Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Permanent residence in Canada

Customer Question
hello...
hello
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello i would like to get answers and information about the faster process to get the perminant residence in Candad
Answered in 10 minutes by:
8/13/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,821
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

As a lawyer you could not practice in Canada without significant education and experience in Canada so unless you want to try and come to Canada as an international student being a lawyer will not help.

But if may be that your spouse could come as a skilled worker and you would come with him.

I suggest that you both review this information to see if it could apply to you:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/ENGLISH/immigrate/skilled/index.asp

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i am a lebanese Lawyer , working in Dubai , Married to Egyption man , working as training manager , we have no kids and we would like to build our future in Canada.
we have tourist visa and we have visited Canada last November.
we want to ask , what is the faster way to get the Permanent resident and , if we go to canada via our tourist visa and we planned to stay there and to work there , so is there a way to change our status from tourist to permanent resident.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i know about skilled worker , my concern is that if we come to Canada in our tourist visa , what is the best and faster way to stay there . Is it finding a job or registering in University or what ??? and if we registered in university being students so can we get a work permit
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You cannot apply from within Canada so you cannot remain here. That is not an option. It is not how our system works.

Even if you apply to law school you cannot get the permit while in Canada. Visitor's do not have the right to apply for permits of any sort from within Canada.

You can get an off campus work permit after being in school for six months and that will allow you to work 20 hours a week.

So you can come to Canada and get a job offer and then leave and apply or apply for schools but that just cannot all happen while you are here as a visitor.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Aha , so i understand that there is no option to stay and change my status from visitor to permanent resident if i come to canada via visit visa. Then what is the best way you advice me to proceed to get the permanent visa for me and my husband quickly and can your firm handle my issue and help us
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I cannot act for you but if you let me know the province you are interested in I can suggest ways to find a lawyer.

I believe that the skilled worker way is fastest if your spouse is eligible.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Toronto is preferable for us
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can you give me some more information about the express entry and this we can applied to from Dubai or we have to come to Canada and is there a required fees
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Kindly recommend for us which program you advice us to submit through it :
under the Federal Skilled Worker Program,
under the Federal Skilled Trades Program,
under the Canadian Experience Class, or
as a provincial nominee, in some cases.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I cannot analyze your husband's skills and experience and education. So I don't know if he will fit under any of those categories. Canada Experience Class will not apply now but the others could.

You need your own lawyer to analyze your personal details.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can you recommend for me a lawyer , i need a proper legal advice that's why iam contacting you !!!!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
one more question , why i cant apply as a skill worker . iam lawyer and having legal experience , i can practice any legal work there not only being a lawyer , i believe diffidently there is a chance for me to apply and sponsor my spouse .
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
i contacted you to get a full information about immigration matter , if you cannot provide me with the accurate information , kindly recommend a lawyer to me .
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I am not your lawyer. I can only give legal information of a general nature. My law society doesn't allow me to give advice or analzye facts online.

You may be able to do other work but you cannot practice law or be a paralegal as both those professions are now licenced.

You could contact the law society in the province you hope to immigrate to and find out what you need to do to certify yourself.

If that means going to law school then you could come as a student, your spouse can come on your permit and work and then after you graduate and become licenced and have done the appropriate work experience then you could come under the Canada Experience class but that is all a few years down the road and you are asking about what is fastest.

What province are you interested in. I said I could suggest how to find a lawyer but need that information first.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
English Province. Toronto
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-***-***-**** or(###) ###-####(within the GTA)

There are two law schools in Toronto by the way. Both are first rate. One is at the University of Toronto and the other is Osgoode Hall Law School.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
any email for these lawyers you can provide me with
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

Check the website here:

https://lsrs.lsuc.on.ca/lsrs/

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,821
101,821 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,821 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed to them … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen in 2013 in South Africa. My hopefully soon to be ex now lives in another African country. How can I divorce him? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving
Hi, I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving me and STI. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,821 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x