Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Thank you ..need general answers I have lady friend in ghana…

Customer Question
Thank you ..need general answers...
Thank you ..need general answers I have lady friend in ghana she has two month visitor VISA to Canada has RETURN ticket for July 1 from Ghana arrive 2in Edmonton Ghana government has just sent email to me request in I send money to her acc what is AMOUNT that is normal ALSO they said send large amount to her and she will bring it with her in form of cashiers cheque back to me here and I will deposit in my acc again sounds very wrong. 15000 DOLLARS makes no sense is this for real thank you MUNRO ***** *****....
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
6/26/2015
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified
Good day. Please do NOT send any money to her. There are simply so many scams coming out of Nigeria and Ghana and these people prey on others, particularly through the "Love" or "Friend" scams. They will find people through online sites and make connections, stringing them along and then find reasons to ask for money. The government of Ghana would never ask you to send money to her. I also imagine that the request for you to send money is such that they want it through Western Union or MoneyGram or some other form of non-traceable money transfer or bank wire-transfer. I can tell you that I have been a lawyer for years and police officer for 20 years before that. Simply based on what you have described, this just screams SCAM. There will be a real person who you likely have spoken with, but I can assure you that this person isn't who they claim to be and you'll only end up with heartbreak and out a lot of money. The fact that your own gut instinct is telling you that this sounds wrong is a sure sign that what I am telling you is accurate. I look forward to hearing back from you. Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Here is a link to a TripAdvisor warning about these Ghana dating scams. http://www.tripadvisor.com/Travel-g293797-c64880/Accra:Ghana:Ghanaians.And.Internet.Dating.Scams.html And a couple of links to pictures of stolen photos used by these fraudsters. You might find your "friend" on there. https://www.google.ca/search?q=ghana+dating+scam+pictures&biw=1600&bih=799&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&sa=X&ei=zMyNVeGuBYmZyQSltb4Q&ved=0CBwQsAQ http://scamdigger.com/pictures-used-by-female-scammers/ Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Here is another site about these scams. http://romancescamsnow.com/
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Please let me know if you would like to chat further about this. If you are still not entirely convinced that this is a scam, I'd be happy to do some investigation for you into any details you might have from your discussions with this person. Chat soon!Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Hi, I see that you were back in and viewed my response. Please let me know if you are satisfied with the information that I have provided or if you require anything further as I am happy to continue this discussion. Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating as this assists me in building my reputation here on the site. Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hi Dave Please let me know if you require anything further or if we can close the question so it no longer shows as open in either of our question lists. Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating as this assists me in building my reputation here on the site. Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My wife got an inheritance from her father from ghana it is
My wife got an inheritance from her father from ghana it is in gold bars every legal procedure has been meet in ghana to tranport her inheritance out of ghana to my home in canada i am a Canadian citi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Have met a lady in Ghana. Went to see her and we t it good
My name is ***** ***** Have met a lady in Ghana. Went to see her and we hit it good now am bringing her to Canada. She was orphan thier since she was 2 her mom died when she was born Her dad was a ***… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
How would a person check on a passport and work visa from
How would a person check on a passport and work visa from Ghana to come to Canada.. I would like to check that if the person in the passport is real… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have a friend thats in Ghana Africa she wants to come to
I have a friend that's in Ghana Africa she wants to come to Canada and she is an American. I sent her money for her health app and a plane ticket to come to Canada Now she is telling me she needs 1300… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian visiting Accra, Ghana at this moment. I came
I am a Canadian visiting Accra, Ghana at this moment. I came to Ghana to assist my fiance to get visa to Canada. We want to get married in Canada. She just got visa refusal without detailed explanatio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I live Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. I am considering sending
I live Edmonton, Alberta, Canada. I am considering sending an invitation to a friend, citizen of India, to be my guest. Please advise me of legal aspects, or rules regarding visitor from India. Any ad… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a Fillipino friend that is living in China and
Hello. I have a Fillipino friend that is living in China and wants to come to Canada. She has all the nessesary medicals, permits, visa's, airfare, and $2000. U.S cash, but the Chinese enter and exit … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I met a woman a year ago In Ghana. She lives there now. She
I met a woman a year ago In Ghana. She lives there now. She is a Philipino by birth. I would like to marry her and bring her to Canada. We would like to get married here in Toronto. I am a Canadian ci… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have an internet friend with whom ive communicated with for
I have an internet friend with whom ive communicated with for aprox. 3 months ,with the assistance of an agent in Accra we have obtained work visa and all required documents for her entry into Canada.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
i have a girlfriend that who lives in accra,ghana and she would
i have a girlfriend that who lives in accra,ghana and she would like to come to work in edmonton alberta canada and to become a nurse but i'm not making enough money to help her get her passport and v… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
My girlfriend is visiting Canada (Toronto) on a Tourist Visa
My girlfriend is visiting Canada (Toronto) on a Tourist Visa Ms. F is coming to Toronto from Accra, Ghana next month on a 4 month visitors visa. I am asked whether we should do the Dr's examination/re… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
What amount of money does Canada require a Russian visitor
What amount of money does Canada require a Russian visitor to have on them or proof of to gain entry into Canada? All documents are in place.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
For a trip to England in June I got a sim card for my iPad. from RoamForce.which I used o
For a trip to England in June I got a sim card for my iPad. from RoamForce.which I used only from June 11 to July 5.Giving my VISA number for charges. I can't explain everything about this here,,,but … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian woman dating a Tunisian Man, since July 2010.
I am a Canadian woman, living in Toronto, dating a Tunisian Man, since July 2010. I have spent thousands of dollars travelling back and forth between Canada and Tunisia twice already, to be with my bo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Thanks, Debra for your help so far. I have one last nut to
Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX your help so far. I have one last nut to crack. Suppose I marry my lady in Antigua and she goes home to Jamaica, and I back to Canada. I send in my sponsorship app, and she her per… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
gentle men i have a girl friend in ghana and we are engaged
gentle men i have a girl friend in ghana and we are engaged to be married and i would like to know how i can get a visa for her to come in to canada so we can be married .and how much it would cost… read more
LawyerProfessor
LawyerProfessor
Lawyer
Master's Degree
836 satisfied customers
hello i am in the process of bringing a lady over from ghana
hello:i am in the process of bringing a lady over from ghana to marry,and have now gotten her pass port and visa,they are now saying that they need to see cash for her plane fair to here and to purcha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Am Ghanaian getting married to Canadian ,she will be coming
Am Ghanaian getting married to Canadian ,she will be coming here soon to get married here in Ghana , what requirement does she need to bring along with her in order for me to obtain visa to Canada?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x