Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I am sure I am the beneficiary in a will but the executor is

Customer Question
keeping me from any information...
I am sure I am the beneficiary in a will but the executor is keeping me from any information as far as the will goes. How do I find out if I am in the will?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
7/22/2015
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified
Good evening, I would be happy to assist you with this question. Every beneficiary in a Will has the right to see the Will and have full disclosure of the activities of the Executor in relation to the Estate. Do you know if there is a lawyer involved with the Estate? Do you know who the lawyer was who drafted the Will? If the Executor will not provide you with any information or a copy of the Will, you can contact the lawyer handling the Estate and request a copy, or you may contact the lawyer who drafted the Will originally for a copy. Alternatively, if the Estate is being probated through the Courts, you should check with the court office in the jurisdiction in which the person died/resided to see if they have a copy of the Will registered on file. They should then be able to give you a copy if they have it. Also, if this is your ex spouse that you are speaking of, you may have a right in the Estate, even if not specifically named in the Will, as long as you are not divorced and you are separated less than one year. Also, any relevant terms of a separation agreement or final court Order could provide an entitlement in the Estate. Also, if there is child or spousal support owed, then this can also create an interest in the Estate, even if not named. Otherwise, if you cannot obtain a copy of the Will through the methods I've detailed above, then you can apply to the Court to have them Order the Executor to provide you with a copy or face enforcement action by the Court. Your local court office can assist you with the paperwork required for filing such an application if it got to this point. Lastly, it is always helpful to retain a lawyer to protect any interest you have and to make a formal demand of the Executor for a copy of the Will. If the Executor is mishandling the Estate or failing to execute their duties and obligations, then a lawyer can make application to have that Executor removed. I hope that this information has been of assistance to you and I look forward to hearing back from you. Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating. Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I guess the only question I have would be would if I am mistaken and he did not put me in his will can I still ask to see it. I do know there is a lawyer involved but I am shy to ask. How long does it usually take to notify a beneficiary if they are in the will. he died May 26, 2015 and had a company.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
We did not live together and split up approx. 5 years ago but remained best friends and very close.
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If you are not named in the Will, then you are not, by law, entitled to see it. You can still ask, however there is no obligation in law to produce it for you. If application were made to the Court, it would be produced to the Court first, so that Court could determine if you had an entitlement. If you did not, the Court would not order it to be produced to you. It can take some time for matters to be settled in an Estate and is not unusual, particularly where corporations are involved, for things to take up to a year to wind up. Nothing can be distributed to beneficiaries until all assets and debts are determined, including the filing and paying of any final personal and corporate taxes. This would also involve the winding up or passing off of a corporation. This all takes time and it would not be surprising in the least that a beneficiary would not have been notified after only 2 months or so.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Do I ask in a provincial or supreme court house. I live in a very rural area and only have a local not supreme court house. Can I go to that one or the supreme court some 4 hours away. I live some 8 hours from his lawyer that made the will can I phone and request it , if in fact I am in it or do I have to make an appointment and go there?
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You should be able to make your inquiries by phone. If you are named in the Will, the lawyer would likely require some proof of identification before releasing a copy, but than at least you'd know that your trip there wouldn't be for nothing. They should be able to at least confirm whether you are named via a phone call or email. As for the Courts, you're best to call as well and see if they handle Estate matters at your local provincial court, given the distance from your nearest Supreme Court. They likely have jurisdiction over such matters locally given the fact that you are in a very rural area.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hi. I just thought I'd check in with you and see how you made out. Please let me know if anything else has arisen and if you require any clarification on anything. Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating so that I may be credited for the time that I spent with you on this question as this assists me in building my reputation as an Expert user here on the site. Warm RegardsJim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY
CAN POLICE INSTALL A CAMERA ON HYDRO LINES POINTED AT MY HOUSE LEGALLY WITHOUT MY CONSENT?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
The Stevenson Management is ignoring us for a meeting that
The Stevenson Management is ignoring us for a meeting that rightfully should be this year. I feel after I sent a registered letter, regarding what is happening here. I've come to realize that Stevenso… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have worked full-time for a company for 8 years. I have
I have worked full-time for a company for 8 years. I have been off on medical leave (shoulder replacement surgery) for one year. Now I have medical clearance to return to full time employment and my e… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
What does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement. Ontario,
what does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: Ontario, canada JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: yes but I am attempting to reconfirm JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have owned a home since 1995. My ex and I split up in 2008
Hello. My name is***** have owned a home since 1995. My ex and I split up in 2008 so my son bought him out by paying his half of the home's equity. In 2007 my son met a woman who shortly thereafter mo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Is adultery is a crime? How if your wife cheat on you and
Is adultery is a crime? How if your wife cheat on you and when you busted them they flew away with your children … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Why does Service Canada require a Trustee form when I have a
Why does Service Canada require a Trustee form when I have a legal POA. I called my lawyer, and when I check on line it appears that the PO … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid,
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid, doesn't drink, smoke, do drugs, or have sexual activity, and is a very good student, currently apply to Universities. There was an altercatio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract with kitchens supplier. He bring and install different and were bad kitchen cabinets. I paid him 95% but he didn't finish install everything, but he want to pay in full without install complete. Kitchen is very bad quality and not same what I order. Please let me know what I should to do.Contract price for kitchen was $ 40,oko,oo … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a
Hi I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a peace bond now against them , if I have the peace bond removed will that mean I am allowed contact with the person even tho they are sti… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I know it's really stupid but I caught shoplifting at
Hi Tom,I know it's really stupid but I caught shoplifting at Winners and ran away while they were checking CCTV. While shopping in the store, I had a few items in my cart and paid by my credit card ex… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural
Hello Tom. I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural municipality in rural Northern Ontario. The current council does very little to communicate with residents. Monthly council meetings are,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in
Hi, I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in canada. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,077 satisfied customers
My husband and I have been separated for 20 years. He is ill
My husband and I have been separated for 20 years. He is ill and wants to leave me his work pension. What are the ramifications of doing so … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x