Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was off before returning from maternity leave in Alberta. Well…

Customer Question
I was laid off before...
I was laid off before returning from maternity leave in Alberta.
Well I was on leave, the company sold off the division I worked for.
I have been told there is no suitable position for my qualifications, and the shop I previous work in, is closing.
With mat leave , I was employed for 2 years with the company. They are offering a package for one month. As I will have no insurable hours for EI that package is imperative well I find another position, and hope that childcare will still be in place.
Any help would be appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
6/11/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,009
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Are they telling you the truth about there not being any possibility of a job?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
They did not try to hard. HR told me the shop moved and position was filled well I was on maternity leave. I was only sent a list of positions currently available.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Essentially the law is that your leave was job protected so the employer was required to keep your position or a comparable position open for you if possible. So the employer cannot give your job away but if the shop is really closing or moving then that is a different story. You can even be dismissed on mat leave if the reason for the dismissal has nothing to do with your leave for example. In this case it sounds like you are saying they could have kept a position for you but decided not to do so. That would be unlawful and discriminatory. You could file a complaint either with the Employment Standards Branch or with the Human Rights Commission. If you are being dismissed and this is legitimate then you are entitled to receive reasonable notice Courts look at several factors including the length of time you worked for the employer, your age, your position, the likelihood of finding new employment etc. At the high end, if you were in a managerial position, the Court would likely order one month's notice or pay in lieu of notice for each year of employment. If you were not in a managerial position the Court would order somewhat less. Given these factors I suggest that your next steps should be to either call the Human Rights Commission and the Employment Standards Branch and/or consult with an employment lawyer face to face.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Is there any legislation, as far as which employer I would be with? My former employer or the new company?
I have spoken with employee standards and they indicated I could have a case, however it says to negotiate with the employer first, I don't know what to do past asking for a suitable position, and how to state for more then the amount offered for severance.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
It is your former employer that owes you this duty in most cases but it is quite complex. What you can do, either verbally or in writing, is state that your leave was a job protected leave and that you're not prepared to simply take what they're offering you and simply walk away. You can say that your first choice would be to be provided suitable position as this is your right but if they are not prepared to do that then you will demand that they provide you with considerably more termination pay by way of damages and then you can suggest what you want and states that if they do not agree will have no choice but to retain an employment lawyer and sue them.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
What would be an acceptable amount considering? I was NOT in a managerial role. I have already addressed orally that the shop is still opened, and that I could probably make more money returning to work for period it was still open, but it is obviously no longer operated by them.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Two months would be high in most cases because you are not in management but because of the maternity leave issue I would think you should get at least two months if not three.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
There is also a clause on my severance . Which reads as follows 'I acknowledge that this release applies to all claims I have or may have including any claims under the Alberta Standards code and the Alberta Human Rights Act' If I do renegotiate, do I close the door for my rights?
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Are there any similar case studies on this particular issue in Alberta. I truly feel this is a human rights issue, had I been at work, instead of staying at home. I could quite possibly still have a position with the new company.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
It is a case of discrimination in my view as well. I cannot do legal research unfortunately but I think you should call the Human Rights Commission tomorrow and run your facts by them.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,009
106,009 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,009 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I am in a probationary period with my new employer
Hi, I am in a probationary period with my new employer (Optometrist in Alberta). I was employed as an office manger but now he wants me to work on pre-testing, reception, and selling glasses on the sh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
This is specific to Ontario. If I am approved for EI benefits,
This is specific to Ontario. If I am approved for EI benefits, does this mean my maternity leave of absence dates should match with my the EI dates? Or can they be different? I took some vacation days… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
For Employment Insurance Maternity and Parental Benefits (EI),
For Employment Insurance Maternity and Parental Benefits (EI), if I qualify for the EI benefits, would I also qualify probably qualify for a provincial maternity and parental leave as well? I currentl… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
I am on medical leave since last November due to cancer treatment.
I am on medical leave since last November due to cancer treatment. My company lost the biggest account recently and that might lead to the downsizing the business near future. I would love to go back … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
I would like to know the amount of severance package I would
I would like to know the amount of severance package I would be entitled to. I am a Manager with 6 years at the employer. I have been on maternity leave (in Alberta - Canada), had to go off early due … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
Hi, Ive been back to work from maternity leave about 7 months.
Hi, I've been back to work from maternity leave about 7 months. I'm working in the private sector , a telecom company in Canada. I am going to get laid off soon according to my manager. 25% cut this t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
My wife just got fired the reason was that they were disatified
My wife just got fired the reason was that they were disatified with her ferformance. Yet, while she has just come off of maternity leave (about 1 1/2 months ago) no discussions or comments were made … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
How often should child support be adjusted? I have shared
How often should child support be adjusted? I have shared custody/access and am paying monthly child support and childcare expenses. What happens if either or both of us have children with other peopl… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
My daughter is currently on long term disabitlity, she is now
My daughter is currently on long term disabitlity, she is now also pregnant, the insurance company is currently planning to re-train her to go back to work, for 4 hrs a day starting July 1st..her baby… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
I am being laid off but I have been told that my position
I am being laid off but I have been told that my position is not redundant. I am also pregnant. do I have any recourse.… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor's Degree
957 satisfied customers
I am employed in Alberta, Canada. I have contract ending July
I am employed in Alberta, Canada. I have contract ending July 2011. If I go on maternity leave prior to July 2011, and will be on maternity leave at that point in time, will I: a) continue to receive … read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,478 satisfied customers
I am on maternity leave and my company has been sold. I have
I am on maternity leave and my company has been sold. I have been given a severance letter due to be signed off by March 31, 2010, I'm not due to return until November. Can I be laid off now or do the… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
Alberta. 9 year old daughter. Divorced 4 years ago. Question
Alberta. 9 year old daughter. Divorced 4 years ago. Question Re: Section 7 payments and calculations. Divorce Order states that ex-wife and I must exchange full tax details of the previous year by 30 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
I have just completed my maternity leave and took 2 weeks vacation
I have just completed my maternity leave and took 2 weeks vacation prior to my return to work on September 8, 2009. When I went to see my Manager on August 25, 2009 (while on vacation) to discuss some… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
I have been ill and off work for 10 months. After going back
I have been ill and off work for 10 months. After going back to work, the compnay took down 1 full shift and let go of another shift about half the people. I was one of them. Now, since I was legitima… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
My wife is on maternity leave, She just found out a few days
My wife is on maternity leave, She just found out a few days ago that she and a few other employees have been laid off. From my understanding of Alberta labour law the company is obligated to find her… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,009 satisfied customers
working at bell, 4 yrs of service, potential to be offered ...
working at bell, 4 yrs of service, potential to be offered a package, just came back from maternity leave 1 month ago...and now 2 months pregnant...can company legally lay off / downsize my role?… read more
CanLawyer
CanLawyer
Lawyer, mediator
Juris Doctor
276 satisfied customers
my foreman told me that i did not belong to be on ...
my foreman told me that i did not belong to be on his job because of my age and that i should be home watching tv like his father. i am 60 years old. i felt threatened by his remarks. is that age disc… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x