Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

My name was spelled wrong on a Notice of Civil Claim against

Customer Question
me in the BC Supreme...
My name was spelled wrong on a Notice of Civil Claim against me in the BC Supreme Court. What do I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
7/17/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,593
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
When you put in your statement of defence you state that there was a spelling error and provide the correct spelling of your name. Or you simply tell the plaintiff that there was a mistake made in the spelling of your name. The plaintiff will have to amend the claim and you should consent to this because otherwise the plaintiff will bring a motion to the court, will succeed, and then you will be stuck paying the motion's costs.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
What if I tell them nothing? For all intensive purposes, they are technically trying to sue someone who does not exist.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You are not correct. It is not possible to win a lawsuit because of a typographical error and ultimately the plaintiff will get a judgement against you if you do not defend the action.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
True, they could get a judgement against me however they would not be able to get any money out of me since my bank accounts are under my real legal name and not what is on the claim.Can they amend the claim even if we are past the 2 year statute of limitation?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Yes they can. They will be able to rectify this situation. So, it is not prudent to count on a typo from saving you. You would be taking a very big chance.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They can't rectify it if they don't know about it.I have not been served anything by the way. The only way I found out about this was that I got a call from a random lawyer saying they were defending me in a motor vehicle accident claim. I remember what happened so I ran my name on CSO to see if it was true. It never came up with this claim against me. I searched the Plaintiff's name since I still had the ICBC paperwork and that is when I found out my name was misspelled.My apparent defence lawyer does not even have my correct address of residence for service as stated in their voicemail.This whole case seems weak to me.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Whether their case is weak or not depends on the facts, but the fact that your name was misspelled in error is irrelevant. In fact, I can assure you that, at some point, this will be discovered to your detriment. Our legal system and our society do not allow people to become harmed because of a typographical error.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I read however on the BC Supreme Court's website that the misspelling of defendants names on claims is unacceptable and is unsubstantiated. They also make note of also not using initials for the same reason.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I am a senior lawyer and while you am not my client I am doing best to try to help you so that you are not later harmed. There is no point in arguing with me as I am not the judge. It is my view that you will harm yourself if you do not consider this to be a valid claim and defend it properly. There is no point in us arguing because I cannot tell you anything more than I have already said.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
"You are called the “claimant”. The person or company you are suing is called the “defendant”. Be careful to name the defendant properly. If it’s not done exactly right, you might not be able to get your money. Though Small Claims Court is less formal that Supreme Court, certain procedures must be followed closely for success. "That is right from the Canadian Bar Association. I am taking your advice into consideration. However, I want to know what the argument in court would be to favour this statement made by the CBA and help me win on this basis.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This has nothing got to do with winning in court. If there is a judgement and the name is ***** ***** and the plaintiff then takes steps to enforce the judgement and cannot because of the typographical error the plaintiff will return to court to apply to amend the claim to correct the typographical error. If you went along with the claim with the improper spelling and it was later discovered that you did not reveal the typographical error it is very possible that you will be stuck with the plaintiff's legal costs that were spent to make the amendment.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well theoretically I can't do anything (nor can they) until I've been served. So where do I go from here? Wait and see?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
And it would seem that they would need to get my address and name right to serve me.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
When someone is served with a motor vehicle claim the first step is simply to contact the insurers and provide them with a copy of the claim. That is likely all you will need to do unless you did not have sufficient coverage at the time of the accident. Yes, you certainly don't have to do anything until you are served.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok well I have not been served with the claim yet so I cannot contact ICBC. Why would I supposedly have a defence lawyer if the Notice of Claim is to be presented to ICBC? And yes, I had sufficient insurance.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
The only thing I can figure out is that ICBC told the lawyer to contact you and that the lawyer is defending you for ICBC.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I would think that ICBC would then be named as a defendant which they aren't.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So should I make contact with my appointed counsel or just wait?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You should contact the lawyer and see what the lawyer says. I think you are worrying too much about this and it is likely fine.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,593
102,593 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,593 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
I'm in Saskatchewan and am wondering what the term "the
I'm in Saskatchewan and am wondering what the term "the defendant has waived presentment for demand, payment, protest and notice of protest and dishonour." means. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which
My wife has exaggerated our situation to work friends which led to one of them phoning the police. After which my wife told them some pretty crazy and mostly untrue stories that led to me being arrrst… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,125 satisfied customers
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that doesn't have any wording regarding cancellation … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales contract. I can no longer afford the payments. If I stop making payments what can they do to me? My credit rating doesnt matter, but financia… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
Of there is a shortfall after a mortgage shortfall is a
Hi of there is a shortfall after a mortgage shortfall is a deficiency claim automatic or does the creditor still have to obtain a judgement? And if so is there a statue of limitations after which they… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
I think I may have a medical malpractice suit. Would you be
I think I may have a medical malpractice suit. Would you be able to tell me if I give you the details? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
I am in British Columbia, Canada. Tell me, are you in
Hello, my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I am in British Columbia, Canada … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
My daughter is seeking advice on how to file a small claim
Hello, My daughter is seeking advice on how to file a small claim against an automotive manufacturer. She lives in the NWT Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently back in July 2016 to seek treatment for her cancer in the US. She is receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement but she failed to disclose th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
Iam trying. To. Ger. My. Pension. From. General. Motors.
Hi. Iam trying. To. Ger. My. Pension. From. General. Motors … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
I own a convenience store, in a rental premises, in Ontario.
I own a convenience store, in a rental premises, in Ontario. Store is not doing well. In December 2017, I met the owner of the premises. His lawyer was by his side. I explained him my situation. I als… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
We recently discovered that we signed a rental agreement as
We recently discovered that we signed a rental agreement as opposed to rent to own agreement, and the rental terms are ridiculous - 10 years for a furnace and air condition. I want to stop the payment… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
How can u have a no contact order lifted between me and my
How can u have a no contact order lifted between me and my daughters father? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
I need legal assistance can help us with "Ontario Home
I need legal assistance can help us with "Ontario Home Services" They install the ff water filtration and water softener, Hepa filter, and air filter. According to their representatives the rental for… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,593 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x