Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is setting me up as having issues with communication and telling…

Customer Question
Is setting me up as...
Is setting me up as having issues with communication and telling people I created ruptures in professional relationships defamation when I was not disrespectful and it stemmed from my refusal to come to work half an hour Befire our union contract specifies and in my case, family status as a single parent? I am being pathologies for setting healthy boundaries that respect our Union contract ad. Allow me to get my children off to school Befire coming to work. Not to mention, I worked an extra half hour at the end of the day to meet oath students. Contract is 830-4, I needed to start at 9 and stayed until 5. I did specify I would start the following year at 830, but I would not then stay Until 5.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
6/24/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,531
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Your post has many typos and I am not sure I am understanding all you've stated. Are you asking if talking about you this way is defamation? Are lies being said about you or are mean opinions being stated?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They are saying I do not communicate well and have ruptured relationships by being ride to people. This is a lie. My bosses were furious when I said I would not accommodate an 8 am start time because it violated Union contract times and because I have two children at home who need my supervision. I had arranged with another boss my first year to work 9-5. They said this caused a major rupture and that I needed a lot of coaching to repair it, except it wasn't me who handled it inappropriately. I was repeatedly asked to start at 8 and I politely but firmly refused every time. It got to the lint I felt I was being harassed.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Rude, not ride... Auto correct not very helpful sometimes
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They extended my probation for a third year and then did not confirm my employment for the fall. This communication issue and bed g assessed at a 'new teacher level' rather than an expert teacher level was also stated, but there are all kinds of holes in all their arguments. Essentially they kept me on probation for three years so they could get rid of me more easily.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
So you are saying then that these two bosses have actually lied about you and this has harmed your reputation?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Well I think it has with the head of school (head could have stepped in to stop termination at step two in the grievance process ) and I don't trust they will give me a good reference. It is in writing about my 'communication issues' in my performance appraisal that was reviewed by the head. However, students and parents have nothing but praise for the work I ha e done in student services
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The communication issue is one of the reasons they are terminating me so yes I think that damages my reputation. What is your take?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Your question is about defamation.Defamation is false communication about a person that tends to hurts the person's reputation.The communication must be made to other people, not just to the person it's about. It can be spoken or written, or it can even be a gesture. The law protects your reputation against defamation so, if someone defames you, you can sue the person for money to compensate you for your damage to your reputation. But it's important to understand that the law doesn't protect you from a personal insult or a remark that injures only your pride; it protects reputation, not feelings. For example, if someone says that you are a sleazy person then that's not damaging to your reputation as it's really just a mean insult. But if the person is saying that you are dishonest in business, you probably do have a good reason to sue. Defamation can be a crime under the Criminal Code, but only rarely. You may also be able to sue for a violation of your privacy under the provincial Privacy Act. You may also have a complaint under your province's Human Right Protection Legislation. In your case because the defamation is happening both verbally and presumably in written form the actual legal terms for what you would sue for are "slander" and "libel". If you can prove that someone libeled you and that person does not have a good defence, then a court will presume that you suffered damages andaward you money to compensate for your damaged reputation. The law treats slander differently than libel: with slander, you have to prove you suffered damages, in the form of financial loss, to get compensation. It can be very difficult to prove this sort of financial loss. That's why most slander cases never go to court. But in the following four examples, a slander lawsuit may succeed without you proving financial loss. Even though there's no permanent record of the slander, the law will presume damages, as if there were libel, if someone:accuses you of a crime (unless they made the accusation to the police)accuses you of having a contagious diseasemakes negative remarks about you in your trade or businessaccuses you of adulteryFor these reasons it would make sense to consult with a lawyer face to face to discuss possible next steps and the risks and benefits associated with suing these bosses personally.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 104,531
104,531 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

104,531 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Is there an immigration attorney who can answer a question
Is there an immigration attorney who can answer a question on asylum case? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
I missed my not-Guilty plea court date for my 233 dollar
I missed my not-Guilty plea court date for my 233 dollar "Failure to Provide Proper Insurance" ticket. I accidentally left my ticket on the counter of the courthouse and forgot the date for the court … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
How are you? I'm being asked to very my age through a dating
Quick question. I'm being asked to very my age through a dating verification site. It asks for a credit card (no charge) which keeps getting declined. Have i done anything illegal in so doing? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
Are u located in canada. No but I need to ask a lawyer who
No but I need to ask a lawyer who knows Canadian kaw a question … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
My son has primary residence with me, and I have a
My son has primary residence with me, and I have a separation agreement that was finalized in court 11 years ago (when he was 1). In our agreement both parties are entitled to 2 weeks of summer vacati… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
I am in a joint tenancy home ownership in ladner .c. i own
hi i am in a joint tenancy home ownership in ladner b.c. i own the majority of the home. this is outlined in the cohabitation agreement. my ex wants to hold off selling and does not have the funds to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
My mother died in 2012. My brother, the execotor of the
My mother died in 2012. My brother, the execotor of the will, still has not followed it. Is it too late to contest him and make him do Mom's wishes? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
Is it legal to accept money into a bank account, from a
Is it legal to accept money into a bank account, from a foreign country, on behalf of a person who is in another different foreign country? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
Can I automatically file for eviction, if I file a second N5
Can I automatically file for eviction, if I file a second N5 for the tenant not cutting the lawn?I recently had the l&tb find in my favour with the tenant paying for locks to be changed after she was … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
Is there a number I can call? Alberta. None
Is there a number I can call? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Alberta JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: None JA: Anything else you want the… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
I own one third of a single family home and want to get a
Hi, I own one third of a single family home and want to get a line of credit and use my share as collateral and the other owners refuse to allow me. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
I reside in Ontario, Canada. I am currently on LTD and on
Hello, I reside in Ontario, Canada. I am currently on LTD and on May 1 was informed long-term employment protection expires (was informed on the day this expired, without prior notice). I have been as… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
Sorry for the details below ... my query is at the bottom
Hello Debra,Sorry for the details below ... my query is at the bottom ... thank you!When I was contacted by the business manager Erika last week, her reply was that she thought it best that we speak b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
A motion is being brought against me in the Superior Court
A motion is being brought against me in the Superior Court of Justice, Ontario Canada and I am wondering how to get a continuance. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
I have a few questions regarding wrongful termination.
Hello, I have a few questions regarding wrongful termination … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
I didn't put in my critical illness claim but I did tell my
I didn't put in my critical illness claim but I did tell my employer and office manager. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
If my wife record my call without my permission. Edmonton.
If my wife record my call without my permission. And send to third party that is crime or not? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
I'm having a problem with my neighbor ,sh;e wants me to cut
I'm having a problem with my neighbor ,sh;e wants me to cut down 5 cedar trees because she found some small roots in her perimeter drains … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
104,531 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x