Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

What are my options if I was accused of being a pedophile

Customer Question
What are my options if...
What are my options if I was accused of being a pedophile falsely?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 10 hours by:
7/15/2015
Lawyer: Law Maven, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Law Maven
Law Maven, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 164
Experience: Lawyer & Instructor at Algonquin Careers Academy
Verified
Hello – my name is***** am a Canadian lawyer, and I’ll be happy to help with your question today. I will need more information to answer this question. When you say accused, is this a criminal matter? Have charges been laid? Or is another person making false statements (libel or slander) against you? In other words, your options will depend in part on whether you're dealing with police, an employer, or someone else in the community. Options will also depend on what you want to accomplish: stay out of jail, get someone to stop saying something, or get reparations for damage to your reputation or job advancement. Let me know, and I'll be happy to help with your question. My comments here contain only general legal information and not legal advice. No solicitor/client relationship has been created by this communication.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It was slander he was intoxicated and was on some sort of anger rage I don't know if He said it to anyone other than anyone within earshot.
I don't understand his rant I really don't know the gentleman I helped him and his wife move they were homeless so I and his sister decided to have them stay with us.
We have only begun a relationship together.
I know they have had substance abuse issues in the past , but I also will not tolerate my reputation or life be destroyed by a false accusation
Lawyer: Law Maven, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
That's a difficult situation, as even if he agrees (while sober) not to repeat the accusation, next time he's intoxicated all bets are off. In many ways this is not a legal problem, it's a social problem. I mean, you could threaten to sue, or you could actually sue him and ask the court for an Order prohibiting him from repeating the false accusation. But if he's homeless and prone to intoxication, chances are that even if you won the suit he would not have any money to pay, and no matter what the court Ordered him to do, he would likely forget the next time he was sufficiently intoxicated. You can try talking to him and his wife, and making it clear that you don't appreciate that sort of comment, and that a consequence of him continuing to make such statements would mean that you'd no longer let them stay with you. Probably a good idea to talk to his sister before you do that, she would be likely to know whether he's the sort of guy who would take a request like that as proof that he had gotten under your skin, and would then go out of his way to continue to repeat it. If he is, then ignoring it and hoping he forgets when he sobers up might be a better solution. The only other thing you might consider, is that if you work with children, you should probably talk to your employer and make it clear that the guy spreading rumours is not reliable, and just has a personal beef with you when he's intoxicated. Ideally warning an employer in advance will make it less likely that they will over-react if the rumour reaches their ears. I hope I have fully answered your question, but please do not hesitate to ask for more information if needed. When you are satisfied with the answer, kindly provide me a positive rating so I can receive credit for my answer. My answer here contains only general legal information and not legal advice. No solicitor/client relationship has been created by this communication.Sorry that this answer likely isn't what you wanted to hear, but some problems just don't have legal solutions. If the slander ever results in damage to your reputation, or financial damage such as trouble at work, the legal system will provide a remedy, but it's not very good at handling issues proactively.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Law Maven Your Own Question
Law Maven
Law Maven
Law Maven, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 164
164 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer & Instructor at Algonquin Careers Academy

Law Maven is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has the right to show a third party what you discuss in his office, outside of the medical profession. Is this vilaiting a persons human rights? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I am on ceti. I would like to know
I would like to know if I was on certified sick leave, can my employer fill my position behind me with a full time person a week before I was ready to come back to work … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My son has been getting dental work done without informing
Hi my son has been getting dental work done without informing me and his girlfriend has been taking him i … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm 65 and start receiving pension as from my -day on
I'm 65 and start receiving pension as from my b-day on October 3rd, 2017. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
The father and I are separated. He's demanding I give my
Hi, so the father and I are separated. He's demanding I give my child's care card number before he signs the passport papers and gives me affidavit of travel. As per are other court orders he only has… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes a horrific noise while washing as a consumer you don't know what your getting after you plug it in. Do I have buyers remorse you bet now I … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which
Hi there, currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which puts us in the negative of 1000/month what can we do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain two lawyers at the same time, ie, from two different law firms.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm trying to help a friend get a divorce. She is in surrey
He was working with Legal Aide, but they were unable to continue … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My gas co op in Alberta has just informed me about an
My gas co op in Alberta has just informed me about an invoicing error. A new gas meter was installed in Sept 2014 and was not set properly. They discovered that I was underbilled for my natural gas. A… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
How are you? I have some concern and I want to know if I can
I have some concern and I want to know if I can fight my case … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the
Dear ***** I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the proper rules of the court is there any way that you could advise me on how to do my summons properly please see the two attached I ha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly because I use an air conditioner in summer. We are told that as long as the unit is installed, including winter, we have to pay this amount. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter
hi I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter now . it seems I have answered 2 question by mistake 1. i confirmed that I am a resident of Ontario for 12 months while I was a resident o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I wish to know whether a notarized agreement between my ex
I wish to know whether a notarized agreement between my ex and myself which stated she would live with me in BC one year and then with her father the next yearn Ontario is binding o if my daughter who… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm on CPP Disability, Id like to find out how much money I
I'm on CPP Disability, Id like to find out how much money I can make before reporting to CPP, in 2018 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Can I change power of attorney on my will myself or do I
can I change power of attorney on my will myself or do I have to see a lawyer? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was thinking of starting a cannabis based YouTube channel
I was thinking of starting a cannabis based YouTube channel here in Canada after legalization and I wanted to name it "The Circle" based on That 70s Show. I am not sure if this would be allowed or if … read more
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman
1,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x