Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have an civil action in Superior Court of justice of Ontario.

Customer Question
A mental capacity issue is...
I have an civil action in Superior Court of justice of Ontario. A mental capacity issue is arisen. How can I make an application for applying Substitute Decisions Act for avoiding an capacity assessment performing by a psychiatrist? The capacity assessment performing by a psychiatrist will be cost a lot so I'm seeking a capacity assessment performing by a Designated Capacity Assessor which will be cost much less.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 2 hours by:
6/18/2015
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified
Good evening.
Can you please let me know how it is that this issue has arisen. Is the judge ordering an assessment. Typically, mental health and capacity assessments are completed by psychiatrists and are covered by OHIP. Have you been told that this is an expense that you must cover.
Is it possible for you to obtain a referral to your family doctor to a psychiatrist for an assessment. Is this for the purpose of determining whether you require appointment of a litigation guardian. The Ontario Rules of Civil Procedure forbid an individual who is mentally unfit or suffering from a disability from representing themselves in a civil action.
Please let me know more details about what the circumstances are and I will be glad to chat with you further and get you more information.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hi ! Jim,I have another four civil actions which were combined together. The defendants arose a mental capacity issue on me and a psychiatrist performed a capacity assessment in defendants' expense on the order of the court. The psychiatrist reported to the court wrong. I have appealed it to the College of Physician and Surgeon of Ontario and am now waiting for the decision of Health Professions Appeal and Review Board. I filed a motion for a leave to appeal to an appellate court to the Divisional Court but the Court dismissed my motion. However the Court expressed "Finally, as Hainey J. pointed out, if Mr. Kim has a problem with the Public Guardian and Trustee as his litigation guardian, he has the right to propose a different litigation guardian if he can find someone who is appropriate for that role and is willing to undertake it. Further, if the situation has or does change regarding Mr. Kim’s disability, he has the right to seek a change in that order if he can produce proper and cogent medical evidence to that effect."On another action which I mentioned on this my litigation guardian, a counsel of OPGT, let the counsel of the defendant(s) of the action so the capacity issue arose and the court ordered the defendant to bring a motion for appointing a litigation guardian. But the defendant has not yet brought the motion. I'm going to ask the court another assessment on the motion. In the meanwhile I'm considering to file an application which I mentioned previously for the purpose of "he has the right to seek a change in that order if he can produce proper and cogent medical evidence to that effect". I know I have to file a 'Notice of Application' for the application but don't know the details of the application and the availability for my case.It is possible for me to obtain a referral from my family physician to a psychiatrist for an assessment. I didn't know that OHIP will cover the assessment. Though if it is so it will take significant time to get the assessment due to the psychiatrists' availabilities to take it.I don't want the counsel of the OPGT takes control of my cases as my litigation guardian.Best regards,Ki
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
If you've had a psychiatrist who is not your own or chosen by you or your physician conduct an assessment of you, making a determination regarding your mental health, you are entitled to have your doctor refer you to a psychiatrist, covered by OHIP, to make a proper diagnosis as to your capacity and whether any mental illness exists.
And you are right, it may take some time to get the referral to a psychiatrist, however as you surely know, the civil court system works slowly itself.
Once you have an alternative assessment showing competency, you can then file a Notice of Application to have the previous Order set aside and you will provide the records of your new assessment to support your application.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello, Jim,The problem is the counsel of the PGT wrote me "At the moment, we are finalizing the Minutes of Settlement for each action" and I wrote her that give me three months for getting another assessment. Their assessment amount is significantly low and the time has already been passed a month. They can proceed the actions without my will.so I need to get another assessment ASAP. I'm trying to find a way to get an assessment from a designated capacity assessor (http://www.attorneygeneral.jus.gov.on.ca/english/family/pgt/capacity.asp) by filing a 'Notice of Application' but I'm not sure whether it is right way or how to proceed the application process. I had tried to get an assessment from the designated capacity assessor contacting directly with them for a while but I couldn't find anyone at that time. It is the reason why I'm trying to find it through an application process.I think you are confused the 'Notice of Motion' with the 'Notice of Application'. I think, for setting aside the previous order it is needed to bring a motion, which is seeking a court order, but not an application. Actually I don't know well about the application itself and the process. So I have seeking the answer from this site.Best regards,Ki
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hi Ki, I apologize for the delay, but I was away for the father's day weekend.
The term Application has multiple uses. An Application is the originating document in any proceeding. Any matter dealing with a smaller component or issue within the main matter is referred to as a Motion, which is proceeded with by way of an application for the thing you are seeking. This comes from the party bringing the application being referred to as the "moving" party, seeking adjudication on an issue within the main matter.
For instance, if counsel on the other side of a matter were in a conflict of interest, such as if they acted for the opposing party previously, the party would bring an application to have the solicitor removed as counsel of record. This would be a motion within the matter, seeking to have the court determine an issue and make a ruling and Order.
