Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I have been married since 1980 , i inherited property from

Customer Question
my parents overseasalong with my...
I have been married since 1980 , i inherited property from my parents overseasalong with my siblings in equal shares , in 2001 , i am going through separation presently , is my spouse entitled to any part of this property or any gains on it since receiving it , knowing that clearly there has been no common money used to any part of this inheritance?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
5/26/2015
Lawyer: Law Maven, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Law Maven
Law Maven, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 164
Experience: Lawyer & Instructor at Algonquin Careers Academy
Verified
Hello – my name is***** am a Canadian lawyer, and I’ll be happy to help with your question today, but I need a bit more information to be able to give you an accurate answer. It is unlikely that your spouse would have an entitlement to the inheritance, but it depends in part on the wording of the will. It is possible for someone drafting a will to specifically exclude the inheritance from the family property of the person who receives it. With that wording, and as long as you did not invest money from the inheritance into the Matrimonial Home, the property is safe. Do you still have access to a copy of the will? And, was anything you inherited used, in Canada, to pay down your mortgage or purchase property? Let me know, please, and I can expand more clearly on this answer.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
There was no will. All properties inherited was distributed equally between my siblings and I. As I mentioned no money's from the marriage was used for any part of the inheritance or vise versa. Her lawyer is claiming that she is entitled to 50% of the gains on the value. The property is in a country that has no treaties with Canada at all. To make it clear, my inquiry is not about the property itself, I know she would not be entitled to any of it, their claim is on the increase in value from 2001 to 2014. Thanks
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
A reference to the FLA would be great, if she would be entitled.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Very strange, you guys have already withdrawn the balance of 47. $. While I am not yet satisfied with the answer... Please clarify otherwise I would disclaim that charge.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Lawyer: Law Maven, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
The legal information you're asking for is as follows: Part I of the Family Law Act, RSO 1990, c F.3, <http://canlii.ca/t/529dh> deals with division of family property, and starts by defining what is or is not considered family property. Section four deals with property that is excluded from consideration as family property: s. 4.(2) The value of the following property that a spouse owns on the valuation date does not form part of the spouse’s net family property:1. Property, other than a matrimonial home, that was acquired by gift or inheritance from a third person after the date of the marriage.2. Income from property referred to in paragraph 1, if the donor or testator has expressly stated that it is to be excluded from the spouse’s net family property. So, essentially, the inheritance itself is not part of family property that has to be divided. But unless there is some evidence that your parents specifically stated that they did not want your spouse (or generally any of their children's spouses) to share in the increase in value of the inheritance, then it does need to be considered as part of your net family property that is to be divided with your ex spouse. The fact that it is not easy to calculate the increase in value is something to bring up in Court, ideally at a case conference. If you're going to have to pay to hire someone to assess the value of the property, that cost of assessment should be something that the Court could order subtracted from your net family property ... or could even possibly order the other side to help you pay. The reason I asked about a will is that having a will that says "no proceeds, interest, or income generated by this gift is to form part of the recipient's Net Family Property" is the easiest way to prove the intention of you parents. Without something like that, intention can be very difficult to prove, especially if you would first need to show that they actually knew enough about the law in Ontario to make the decision. In many ways the law would be more fair if it required the person writing the will to specifically include their children's spouses rather than excluding them, then the default if the parents don't know the law would be that the child would retain the full amount and any subsequent increase. Unfortunately, that is not the way the FLA is drafted. I am more than willing to continue to provide information in writing, however, I'm sorry I cannot take a phone call through Just Answer, we are not allowed to use Just Answer to obtain clients for our private practice, and at the same time, the only way I could speak with you directly would be if I were treating you as a client of mine and giving you legal advice rather than legal information. I hope I have fully answered your question, but please do not hesitate to ask for more information if needed. When you are satisfied with the answer, kindly provide me a positive rating so I can receive credit for my answer. My answer here contains only general legal information and not legal advice. No solicitor/client relationship has been created by this communication.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Law Maven Your Own Question
Law Maven
Law Maven
Law Maven, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 164
164 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer & Instructor at Algonquin Careers Academy

Law Maven is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

58,176 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has the right to show a third party what you discuss in his office, outside of the medical profession. Is this vilaiting a persons human rights? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I am on ceti. I would like to know
I would like to know if I was on certified sick leave, can my employer fill my position behind me with a full time person a week before I was ready to come back to work … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My son has been getting dental work done without informing
Hi my son has been getting dental work done without informing me and his girlfriend has been taking him i … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm 65 and start receiving pension as from my -day on
I'm 65 and start receiving pension as from my b-day on October 3rd, 2017. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
The father and I are separated. He's demanding I give my
Hi, so the father and I are separated. He's demanding I give my child's care card number before he signs the passport papers and gives me affidavit of travel. As per are other court orders he only has… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes
I just got a Maytag washer that isn't washing well and makes a horrific noise while washing as a consumer you don't know what your getting after you plug it in. Do I have buyers remorse you bet now I … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which
Hi there, currently the CRA are garnishing my husband 800$/month which puts us in the negative of 1000/month what can we do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain
I live in Ontario, Canada. I am wondering if I can retain two lawyers at the same time, ie, from two different law firms.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm trying to help a friend get a divorce. She is in surrey
He was working with Legal Aide, but they were unable to continue … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
My gas co op in Alberta has just informed me about an
My gas co op in Alberta has just informed me about an invoicing error. A new gas meter was installed in Sept 2014 and was not set properly. They discovered that I was underbilled for my natural gas. A… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
How are you? I have some concern and I want to know if I can
I have some concern and I want to know if I can fight my case … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the
Dear ***** I just been alerted that my summons was not done to the proper rules of the court is there any way that you could advise me on how to do my summons properly please see the two attached I ha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly
I have been asked to add $50.00 monthly to my rent monthly because I use an air conditioner in summer. We are told that as long as the unit is installed, including winter, we have to pay this amount. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter
hi I filled the application of OSAP and they sent me a letter now . it seems I have answered 2 question by mistake 1. i confirmed that I am a resident of Ontario for 12 months while I was a resident o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I wish to know whether a notarized agreement between my ex
I wish to know whether a notarized agreement between my ex and myself which stated she would live with me in BC one year and then with her father the next yearn Ontario is binding o if my daughter who… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I'm on CPP Disability, Id like to find out how much money I
I'm on CPP Disability, Id like to find out how much money I can make before reporting to CPP, in 2018 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
Can I change power of attorney on my will myself or do I
can I change power of attorney on my will myself or do I have to see a lawyer? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
58,176 satisfied customers
I was thinking of starting a cannabis based YouTube channel
I was thinking of starting a cannabis based YouTube channel here in Canada after legalization and I wanted to name it "The Circle" based on That 70s Show. I am not sure if this would be allowed or if … read more
Daniel Freudman
Daniel Freudman
1,273 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x