Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My husband died on June 06, 2015, after having

Customer Question
uncontrollable bleeding from taking Xarelto...
My husband died on June 06, 2015, after having uncontrollable bleeding from taking Xarelto. Is there a class action suit I can participate in?
Lilajean XXXXXX
XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
XXXXXXXX
phone # ***** XXX XXXX
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 day by:
6/27/2015
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified
Good evening, I would be happy to assist you. I am very sorry for your loss and this simply should not happen in this day and age. Although no amount of money will ever replace what you and others have lost, it certainly should make drug manufacturers take notice and move to make changes and possibly save other lives. There are about 220 active claims against Bayer in the US over this drug and civil claims are starting in Canada now as well. There is one recently commenced by Betty Samson in the courts in Calgary. The documents are public record and you could certainly obtain this from the court there and make application to join as a plaintiff. There is also a class action suit being commenced in Ontario by lawyer Bryan McPhadden and it may expand to reach further than just Ontario. There is also a Canada wide class action being started by the Merchant Law Group out of Montreal. You can get more information and make application at their website here. http://www.merchantlaw.com/class-actions/current-class-actions/xarelto-class-action-recours-collectif-xarelto-bayer There have been a number of recent, very successful class action suits against large Canadian corporations and the Courts are taking a strong stance against large conglomerates who permit harm to Canada's citizens, so there is support out there for those like yourself. I wish you all the best going forward and particularly with regard to your own healing process over the loss of your husband. Please let me know if you require anything further at all. Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating. Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Good Evening, Please let me know if you require anything further or if we can close the question so it no longer shows as open in either of our question lists. Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating as this assists me in building my reputation here on the site. Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago

I'd appreciate hearing back from you on this.

 

Jim

 

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My husband died from a stroke in March 2015 and was also
my husband died from a stroke in March 2015 and was also taking xeralto … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Legal writing Transfer Easement By Transfer A-xxxxx dated xx
Legal writing Transfer Easement By Transfer A-xxxxx dated xx xx 1964, xxxx LIMITED, above name, transferred to THE CORPORATION OF THE TOWNSHIP OF NORTH YORK, An Easement and the right at all time to e… read more
Law Maven
Law Maven
Lawyer and Law Instructor
LL.B. or J.D.
135 satisfied customers
I am trying to find information on the succession of my
I am trying to find information on the succession of my father's estate. He passed in 1989.I understand he did not have a will and I believe the succession laws in Quebec, would indicate that 1/3 of t… read more
Expert
Expert
My company(###) ###-####Ontario Limited o/a Special Edition
My company(###) ###-####Ontario Limited o/a Special Edition Marketing took out loans with BDC on August 2011.Due to depressed pricing in the produce business that has not been seen in the last 25 year… read more
Expert
Expert
I have a custom made Harley being built in Canada. The shop
I have a custom made Harley being built in Canada. The shop has had my motorcycle for 3 years. I've seen pictures, I've paid all the bills but the bike is still not finished and they can not provide m… read more
Jeremie John Martin
Jeremie John Martin
Lawyer
Quebec bar and LLB, LLM (attending)
839 satisfied customers
Im being forced to sign a boat insurance release claim.. With
I'm being forced to sign a boat insurance release claim.. With they will not pay the complete hard cost for the boat storage.. And the repairer will not refit the boat until he gets the payment which … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
There were three children (all married) living at the time
There were three children (all married) living at the time the will was made. One child has since perished leaving two surviving children. There were no amendments made to the will. In addition to som… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I was the running candidate for condominium election but 4
I was the running candidate for condominium election but 4 hrs prior to meeting they canceled the AGM meeting .they try to manupulate the proxy's which we submitted.my question they can cancelled the … read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Lawyer
Law Degree
2,019 satisfied customers
My oldest brother, xxxxxx xxxx died at 71 yrs, intestate on
My oldest brother, xxxxxx xxxx died at 71 yrs, intestate on Sep 26, 2012 and did not have a will. I understand that he was a ward of the Manitoba Gov. since he was about 12- 14 years due being mentall… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I own about 35% of a private BC corporation and have invested
I own about 35% of a private BC corporation and have invested $85,000 in the corporation. If I am frustrated by the corporation on obtaining financial statements and am frustrated on appearing at a ye… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have yet to get an answer. Any and all help will be
I have yet to get an answer. Any and all help will be greatly appreciated. We are a startup software company deeply impacted by the recession. Over and above Alberta Employment not reviewing any mater… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I would like to get in touch with D.A.M.(lawyer) screen name My
I would like to get in touch with D.A.M.(lawyer) screen name. My name is Lucien (Lou) XXXXXX XXXX XXX-XXXX landline [email protected] I have a US /Canada proposal which could be of great interest to you … read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
My sons biological father and I share equal access, (court
My son's biological father and I share equal access, (court ordered) with our child, XXXXXX. I have some deep concerns of his well being while in the care of his father. I've contacted the Ministry of… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have a vehicle financed in June 2006 on a Conditional Sales
I have a vehicle financed in June 2006 on a Conditional Sales Agreement through Wells Fargo Financial Retail Services Company Canada. On June 9th,2010, Wells Fargo closed its branches in Canada, not o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I was terminated pending review from my job @ Suncor Inc. (Ft
I was terminated pending review from my job @ xxxxxx. (xxxxxxx) on Saturday Feb 26th. I was terminated because I refused to take a drug test. I refused because I had done nothing to warrant them takin… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
I am about to sign a contract with a employer and they offered
I am about to sign a contract with a employer and they offered me shares in the company i dont know if this is a good deal. I dont know if this is fair or not what should i have added or taken away HE… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
Hi my name is xxxxxxx x xxxxxxx of xxx xxx xxxxxx xxxxxxxxx
Hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX xxxxxxxxxx of xxx xxx xxxxxx xxxxxxxxx xxx xx xxxxxxxx xxx xxxxxxxxx tel xxx xxxx. March 1st 2009 I moved from Toronto after living there 40 years. Last August I had a drinki… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I Roy xxxxxxxxxxxxxx, patient at Regional Mental Health Care in L
I Roy Xxxxx, patient at Regional Mental Health Care in London, Ontario, would like to ask you Monsieur or Madame, if it would be possible for a patient such as myself to be able to be discharched from… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x