Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Daniel, I was dismissed this morning from job of eight

Customer Question
Hello Daniel, I was dismissed this...
Hello Daniel,
I was dismissed this morning from job of eight months after being injured by a 200 lbs elevator deck falling on my right shoulder i filled a late WCB Cliam and now being checked for my injury. My employer put me on modified and my WCB case worker is was going to look at my work place. I've been off for about two weeks all total with doctor note stress related issues.
Moreover i've been tearised by my go workers and was told you don't claim for WCB at this company.
if you can help me, please send me a email at***@******.***
Regards
Victor
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/12/2015
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Daniel Freudman
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 1,395
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
What did your employer say in terms of the reason for which they're dismissing you?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
without cause. they provided the legal one week severance pay they are required to do by alberta law. can they fire someone when they are on an active wcb claim.
Lawyer: Daniel Freudman, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Sorry, I just realized this pertains to Alberta, I will opt out so another expert can assist.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,049
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
The law is that you can be dismissed while on sick leave or under a WCB claim but you cannot be dismissed because of the claim or leave. That would be unlawful and discrimination. As well, the employer has a duty to provide you with reasonable accommodations unless doing so would cause the employer to undergo undue hardship. If the employer fails to accommodate you then this is a case of discrimination on the basis of disability and you can file a complaint with the Human Rights Commission. So it sounds like you should be speaking to the Human Rights Commission this week about filing a claim and also you should contact Employment Standards as it looks like you were dismissed for putting in a WCB claim which is clearly unlawful. Then before deciding how to proceed you should have a face to face consultation with an employment lawyer. You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.The number is:1-***-***-**** or***-***-**** in Calgary
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
there were may harassment issues in the work place. I am gay and there was inuendo and derogatory statements all of the time. Will I receive payment from WCB or will this stop because I have been terminated.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
You should still receive WCB. Than add this discrimination to your complaint or lawsuit.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I also received letters from my doctor for all of my work absences. Should I be paid for my time missed due to pain?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
WCB should be compensating you for this.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
As I thought.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Yes you understand the law I think so you now have to take steps to enforce your rights.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
WCB now wants me to participate in a meeting with my x employer on Friday. I was terminated and I don't understand why they want this to happen. They are also recommending a cortizone shot in my shoulder tomorrow. I was told if I don't take the shot and go to this meeting they will not pay me. I am not thrilled about cortisone and am wondering if they can hold me hostage and not pay me if I refuse to put that substance in my body. This process is very adversarial and does not give me the right to chose for my body and my mind.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
I suggest that you immediately either consult with an employment lawyer in your city face to face, or else contact the office of the appeals adviser. You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.The number is:1-***-***-**** or***-***-**** in Calgary Here is a link to the contact information you will need for the appeals adviser:http://www.wcb.ab.ca/public/contact.asp?panel=cp_appeals_adv
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,049
105,049 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,049 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My health insurance company divulged my private medical
My health insurance company divulged my private medical information to an unauthorized party over the phone. What are my options for seeking remedy? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I am from Alberta Canada,I want to marry a lady from the
I am from Alberta Canada,I want to marry a lady from the Phill,,but im worried , when she comes to Canada,and things dont work out ,what my obligations are,I understand there is a prenup, and postnup … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I ama landlord I Calgary, AB and the board has fined my
I ama landlord I Calgary, AB and the board has fined my tenants for noise by-law violation. The tenants dispute the noise complaint and don't want to pay. They is moving out so, can I deduct the fine … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
Sorry got disconnected. Did you see my question? Manitoba.
Nothing so far. I called wcb and asked if I had the restrictions and they said there was nothing on file. I asked for them to send the file and it was stated in the 3rd page. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a non-solicitation clause in my
Hi Pearl, I have a question regarding a non-solicitation clause in my contract. Can you help me with that: … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I have been abused and mistreated by my govt and medical
I have been abused and mistreated by my govt and medical persons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
What is the difference between job 00 or job 0 in Canada
What is the difference between job 00 or job 0 in Canada immigration? How much points would qualify for 00 and 0… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
We adopted our daughter 3 years ago when she was three and a
We adopted our daughter 3 years ago when she was three and a half. Her birth father is deceased. Her paternal grandmother took us to court for custody when the adoption happened. She eventually droppe… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I have been let go from a company with whom I have worked
I have been let go from a company with whom I have worked full time for five years … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I own a cottage in Haliburton ON in joint tenancy with my
I own a cottage in Haliburton ON in joint tenancy with my two daughters, my sister and her two children. My sister's son wishes to vacate his joint tenancy in the property as he no longer wants to be … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
My husband died in 2010 no will, all item joint with me. Now
My husband died in 2010 no will, all item joint with me. Now 2018 I have been asked to produce some sort of document that proves I am the executor? What forms do I need & who has to sign? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
We built the fence ,a two sided good neighbour fence.the
we built the fence ,a two sided good neighbour fence.the neighbours asked if they could paint the side facing their house and we said ok but found we were left with a total paint mess all over the sid… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
Mr. MacDonald: I posted a $500 surety for a woman i know.
Mr. MacDonald: I posted a $500 surety for a woman i know. When she asked me to do this for her she did not want to go to jail and promised to appear at court. I recently received a notice of applicati… read more
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman
Lawyer
1,395 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with a plumber to install a high
I signed a contract with a plumber to install a high efficiency gas furnace with 96,000 BTU output. The plumber, without my knowledge installed an 84,000 BTU unit - he removed my old furnace (part of … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
How can I break a contract with an alarm company which has
How can I break a contract with an alarm company which has failed to meet its obligations? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
How much does this service cost? Thank you, I am in ontario.
Nothing . On Monday afternoon I was coming home on the 401, there was an accident which caused conjestion, (stop and go) the driver in front of me stopped which would have been expected but I bumpted into her back bumper. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I have a question about a claim against the strata council
I have a question about a claim against the strata council for negligence in failing to accurately describe the limitation to you as investor owner. Before I start the process, can you please let me k… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
I previously applied for a visitor visa in 2013 which was
Hi I previously applied for a visitor visa in 2013 which was denied for Canada I'm wondering if the will put that application into consideration when I make a new application for permanent residence u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
105,049 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x