Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Dear Expert/ I am contacting you because I am in unbelievable

Customer Question
Dear Expert/ I am contacting you...
Dear Expert/
I am contacting you because I am in unbelievable stress about my up coming court date. note that I am meeting with a professional in m area in the next few days to talk but I am completely alone dealing with this and I am very scared for whats going to happen to me. My name is***** am a 22 year old who lives in Timmins. On August 30,2015 I was hanging out with my best friend Arielle, 23. We got into an argument in the drive thu of tim hortons. This argument was over nothing ! it was completely stupid but I told her to leave my car because she was yelling at me. I was stuck in the drive thru and ended up paying for her 4 drinks. I felt bad for kicking her out of my car and I wanted to talk to her and apologize. note Arielle and I have been friends for over 10 years. nothing like this has ever ever happened between us. SO when I left the drive thru I seen her walking wanting to talk to her and apologize I went to park my car ,grabbed the drinks and walked up to her.. she was with her boyfriend her boyfriend told her to give me shots "beat me up" she then pushed the drinks into my face . grabbed my hair then said "want me to pull out your extensions lil bitch" at this point I was bent over because she was ripping out my hair she began to start kicking me in the stomach with her knee. I then stood up and by doing so I elbowed her in the eye. I was finally free from her hair pull grasp I then pushed her away from me and ran to my car. she then ran after me and started kicking my car... I honked the horn and drove away! I realized I should of called the cops right away but I didn't have my cellphone on me. Arielle called the police and later went to emerge for her eye. she had a blowout fracture. and ended up getting surgery to fix it. the police officer is charging me with aggravated assault. I did not mean to hurt her and I did not approach her with the intentions of hurting her .I really don't know what's going to happen this could ruin my life. This is a very serious charge and I don't know what to do, I have never got into a physical fight in my life before it breaks my heart that my best friend went threw that but at the same time I did what I had to do to get her away from me. the same thing could of happend to me in that fight if I didn't stand up and accidently git her with my elbow .I weigh 105 pounds soaking wet. we are both very small figure girls. I did not mean to do that . what do I do :'( someone please help
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 20 hours by:
6/9/2015
Lawyer: Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,415
Experience: 25 years in practice
Verified
Hi
I am sorry to hear all of this.
Aggravated assault is not going to fly on your facts. That is just under attempted murder so someone is messing up.
An accident is a complete defence also.
Try not to worry :)
When and where is your first court date?
Tom
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
My court date is On July 21st . next month in the Ontario court of justice courtroom 101 mall .. I really hope your right :( thank you for your response.. maybe ill be able to actually sleep tonight I don't feel im being served fairly either & this could ruin my life . im only 22 and Im working really hard on my school so I can get a good job. but this will ruin my chances of any job that does a criminal record check :(
Lawyer: Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor replied 2 years ago
First thing to know is that just because police charge it does not mean the Crown lawyers will continue or with what charges. Now, police are preparing a report to Crown. Ultimately, Crown lawyers will decide what the evidence states.
On your first court date, no one expects you to do anything but ask for an adjournment. This is not a trial but only a first appearance to get an indication of what might happen in the future. There should be a free Duty counsel lawyer there to assist getting through the first day. It is a breeze so do not worry.
All you want is an envelope known as the Particulars. In that envelope contains what you are really charged with and all evidence the police have. You have a right to see everything.
Ask the duty counsel whether you may be able to get legal aid. The initial charge is serious so you may be able to. Legal Aid only covers serious charges where people are facing jail and cannot afford to pay for a lawyer.
But you need a month to look at the particulars and decide what you want to do. If a month is not good enough when you return to court, ask for another month adjournment. Ultimately however, they will want a plea. On your facts, the plea will be NOT GUILTY.
When that plea is placed, there will be a court date for a trial set. That will be months away. By that time, I hope you have some legal assistance who can reason with the Crown lawyers. Unfortunately, nothing can be advised until you get that envelope. There is nothing you can do until you see the Particulars and review with a lawyer if only Duty Counsel.
Again, an accident is a complete defence to any assault. The Crown lawyers know that.
But, aggravated assault implies a life threatening injury where the victim faced death. A lesser charge is assault causing bodily harm which means that an assault caused an injury requiring significant medical attention. Below that is simple assault which could have resulted in a bruise or some scratch.
Especially if your friend thinks it was an accident, this charge is going no where. But, you probably cannot contact her to discuss. If you are under a no contact order, do not even try and just wait to see what is in that all important envelope.
I am sorry you are under stress but you have to be patient. This could go away at the level of Crown looking at the evidence or it could take months.
But, on your facts, you are over charged and I would expect that the Crown will see that.
Ultimately, I would expect the charges to be dropped or reduced. If the Crown can prove you intended to assault, I would argue for a discharge whereby you would not get a criminal record. Again, to even get there, the Crown must prove an intention to cause an assault. A mistake is just that.
The Crown must prove BEYOND a REASONABLE DOUBT, that you intended to inflict harm.
Though you are afraid, I predict this going nowhere on your facts but it may take time. Try and sleep well knowing that the system can figure things out but it is slow. Worry not about your first court appearance. You are not expected to do anything and there will be no one else there except for a lot of other people accused of things. Get an adjournment, talk to Duty Counsel, read the Particulars. Who knows, maybe the Crown will even refuse to proceed.
Take care of your energy. Keep positive.
Sincerely,
Tom
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor replied 2 years ago
Are you better now?
If you need more, I am here. But please consider accepting my last answer. :)
Tom
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,415
2,415 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 25 years in practice

Tom B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,415 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when there's no agreement about us moving?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when
Is it legal for a landlord to come and yell at a renter when rent is late a couple of days?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a SX-1 visa expiring in 2022. I want to stay and work
Hi Debra, I have a SX-1 visa expiring in 2022. I want to stay and work in Canada. Can i do that with this visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I
I was charged with domestic assault on December 24 2017. I am a 52 year old woman. I have never been in trouble with the law. My lawyer says he can get the charges dropped. The first court date is Feb… read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
224 satisfied customers
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and
Can I cut down tree branches that overhang my fence and knock on the house roof. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
We are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's
we are a tow company Q. do we have to deal with a customer's Ins co. are we allowed to deal directly with the owner of the vehicle and demand payment from him. reason we do not want to deal with said … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to
just paid deposit for reno work yesterday and want to cancel. how? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is
my tenant is far in arrears.Now$990 for january,but she is in the hospital and has cancer.She will be home soon but she has no job.What should i do … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse
I am thinking about getting a divorce. Can i force my spouse to sell the house to get my half even if he doesn't want to. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of
Hello, I have a few questions relating to deed in lieu of foreclosure, foreclosure laws specifically for Alberta, Canada, and all this in relation to bankruptcy. One question in particular which may m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law
can a condo corporation have the right to make a by-law stating that under condos owners are prohibited to renting out their condos or is this against the human rights code thanks … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is
US Family moving back to canada. Canadian Husband is sponsoring American wife. Wife has some family members residing in Canada without status currently. One of the documents we have to fill out asks f… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
At the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made
good evening, at the end of February last year a clerk at my bank made several mistakes resulting in lawyer fee about $700.00 plus other expenses of $100 is there a time limit to recover my expenses, … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax
If you are in the poverty level can cra keep your tax refund … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
When we immigrated we signed declaration for non
Hi.when we immigrated we signed declaration for non accompanying child for my husbands kids from first marriage.we couldn't include them in file because their mother didn't want to provide documents.n… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x