How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101008
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If someone reveals a private text conversation on social media

Customer Question

If someone reveals a private text conversation on social media in attempts to hurt the other persons reputation, is that legal? what can be done?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry to hear this. Unfortunately this is not unlawful so long as the text was lawfully obtained. If the text has not been altered and if no lies are being told about the text then it is lawful to post so long as the text was not obtained in an illegal manner. At the same time the posted may be scared if he/she receives a letter from a lawyer demanding it be taken down and so a letter from a lawyer may work.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your response. So in this case if it affects ones reputation and ulitmately their career would defamation of character apply??Also, a picture sent was fake (not that person) but the person it was sent to does not know this. Can he/she get in law trouble if they post it saying it is someone it is not?
thanks again
Expert:  Debra replied 2 years ago.
Defamation is false communication about a person that tends to hurts the person's reputation. It is not defamation if there are no lies. Showing a text message is not defamation because it is showing something that was communicated. If the text message was doctored in some way then that is a different matter.If they post a picture of someone and say it's the wrong person and then are told to take it down because it is the wrong person they could be required by a court to make it clear who the person is.