Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Employee who is a superintendent is given a notice to vacate

Customer Question
his apartment within 10 days...
employee who is a superintendent is given a notice to vacate his apartment within 10 days by June 19, because he is on permanent disability. The employee wants to secure his apartment and he is will to pay geared to income. The apartment is a coop. Does the property manager have the right to evict him and only give him 10 days notice if he is longer term permanent disability?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/10/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,620
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
What province is this and was the employee dismissed?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ontario. The letter he received today states that he is not dismissed and that he can come back but right not he needs to vacate the apartment.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Is he not able to act as the superintendent and is that why he has the apartment.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He has terminal cancer. He has no where to go and he has not income except long term disability which he is getting from the insurance company.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He was required to have an apartment to do his job. However, he works in a coop where 70% of the residents are geared to income. this is what he wants.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He was able to choose his apartment and it is not a designated superintendent apartment. He was pay 1/2 off of his paycheck to pay for the apartment.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
He cannot be evicted unless he is dismissed. When he is dismissed then unfortunately he can be evicted.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok, can you give me the section of the labor code on this one?
Can he evicted while on long term disability? Is there no possible way that he can agree with the coop to pay for the unit while sick?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This is not about the labour code. It is in the Residential Tenancies Act. Here is the section of the Act: http://www.ontario.ca/laws/statute/06r17#_ga=1.16407542.1117344006.1428525416
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Last question.
Can the employer dismiss him if he is on long term disability?
I suspect he would be entitled to some severance compensation.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Hello are we done?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
We are not done but I had to change computers as my laptop died. He can be dismissed while on LTD but would be entitled to reasonable notice or pay in lieu unless it is clear he will never be able to work again. If that is the case then the contract has been frustrated and they can consider it to be at an end. But what you should also know is that the employer has a duty to provide reasonable accommodations so long as doing so does not cause the employer to undergo undue hardship so if the employee can work with accommodations then the must provide them if possible. I was able to gift you two more minutes for free so I did. I don't think the site lets me do more than that.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok then I think he needs reasonable notice. 10 days to vacate for someone who has terminal cancer is not reasonable. I don't understand the 2nd part. What do you mean "employer to undergo undue hardship? and "employee can work with accommations". Can you please clarify.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the gift :)
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You are welcome!If he is too sick to work and cannot ever work again then this issue doesn't matter. But if he is sick but can work with some accommodations that a doctor can set out then the employer cannot dismiss him but must allow him to work with these accommodations. If the employer refuses to do this then it is discrimination on the basis of disability.I am just pointing this out because I don't know how sick he is right now.I suggest you call the Landlord Tenant Board to discuss the timing: http://www.ltb.gov.on.ca/en/About_Us/STEL02_111278.htmlThe gift button doesn't allow me to give any more time unfortunately. I did try.Oh wait, it did!
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He tried to work on a part time basis, but the employer refused. Futhermore, his manager has hired her girlfriend to replace him!
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
His disability insurance does not cover the rent part. The employer was covering this. Will his insurance need to adjusted for the rent benefit?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
He may have a claim for discrimination then. The insurance should be covering wage replacement so the rent should be included.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
thank you so much for your help.
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You are very welcome. I hope that this works out.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,620
102,620 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,620 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR dept of the company , when he contacted them, the HR girl said she didn't know why,was not given any reason as to why he was let go what ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when there's no agreement about us moving?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a previous marriage and I also have a common-law partner who have been with for the last four years her and I also have a son together if we break u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we live I cgy what am I entitled to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154 km/hr. That was before thansgiving in 407. everybody was speeding. I never have speeding ticket before. I god a deal - decresed to 4 point and $343. Can I have chance to fight to decrease points further? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell without her permission? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on
HelloI am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on the 27th of December and restoration company has ripped up the flooring. I have since been sleeping in my living room until now (1/22/… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process
Dear Sir, Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process handles the following events: 1.) Employer has promised an Employee something. a. Employee has completed his requirements. b. Employ… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
If a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other
if a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other spouse ,entitled to spousal support to make up the shortfall. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits while working I have to provide an explaination and don't know what to say … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
Do you specialize in Condo law? I am in Pickering Ontario.
No that's fine I just need a Lawyer who specializes in Condo Law… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when rent is late a couple of days?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
How can we stop planet energy from charging us termination
Hello. How can we stop planet energy from charging us termination fees as we never signed a contract with them. We were never told that they left the ACN provider .. please help.. lea … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
I am a uk citizen here on a tourist visa. My fiancè want to
I am a uk citizen here on a tourist visa. My fiancè want to marry. She is a canadian citizen. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
Im renting a room with my girlfriend, i went on a vacation,
Im renting a room with my girlfriend, i went on a vacation, when i got home all my possessions had been removed from the house and the locks had been changed. My landlord informed me the lease had bee… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,620 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x