Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a girlfriend who is going through a custody battle.

Customer Question
Her lawyer is under the...
I have a girlfriend who is going through a custody battle. Her lawyer is under the thumb of her ex's lawyer, so we must change her. She would like to get full custody to take her son to a special school for the deaf in Ontario (ps. I would take a transfer to be with her and share expenses as a couple) Here is the advice we got that seems a bit fishy.
1)You should not work, that way you will get a bigger child support, if you work, you will have to support him, because his work is off the books.
==> Seems like she should work to show she can take care of her child on her own if she wants full custody?
2)The deafness is her fault because He did not give medication to fight an infection that caused the partial deafness, but there she has a deaf brother, so the deaf gene is in the family... so it is her fault.
==>Does a deaf brother prove that he should have known better and give the medication that was prescribed (and obtained) by a doctor already?
3) The selfish on my part question.... Absolutely no dating, let alone relationship, no matter how loving, stable, or in best interest of a child because it shows she some kind of cheater (slut, user, all nasty names for an ex...)
==> Does a healthy, stable, non-cohabitating for the child as of yet, relationship point to her as being awful, or another person who loves her son, stable family unit, looking to the future show that she is a loving person who is capable of a family life?
I will leave her if that will keep her with her son. but hate the idea.
she can get multiple jobs if that is what it takes.
And deafness is done, she has a chance to go to a school in Ontario, if her Ex will finally give consent...
Any advice....further question.... ***@******.***
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
6/10/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,003
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
First, if your girlfriend has lost confidence in her lawyer then she should obviously dismiss the lawyer. From what you stated in your post it does not seem as if this lawyer has a great deal of experience in child custody matters, and probably not even in family law matters. The reason why I am saying this is that if the mother has the child 60% of the time or more her income does not even count for basic child support purposes, so it is hard to see why anyone would advise her not to work at this point. As well, she has a legal duty to become self sustaining and if she does not and child support is an issue the court will impute income to her if it is shown that she is intentionally unemployed or underemployed. Likewise, the father has a duty to become self sustaining so it is not clear why she would have to support him when he has been self sustaining so far. It does not make sense to me to think that the mother's morals will be in question if she dates given that the relationship with the father is over. In any event, even if there was marital misconduct, this has nothing to do with financial issues or custody/access issues because we have a no fault system in Canada. When a court makes a decision about custody or about whether a parent can move a child out of the jurisdiction a court will consider all relevant factors in trying to determine what is in a child's best interest. The court will consider who is the primary caregiver for the child, whether the child has a stable lifestyle with one parent or another, whether there are partners are extended family to assist the parent, and other matters. In particular in this case the court will consider the special needs of the child. So, if there is a school in Ontario that can best meet the child's needs the court may very well consider it best for the child to move to that jurisdiction. At the same time, however, the court will be very hesitant to move the child away from the father if the father has been actively involved in the child's life so far. Your girlfriend's best next step would at least be to get a second opinion from an experienced family lawyer. It would be best if the lawyer has experience in mobility rights.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Just to clarify, because we have been talking about this in the future. If we do co-habitat, will that change the outcome of the custody battle, or go against her character?
What if I become co-contribute to the household expenses? Not sole btwIf she does find another lawyer, will the previous lawyer's work be over ruled, or dismissed? It does seem like she (lawyer) goes to the other lawyer for advice..... seems a bit wrong to me.This is time sensitive, we would like to know long before September school start.
Can they stall that long?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
Whether you cohabit are not may or may not change the outcome of the custody battle. I don't know the facts or either of you are so there is no way for me to provide you with an honest and clear answer. But generally, so long as a new partner is not introduced too quickly to a child it is expected that the parents will go on and lead separate and active lives and become involved in new relationships.I don't know quite what you mean by asking about the previous lawyer's work being overruled but unless there has been some agreement your girlfriend can change her mind or point of view or arguments at any time.It does not make sense that the lawyer would need to go to another lawyer for advice unless your girlfriend has a junior lawyer who needs to confirm issues with a supervising lawyer. If that's the case then it does make sense but in any event your girlfriend is simply not satisfied with her current lawyer.It is quite possible that this can drag on for a long time but if your girlfriend's lawyer can show the court that this matter is urgent because of the new school year approaching then it is possible that this could be heard on an urgent basis
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Oh yes, she is a junior lawyer. And it is a bit wrong to bow down to the other lawyer. If advice is needed, go to anyone else at all. So yes, I agree with her, there is no satisfaction with current lawyer.And to make things more confusing, the father's mother does most of the raising when it is his turn, and she has been up on charges of inappropriate touching. Cleared, but still....
