Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have passed my class 5 drivers' licensing test 1 week

Customer Question
after I received a normal...
I have passed my class 5 drivers' licensing test 1 week after I received a normal speeding ticket while still driving with an 'N'. I am now a class 5 driver and still have time to dispute the ticket, which hadn't gone through the system yet. (I didn't have to pay the fine before taking the class 5 test) I believe I had too many points under the GLP and think that ICBC are going to try and suspend my license - my question(s) is(are)this - What can/will ICBC do about this now that I am fully instated as a class 5 driver?? Are/can they still suspend my license and make me start the entire GLP program again?? I have never been in an accident and I have a safe driving record. If they take my license away I will lose my excellent high - paying job indefinitely. I only have 2 days left to dispute the ticket.. PLEASE HELP!!!
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 39 minutes by:
8/6/2015
Lawyer: Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,415
Experience: 25 years in practice
Verified
Hello
Unfortunately, there is no clear answer to your question.
What ICBC will do is like asking about the weather. They are in fact the Superintendent of Motor Vehicle licensing with huge discretion. Driving is not a Right but a Privilege and a suspension can be issued at any time when they feel a driver needs to be reminded about the rules of the road.
Looking at your entire driving history, ICBC can determine whether you need a slap and they can do so almost without challenge as long as their decision is reasonable in all of the circumstances. Court challenges are expensive and seldom work except in gross unfairness cases.
I don't think they can reverse your status but can suspend or require further driver training. Certainly they don't care about employment that could be lost. They care only about getting people off the road who cannot play by the rules.
I cannot know whether you should challenge this ticket. I am not aware of the circumstances nor can I advise you personally. However, often people who challenge a ticket find that police do not show up or if they do, a lower offence can be negotiated. In traffic court it is generally the police officer that shows up as the prosecutor as well and can deal.
Certainly challenging the ticket leaves options open. You can always change your mind later and pay the fine before your actual trial. That could be a few months away and it sounds like you desperately need as much time as possible driving well with no infractions. This would be a consideration for ICBC.
If you have a defence on the ticket, then run the trial anyway. If not, you may want to challenge and then discuss settlement a few months from now. Either way, your license is obviously precious to you and your best option is to have as much time on it offence free as possible.
There are few defences to tickets other than it just did not happen.
The law is clear that ICBC has the ability to suspend almost at will. It is just a numbers game whereby a driver gets caught too many times about not obeying the rules and then they use their discretion as they see fit.
Perhaps my answer is not what you were hoping for but it is true. If you need any clarification, please respond. Otherwise, consider rating my answer well for my time despite any disappointment.
Sincerely,
Tom
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,415
2,415 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years in practice

Tom B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,415 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter
I returned my car when the lease expired with my winter tires on it. This was an oversight. I received an end of lease statement charging me for new tires (indicating that the car was returned with wi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods
I have a question regarding who is responsible for goods left in a sized vehicle. The towing Co or the owner of the vehicle who has full access to the goods at any time. He can remove them or leave th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ.
I'm wondering if an employer can withhold your tipsÉ … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will
I am looking for assistance in question regarding a will that has left funds in trust. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my car? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the
i own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the strata says it must do a presale inspection before i can sell.I had a an apointment with them but they canceled and told me that they would g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email
I own a local tanning salon. On Friday I received an email from the landlord stating that they had a bi-annual inspection done of the HVAC unit. It was red tagged and the gas was shut off to my unit. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements?
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I got denied entrance to canada at Rainbo Bridge. Persuant
I got denied entrance to canada at Rainbo Bridge. Persuant to paragraph 42(1) of the Immagration and Refugee Protection Regulations. Person Info Bank number CIC PPU 001. I need Documentation to enter … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking
I was issued a dismissal letter yesterday and I am looking for an understanding of a statement in this letter. They are listing, "Division 8 of the Alberta Labour Code stating "Termination of Employme… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x