Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I'm hoping to self-defend in an action taken against me. In

Customer Question
a nutshell, I worked for...
I'm hoping to self-defend in an action taken against me. In a nutshell, I worked for a company in Hamilton for 15 months as a serviceman ONLY. Plaintiff is owed monies by the company, and has also named me as a defendant.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 28 minutes by:
5/25/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Thank you for requesting me. How much are you being sued for?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

first see if the post updated a minute ago. If it didn't, I just lost 30 minutes of typing...

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Oh dear. Nothing more has posted. I am sorry about that. Please try again.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
yeah lost it all.
Here's the skinny: Plaintiff is an "Industrial Supply House" (supplier to building trades) who is seeking recovery of >30k owed (outstanding payment for equipment received by the Company) plus punitive damages (>40k). Named as the 7 defendants:
I can't speak for my 4 colleagues, but to the best of my knowledge their duties/responsibilities/limitations are close - if not almost identical - to mine in this matter.
I never held any position in The Co. other than Technician. That said, here are some facts:
I never had any control over any facet of how the Co. was operated.
I never had access to any Co. funds (could not write checks, could not make any withdrawals).
I never had any access to any of the Co.'s financial records/books/accounts.Comments/thoughts?...
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Sorry this chuck fell out of that message. Please insert, "Named as the 7 defendants"Named as the 7 defendants:
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Named as the 7 defendants:
1. The name of The Company
2. The name of the sole owner/operator of The Company
3. Me
4 - 7 Four other technicians similar to me, named individually
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
So if you haven't guessed by now, I'd like to get my name off that list of defendants because I'm not liable for what my employer did, and, if possible, establish this fact in the public record so I can fend off future similar claims (I have to assume today's claim is only the first of what may be many).
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
You will first need to put in a statement of defense. In this statement you would deny the allegation, and then state that you are only an employee of the defendant corporation, and are not liable for any of its acts or omissions. You would then state that if you are found liable then the corporation is liable to you for any damages you incur, and you would also then have to bring a cross-claim against the corporation and essentially you would be suing them to indemnify you if you were held liable. Then, you can bring an application for summary judgement to have the application dismissed against you, as there is no legal cause of action against you. As you can see this is very complex and if you lose a summary judgement application you will be stuck with all of the other parties' costs. For this reason, and especially because you feel that this is likely the first of many claims, it is prudent and actually I would say vital for you to retain a lawyer to at least draft all of these pleadings for you.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I thank you for making yourself available to field my question today, but in fact today's chat didn't provide me any new information or new advice (I've already drafted the Form 18A I mentioned having in my first post, and many people have already suggested I seek a lawyer). Not to offend, but is payment for today's consult expected?
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
These are complex issues that cannot fairly and honestly be addressed online in a way that will help you. Most lawyers do not self represent because the law is very complex. While there is no doubt that you can self represent it is very unlikely that you will succeed in getting the action dismissed without going to trial without a lawyer. Your goal is to get out of the lawsuit. You will not likely be able to do so on your own. You will be able to defend yourself and most likely succeed if this goes to trial, but your hope from what I gathe,r is to avoid the trial, and it is unlikely that you will be able to avoid it without having a lawyer acting for you, or at least drafting the summary judgement application materials. While anyone can download a form and fill it in, pleadings are extremely important and it is very important that they be done correctly, because an error could cause you to lose your case. So I could easily have simply told you that you had a strong case and that you can just put in your defence and show that you are just an employee. That may work at the end of the day but that is not what you seem to want. You want out now and you are correct in that you should not be dragged to court like this.But you won't be able to avoid a trial on your own, in my view. I am a senior practicing lawyer and so I tend to answer questions that others won't take. I took yours for this reason. No one wants to tell a customer he should see a lawyer. It is the last thing you wanted to hear. But I have to be honest so you are not hurt.This is why I went beyond just dealing with the statement of defence an issues relating to your being a lawyer.Of course I hope to be paid but that is completely your call as that is how the site works.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
102,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,583 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales contract. I can no longer afford the payments. If I stop making payments what can they do to me? My credit rating doesnt matter, but financia… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently back in July 2016 to seek treatment for her cancer in the US. She is receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement but she failed to disclose th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her grandmother since birth and I want to know when she live with me full time. Parents have 3 younger kids 13; 10 and 8 yr old who is aggressi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue Canada, a provincial licensing board and they audit us three years ago, and went well. They're back and this time requested records back to 2… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment and have never lived in the apartment and the lease term is up, but the occupant is still living there month to month, am I responsible for an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in
HI just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in nova scotia; i contacted HRM police re. do i have to stop if first at an accident scene? first answer was no... called again the next day… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt.
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt. She lives in Saskatchewan, is 79 years old, gets CPP, OAS & 50% of my dad's gov't pension. She is on dialysis 3 times a week, so is now con… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into her house. She lived there 1.5 years prior. We put the home in both our names when i moved in. I have put $25000 on the mortgage. Bought he… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario.
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario. She is asking if there would be any advantage to adding 4 of her children to the title of her property before she passes. The children are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If someone has a marriage certificate from another
if someone has a marriage certificate from another country,can thesame couple still get another marriage certificate in Canada if they want to? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2
Hi my name is Allison. My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2 years. 2 months ago we bought a house together. He sold his old house and put $150,000 down on the house leaving a $15… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x