Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I applied under CEC in july 2014

Customer Question
hi i applied for PR under...
hi
i applied for PR under CEC in july 2014
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
i got married in february 2015. i left canada in january 2015 at that time my status is visitor. i have visitor record
Answered in 54 minutes by:
7/3/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,961
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Thanks for requesting me. I don't see a question here though. Please let me know what information you need.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
As I contacted CIC before leaving canada about TRV and they told me that you can apply for TRV from your back home by using visitor record. i applied 3 times for TRV but that was refused. and men while i apply to add my spouse for my PR application. CPC ottawa ask me to pay processing fee for my spouse. I paid it before 10 days. after that My ECAS showing two lines.1) we received your appliction for permanent residence on july 22, 2014 and the second line 2) we received your medical.
so my question is how much time more it will take for passport request as i already paid RPRF upfront and also what should i have to do to go canada as early i can because i dont have TRV.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
You cannot to go to Canada without the TRV and if you are being refused that visa then you cannot get their early.They are essentially telling you they don't believe you will leave at the end of your visit. They think this primarily because you are applying for PR status so you don't likely have strong ties to back home to make them think you will leave. Because they have your medical you are in good shape. It means they plan on approving you and that it won't be that long though I cannot know exactly how long it will be. You can call the Call Centre and ask what the timing looks like from their perspective.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I am not on my visit i stayed canada for 3 years. My work permit got expired on september 2014 before i got AOR for my PR application. So i am no elligble for bridging open work permit. And i restored my status as visitor and CIC told me you can stay in canada as visitor until you get decision on PR application but now they refusing for TRV
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
That is because you left. You had the right to remain but you left and they don't believe you will leave if you are allowed to re-enter because of your PR application.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Can i know that how much more time it will take if we add spouse to ongoing permenant residence application under CEC class. Please give me some information aboutthat
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
It will be like starting over to a large extent.You application will have to be processed. Then your spouse will have to have the background checks and then the medicals. But you have to call to find out exactly how much longer as that information is not available to us.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,961
105,961 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,961 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have an immigration question, do you offer immigration
I have an immigration question, do you offer immigration advice regarding Permanent Residency applications and work permits … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
My question is, while I am working in Canada on a closed
My question is, while I am working in Canada on a closed work permit, can I apply for Permanent Residency in Canada under the spousal sponsorship category?I have provided more details regarding this m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
I am married and I together since 2008,Now I came to canada
i am married and I together since 2008,Now I came to canada in the years 2015 I got my PR card already. But I got a job at other province and I have to move from my address with my spouse so is it gre… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
I am temporary foreign worker in EDMONTON AB since november
hi there i am temporary foreign worker in EDMONTON AB since november 2011 my work permit will be expired on november 2015 and i can not renew it because i worked 4 years . iapplied for permanent resid… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
My husband did a misrepresentation in CIC while he was
My husband did a misrepresentation in CIC while he was applying for his PR application. He didn't include in his application his son in the Philippines. CIC denied his PR application visa and gave him… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
My spouse has submitted application under CEC category
My spouse has submitted for PR application under CEC category in May 2014. Here is the timeline: application filed: May 2014 AOR Received: June 17, 2014 Married : June 12, 2014 applied BOWP: July 2014… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
, I got married outside Canada in January 2014. I bought
Hello, I got married outside Canada in January 2014. I bought a house in August 2014 and my wife's name is ***** ***** the tittle deed neither on the mortgage. She got her Permanent Residency is Octob… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
Hello, I get my permanent residence on July of 2011 then
Hello, I get my permanent residence on July of 2011 then I spend 1 week on Canada. Then I go back into my country. I get a new landing document. I was out of Canada for 1180 days. But my travel docume… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
Hello, I came to Hamilton, Ontario, Canada as an International
Hello, I came to Hamilton, Ontario, Canada as an International Masters Student in January 2010 and graduated in December, 2011. After that, I obtained a post-graduation work permit. In order for me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
Your suggestions are highly appreciated. My fiancée is green
Your suggestions are highly appreciated. My fiancée is green card holder of USA and she moved to states in feb 2014 (first time ever to usa) and right now she is not working. I work in Canada on work … read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I am married to a permanent resident spouse last November 2013. I
I am married to a permanent resident spouse last November 2013. I have applied for PR in January 2014. I was working up till my work permit expired Feb. 15th 2014. Canada immigration did not renew my … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
Hi there, I currently hold a work permit for a year which
Hi there, I currently hold a work permit for a year which I got after I have done my post graduation diploma from Humber, 1 year program. I stayed in Toronto from 22 Dec 2011 till 21 Jun 2013. I came … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
my brother ( Australian citizen) and his wife (Australian PR).
my brother ( Australian citizen) and his wife (Australian PR). They have got Canadian PR in July 2010. But they left Canada after one month. Now they are considering to move in Canada permanently. The… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
Student finished his education and got a 1 year open work permit
Student finished his education and got a 1 year open work permit and started working. After 1 year, he can apply for immigration under CEC and get his PR. 1. After 1 year, he would be out of time on h… read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
my friend moved to Ontario, Canada in 2009 to get married.
my friend moved to Ontario, Canada in 2009 to get married. His wife agreed to sponsor his immigration/application for permanent residence. They separated in December 2011. He got his temporary SIN in … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
This is an Immigration question. I did my first landing in
This is an Immigration question. I did my first landing in Canada in 2009 with my family. Now I plan to move there permanently in May 2012. But my Son and my wife shall not accompany me. After 2 years… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
Hi, Im qualified for CEC and im ready to submit my application
Hi, I'm qualified for CEC and im ready to submit my application anytime i want. But i just got married recently in Los Angeles to an Indonesian woman (who has been over staying under a visitor visa in… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,749 satisfied customers
My son has got his initial pr status in mar 2002 at that time
My son has got his initial pr status in mar '2002 at that time he was 10. After that he got renewed once in 2003 and it expired in 2008. He did not maintain his residency status at all. Considering hi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,961 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x