Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I need a consultation on an employment contract as I am transferring

Customer Question
from Fresno, CA to Calgary...
I need a consultation on an employment contract as I am transferring from Fresno, CA to Calgary, AB. What needs to be covered in moving from the USA to Canada? I have moved overseas and other companies have assumed all expenses. The offer letter I signed states that moving expenses are subject to approval. Can I have those items covered in an employment contract in transferring to Canada? What about any contingencies if my role is changes and/or eliminated. What is the company required to do if they terminate and with it the work permit. Am I responsible to cover all costs to move back to the USA?
Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
5/30/2015
Lawyer: dkaplun,
 replied 2 years ago
dkaplun
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 41,221
Verified
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.
Before we begin I would need to know if you need to speak to a US based attorney or a Canadian attorney. Is there a 'choice of law' clause in this agreement, and if so, does it state that all disputes will be settled in Canada or in the US? Is this a part-time contract to Canada, or full-time employment without an end date?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Parent Company is a US based company with an affiliate in Canada which was acquired a few years ago. There is signed offer letter, no formal agreement thus no choice of law clause. This is a full time position...an executive position as Vice President of Sales. The work permit application shows 3 years but the intent is this to be permanent.
Lawyer: dkaplun,
 replied 2 years ago
Hi,
And this is going to be in Canada, correct?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Yes Calgary Alberta
Lawyer: dkaplun,
 replied 2 years ago
Hi,
This would be likely governed by CA law...while I can answer the US law implications, it would likely be best to get you to our Canada law section. One moment, please.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 39,381
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Verified
Hello, Different contributor here. Please permit me to assist. You asked: What needs to be covered in moving from the USA to Canada? 1. You must obtain a temporary work permit for employment in Canada. You would want your employer to handle the entire application process and all associated costs, so that you are certain to be admitted for employment into Canada, before you prepare to move. The worst thing that could happen would be that you have made relocation arrangements, only to find at the last minute that you cannot work in Alberta. 2. The employer must agree in advance to unconditionally pay all relocation costs, and all return relocation costs! Many employees have been terminated from employment while outside of the USA, and left without any financial means of returning. Unless your employer is very large (e.g., S&P 500), I would suggest that the reasonably foreseeable cost of your relocation to and from your new place of employment is paid to you in advance, so that you know you will be able to return without difficulty. I have moved overseas and other companies have assumed all expenses. The offer letter I signed states that moving expenses are subject to approval. Can I have those items covered in an employment contract in transferring to Canada? A: You can, and you should. If your employer refuses, then don't go. What about any contingencies if my role is changes and/or eliminated. What is the company required to do if they terminate and with it the work permit. Am I responsible to cover all costs to move back to the USA? A: Answered above. Also, there are two important laws that can be used to protect you. First, Rev. Stat. Alberta Ch. E-9 Section 3(2), "If under an agreement an employee is to receive greater earnings, maternity and parental leave, reservist leave or compassionate care leave than those for which this Act provides, the employer must give those greater benefits." In other words, you can contract for whatever you want, and if what the employer agrees to is more beneficial than the minimum requirements of Canada law, then that employment contract controls, regardless of Canada law. Second, California Labor Code Sections 970-972 gives you a claim for "double damages" if an employer induces you to relocate to any location inside or outside of California by means of misrepresentation. So, if the employer messes around with you, you have a lawsuit for a small fortune in damages, and since you are leaving from California, you can sue the employer in California if things go wrong. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,858
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
I am a lawyer in Canada and this question has just appeared on our list. If you need more information relating to the law in Canada let me know.If not but if you feel you need more information about the law in the US also let me know and I can ask the site to move the question back to the original list. The confusion here is that you are really dealing with two jurisdictions and each lawyer on this site can only answer about our own jurisdiction. So just let me know what you prefer.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,858
101,858 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,858 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x