Just as in your case, you would be making application, seeking an Order that the PGT not enter into the signing of any Minutes of Settlement, pending a further assessment and that the Court Order the appointment of a designated capacity assessor for this purpose.
You will serve and file your Application along with your accompanying sworn affidavit, along with any supporting materials and relevant case law if appropriate.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Please let me know if you require anything further at all as I am happy to continue chatting. Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating as this helps me in building my reputation here on the site.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello ! Jim,“applicant” means a person who makes an application; (“requérant”)
“application” means a proceeding commenced by notice of application; (“requête”)
“motion” means a motion in a proceeding or an intended proceeding; (“motion”)
“moving party” means a person who makes a motion; (“auteur de la motion”)
“originating process” means a document whose issuing commences a proceeding under these rules, and includes,
(a) a statement of claim,
(b) a notice of action,
(c) a notice of application,
(d) an application for a certificate of appointment of an estate trustee,
(e) a counterclaim against a person who is not already a party to the main action, and
(f) a third or subsequent party claim,
but does not include a counterclaim that is only against persons who are parties to the main action, a crossclaim or a notice of motion; (“acte introductif d’instance”)
“proceeding” means an action or application; (“instance”)A “motion” is a request to the court for an order in some preliminary issue of the action, often in a procedural matter.I think you searched the internet and packed your knowledge you got. But it is incorrect. I think you don't have correct basic knowledge. I don't want to chat further with you. I don't want waist my time further.Best regards,Ki
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
What does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement. Ontario,
what does "I am not seized mean n an endorsement JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: Ontario, canada JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: yes but I am attempting to reconfirm JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid,
My niece is 17 (18 end of August 2018). She is a good kid, doesn't drink, smoke, do drugs, or have sexual activity, and is a very good student, currently apply to Universities. There was an altercatio… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract
I have problem with my kitchen supplier. I made contract with kitchens supplier. He bring and install different and were bad kitchen cabinets. I paid him 95% but he didn't finish install everything, but he want to pay in full without install complete. Kitchen is very bad quality and not same what I order. Please let me know what I should to do.Contract price for kitchen was $ 40,oko,oo … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a
Hi I have had someone in family charged with assault and have a peace bond now against them , if I have the peace bond removed will that mean I am allowed contact with the person even tho they are sti… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural
Hello Tom. I am a former municipal councillor in a small rural municipality in rural Northern Ontario. The current council does very little to communicate with residents. Monthly council meetings are,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in
Hi, I would like to know how to get rid illegally owned guns in canada. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,077 satisfied customers
I just tried to apply for OSAP and I am restricted because
Hello I just tried to apply for OSAP and I am restricted because of CIBC claiming I owe them 9000 plus ( original federal portion 6000 plus interest) I am totally clear on the provincial loan and fede… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I live in the Province of Ontario. The home that I live in
I live in the Province of Ontario. The home that I live in is registered in the name of my husband and myself JTWROS. There is no mortgage on the property. My husband has Alzheimer's disease and I han… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
In 2013, my wife inherited her mother's home upon her death
In 2013, my wife inherited her mother's home upon her death which we used as a rental property till 2016 when we moved in to become our family home. Is her inheritance of the house still an excluded p… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
How many months salary is given for every year of service? I
how many months salary is given for every year of service? I worked for 7 years. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My father is a Canadian citizen, and lives in Ontario. I was
My father is a Canadian citizen, and lives in Ontario. I was born in the USA and want to know how I can immigrate to Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
A neighbour has brought a frivolous claim in Small Debts
A neighbour has brought a frivolous claim in Small Debts court against us. We suspect this may be a pattern of his to obtain money. How can we find out if he has been involved in other small claims ac… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
What is senior abuse if a senior is not receiving any money
What is senior abuse if a senior is not receiving any money from his soninlaw and daughter from a farm that has revenue from cattle and oil revenue? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one
I have a question about the powers that may be held by one representing themselves in a court of law absent of a lawyer in their defense. I have requested a letter from my psychiatrist to help aid me … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have been given notice to vacate my place by 1pm today.
I have been given notice to vacate my place by 1pm today. what are my options. I was given less than 48hrs notice … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I got fraud-ed with a time share. supposedly the offender
I got fraud-ed with a time share. supposedly the offender got convicted in the supreme court of mexico. A lawyer with Instituto Ferder explains that if I send $3135.88 U.S. filing fee to him the court… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
First of all thank you for this cervice. My brother hired my
My brother hired my company to aid in his acquiring of company assets with a failed business venture. The person acting as president is suing all in act, including myself. How do I respond? I as well as my companies have not been sued before. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer.
Concerning purchased of 5th wheel house trailer from dealer. Trailer is paid for but not ready for delivery. Delay of 6 weeks to prepare trailer after assurance it would be ready in one week. Promised… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x