Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

With regards ***** ***** software start up company, what things can…

Customer Question
With regards ***** ***** software...
With regards ***** ***** software start up company, what things can you "patent" or protect? Can you patent or protect the idea of the company? For instance, if I was Airbnb when it was starting would I have been able to patent my online marketplace for Airbnb
and/or the manner in which I set it up. I am basically interested in the ways in which you can protect an idea and the costs associated with that protection.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 21 hours by:
7/8/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,621
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
I cannot answer you by telephone. The rules of my Law Society prohibit this as you are not my client. Should I answer you by posting on this site?I am asking now because I can see this question has been sitting and no one has answered so far which is unusual.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posting on the site works for me, or by email:***@******.***
Curious as to why the Law Society prohibits you from using the telephone but not email when responding to those other than your client. Is it because it isn't traceable? I realize this is a second question so feel free to ignore it but I am just curious.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I can answer your second question first. When we post online we are clearly just providing general legal information. However, once we engage in telephone conversation with you the line blurs as to what becomes practicing law or providing legal advice. There are several rules that we would need to comply with if we were to practice law or provide legal advice. One is that we would need to identify you by having you provide me with identifying documentation such as a passport, and then I would need to make a copy of this and keep it for my records. I would also have to do a conflict search to make sure that I have never in the past acted for another party involved in this matter. As well, I could not do this through the site as there is a rule against splitting fees with a non-lawyer. In terms of your substantive question, you actually cannot copyright an idea. You can copyright a website, artwork, a log, and even branding, but you cannot copyright an idea. So for example someone can think of a great plot for a book but that cannot be copyrighted until the book has been written. Does that answer your questions?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
If it was clear that I wanted to discuss something over the phone that did not entail legal advice in anyway would that be okay from your end. I understand the need to provide info if you are providing advice, but if I was just to, for example, inquire about who you worked for, what you did, your experiences etc. would you be able to do that?As for the answer, that does help me a bit. Could I extend the question one step further and ask how one goes about copyrighting a name and or branding? Also the approximate cost to doing so?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I cannot have direct contact with you at all, I am sorry about that.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I am just looking for the additional information and I will be back in a minute with it.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I understand. Just would like a bit more of an explanation why?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Here is the best site to review. It's the government site and will have all the information you will need including the process and fees:
http://www.cipo.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/cipoInternet-Internetopic.nsf/eng/h_wr02281.html
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,621
104,621 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

104,621 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am finalizing a custody agreement with my ex. She has seen
Hello, I am finalizing a custody agreement with my ex. She has seen the kids 5 times in the last year and is willing to sign over custody, but she wishes to keep her parental rights in regards ***** *… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I'm applying for a Canadian study permit VISA from outside
Hi,I'm applying for a Canadian study permit VISA from outside Canada, with my wife and two minor children (12 and 9 years old) accompanying me.- My wife is applying for an open work permit (form 1295e… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
Would a canopy from my truck be allowed to be stored on the
Would a canopy from my truck be allowed to be stored on the power Lin on my property … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I think my landlords are going to try to throw me out
I think my landlords are going to try to throw me out illegally because they dont like me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
We live in Lake, Alberta and are under contract on a house.
We live in Slave Lake, Alberta and are under contract on a house. Our conditions are: sale of our home and Home Inspection. Our financing is in place. Another offer came in on this home we are under c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
My ex fiancée wrongly accused for psychiatric evaluation and
Hi my ex fiancée wrongly accused for psychiatric evaluation and he got the justice of peace orders for psychiatric evaluation . I was taken to mental health and addiction facility and I have no issues… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
My common law partner want to leave relationship. i have
my common law partner want to leave relationship. i have looked at the calculator we've been together 8 years he's 54 I'm 45. he makes 600,000.... when you look at calculator it says something about m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I entered my SIN and mother's maiden name on a scam email I
I entered my SIN and mother's maiden name on a scam email I thought was from PayPal. I did not submit but did go to the screen after the first one before I exited.What should I do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I was i an a trailer park for 4 years three weeks ago a site
i was i an a trailer park for 4 years three weeks ago a site came up in another park and i am moving to that park. When i got the new spot two days later i went to the old park to start packing. The o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I just have a quick question - I am in the process of
Hi there, I just have a quick question - I am in the process of starting a claim against a past lawyer of mine for negligence. I have also filed a Law Society complaint, and they have now asked for va… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
It is about the Organized stalking /gang stalking network in
It is about the Organized stalking /gang stalking network in the cities, harassing stalking following intimidating spreading lies and fabricated files … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
Can someone file a certificate of pending litigation pro se
Can someone file a certificate of pending litigation pro se in ontario … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I am curious about whether or not I can determine if I have
Hello. I am curious about whether or not I can determine if I have a case that an employment lawyer would take … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
How do I find a lawyer who can advize me howq to write the
how do I find a lawyer who can advize me howq to write the perfect petition to a university? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
We had fire accidents in my house, however there was no
We had fire accidents in my house, however there was no smoke detector working at that time ?? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I conTRACTED WITH LAWYER TO GET A GEOTECT COMPANY TO PAY FOR
I conTRACTED WITH LAWYER TO GET A GEOTECT COMPANY TO PAY FOR MY TILTING HOME; ONCE THEY GOT THEY FEES THEY COMMENTED i SETTLE; … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I had a home security contract with Reliance Protrectron
I had a home security contract with Reliance Protrectron which became a part of ADT. My contract was for 3 years from February 06 2014 to February 06 2017 with yearly payments in advance February 2014… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
I had my application for a visa to study in Canada rejected
Hi I had my application for a visa to study in Canada rejected for a reason I do not think is true. I want to know if there is any legal option I can take for redress? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,621 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x