,077 satisfied customers
I just tried to apply for OSAP and I am restricted because
Hello I just tried to apply for OSAP and I am restricted because of CIBC claiming I owe them 9000 plus ( original federal portion 6000 plus interest) I am totally clear on the provincial loan and fede… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I live in the Province of Ontario. The home that I live in
I live in the Province of Ontario. The home that I live in is registered in the name of my husband and myself JTWROS. There is no mortgage on the property. My husband has Alzheimer's disease and I han… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
In 2013, my wife inherited her mother's home upon her death
In 2013, my wife inherited her mother's home upon her death which we used as a rental property till 2016 when we moved in to become our family home. Is her inheritance of the house still an excluded p… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
How many months salary is given for every year of service? I
how many months salary is given for every year of service? I worked for 7 years. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
My father is a Canadian citizen, and lives in Ontario. I was
My father is a Canadian citizen, and lives in Ontario. I was born in the USA and want to know how I can immigrate to Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
A neighbour has brought a frivolous claim in Small Debts
A neighbour has brought a frivolous claim in Small Debts court against us. We suspect this may be a pattern of his to obtain money. How can we find out if he has been involved in other small claims ac… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
What is senior abuse if a senior is not receiving any money
What is senior abuse if a senior is not receiving any money from his soninlaw and daughter from a farm that has revenue from cattle and oil revenue? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one representing themselves in a court of law absent of a lawyer in their defense. I have requested a letter from my psychiatrist to help aid me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I have been given notice to vacate my place by 1pm today.
I have been given notice to vacate my place by 1pm today. what are my options. I was given less than 48hrs notice … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
I got fraud-ed with a time share. supposedly the offender
I got fraud-ed with a time share. supposedly the offender got convicted in the supreme court of mexico. A lawyer with Instituto Ferder explains that if I send $3135.88 U.S. filing fee to him the court… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
First of all thank you for this cervice. My brother hired my
My brother hired my company to aid in his acquiring of company assets with a failed business venture. The person acting as president is suing all in act, including myself. How do I respond? I as well as my companies have not been sued before. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer.
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer. Trailer is paid for but not ready for delivery. Delay of 6 weeks to prepare trailer after assurance it would be ready in one week. Promised… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,799 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x