They told her "voice of the child" does not count for the child in a custody case... again seems fishy....
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 3 years ago
The voice of the child matters when the child is around 12 but sometimes younger.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,003
106,003 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,003 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My ex moved out of province 3 months into the pregnancy and
My ex moved out of province 3 months into the pregnancy and lied to me about an abortion. The baby is due in 2 months, and since I live in Quebec, and her in Ontario, I need to know how this custody a… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
I have a legal question about what child support covers in
I have a legal question about what child support covers in Ontario Canada. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
Are you able to answer a question on family law in ontario?
Are you able to answer a question on family law in ontario? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
Madam i need some juridic advice custody of my son. He was
Hello Sir and Madam i need some juridic advice for the custody of my son. He was born in 2008 and he lives with his mother since his birth. I used to took him often each weekend or once a weekend on t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
I live in US and disabled and am on disability. I used to be
I live in US and disabled and am on disability. I used to be scientist but we dont make money anywhere close to a physician. I was the one who divorced her because of her being adulterer but filed no … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
My common-law husband is required to relocate to BC from ON
My common-law husband is required to relocate to BC from ON for his job, he is a vice-president at his company (a company we own shares in). His ex-wife and he share custody and access to their son. H… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
I have a teenage daughter who is 18 and finished high school
I have a teenage daughter who is 18 and finished high school in June. Her mother has her going part time to high school now, with a part time job, taking maybe one or two courses for a year. My daught… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
This is a convoluted situation. I am the C/L of a man w 2 children.
This is a convoluted situation. I am the C/L of a man w 2 children. I love them as my own and he has always been in thier life. He and his ex have stayed friends and I also have developed a freindship… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
Hello, I have a question about a family law issue. My boyfriend
Hello, I have a question about a family law issue. My boyfriend spent the last year fighting for custody of his son. The situation is very complex with numerous (inaccurate) accusations from his ex ab… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
The following question pertains to a custody situation with
The following question pertains to a custody situation with my wife and her ex husband. We live in canada (ontario) while the ex husband lives in Michigan. The agreement was signed in ontario. The chi… read more
Harv
Harv
836 satisfied customers
My Ex has a history of drugs and has just gotten out of rehab
My Ex has a history of drugs and has just gotten out of rehab and is going to theropy daily. In the meantime my son is living with his grandparents (her mom and dad) in a small town hotel above the ba… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
I am looking for custody agreement advise. My brother is in
I am looking for custody agreement advise. My brother is in a failing common law relationship where there is 1 child. What are his legal rights as the father regarding custody & visitation for that ch… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
How do you go about obtaining legal quardianship of a child,
How do you go about obtaining legal quardianship of a child, do you needs parents permission?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
Im asking on behalf of my husband. His son is living in Canada
I'm asking on behalf of my husband. His son is living in Canada with his ex-wife. She has pyhscial custody and they share joint legal custody. He is trying to get school records for his son and they s… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
I have a 16-year-old son living with me in Ontario. He has
I have a 16-year-old son living with me in Ontario. He has se wants to go to a certain (private) school. I support his decision and will pay for the school. His mom (my ex) doesn't agree with my son's… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
My ex wifes boyfriend slped my 9 yr old son in the face then
My ex wifes boyfriend slped my 9 yr old son in the face then grabed him and riped his shirt, Social services got involved and thay say I cant press charges is this accurate?… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
A year ago i agreed to shared custody of my two boys, who primarily
A year ago i agreed to shared custody of my two boys, who primarily reside in halifax. Before this they permanantly resided with me. It was understood by both parties that this summer the youngest son… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,003 satisfied customers
My son is fighting for custody of his three children,
My son is fighting for custody of his three children, the mother is a drug addict and has neglected the children very badly. The neighbors have found the 21/2 year old daughter wandering around crying… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x