Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I got questions when in a case of been charged

Customer Question
"for assault with a weapon"...
I got questions when in a case of been charged "for assault with a weapon", and pledging "guilty" with the purpose to go through a rehabilitation program, what are the implications on "criminal records" and immigration status (as the person is a Permanent Resident)
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
5/7/2015
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.
Verified
Good evening, I would be happy to assist you with this question.
Can you tell me if this is a plea agreement that has been reached with the Crown as part of a diversion or alternative measures program, wherein the accused agrees to enter an anger management program or take other counseling prior to sentencing? If so, has your lawyer indicated what the expected sentence will be? Most often, such an agreement would result in a "conditional discharge".
If this is the case, a discharge does not result in a conviction being registered. It is much like the courts "forgiving" the accused. As such, there would be no criminal record of any convictions on the accused's record.
As a result of there being no conviction, this should not then affect an application for permanent resident status, other than a likely delay until the matter is dealt with.
I look forward to hearing back from you so that I may ensure that you get all of the information you require.
Also, it is appreciated if you would leave me a positive rating as this assists me with my reputation here on this site.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

At his point, the accused has schedule court tomorrow morning, and the lawyer has explained to her the 2 options to go for "trial" (no guilty) or enter in a negotiation, but there is lack on the information that we have about this type of negotiations, that's what we would like to understand, we are more clear with the trail and its outcome

Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Thank you for the clarification.
Before a lawyer and an accused make a decision on how to proceed, whether to plead guilty or to set a trial date, the lawyer will meet with the Crown Attorney for a "resolution meeting" to discuss possible ways to resolve the charge. Some of the options available, depending upon the seriousness of the charges, are a discharge, which as I indicated above, does not result in a conviction, or for the accused to enter into a Peace Bond, which is essentially a "restraining Order" under the Criminal Code. In exchange for entering into a Peace Bond, the charge would be withdrawn. Either case would result in no criminal conviction.
Otherwise, if the Crown feels they have a case and the facts are serious enough, they'll want either jail or probation for the offence, which gives a person a criminal record showing the conviction. Given that the charge is one involving violence, a criminal conviction for such an offence could affect the accused's permanent resident application.
If the matter cannot be resolved without a conviction and resultant record, then it may simply be best to proceed with setting a trial date, if the accused and their lawyer feel that there is some merit to a defense in the case, or simply to put the Crown to the test of proving the case.
This is something that the lawyer will handle and will take all facts into consideration, particularly the impact of such a conviction on an immigration application.
Let me know if you need anything else.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Please remember to take a moment to leave me a positive rating. It would be greatly appreciated.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Copperlaw, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Hi, I see that you were back in and viewed my response however I do not see a reply from you. Please let me know if you are satisfied with the information I have provided or if you require anything further.
Also, please take a moment to leave me a positive rating as this helps to build my reputation here on the site.
Jim
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Copperlaw Your Own Question
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Copperlaw, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,019
2,019 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer and Retired cop. Drug expert, breath tech, negotiator, traffic specialist. Criminal, Family, Civil and others.

Copperlaw is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

57,448 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you deal in labor board rights. My son's ex employer
My son's ex employer straight up said he didn't care … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? My
Can a visitor apply for ESL class to get student visa? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm
I got sucked into a Timeshare type contract in 2012 that I'm trying to get out of. They were aggressive and pushed us into a decision on the spot. My husband has since passed and the company has chang… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate
Hello, and thanks for this forum. I will like you to investigate CanadianvisaExpert's genuity … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I'm fine. I'm medical resident at McGill University. In
I'm fine JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm medical resident at McGill University JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: In Montreal JA: Any… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my
Is magnetic stalking illegal? If someone puts a gps on my car? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
I own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the
i own a condo in north burnaby that i wish to sell but the strata says it must do a presale inspection before i can sell.I had a an apointment with them but they canceled and told me that they would g… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his
I was my dads financial trustee but screwed up and spent his money not in his best interest, I have offered to pay restitution but my aunt is saying i If I dont do things her way she will expose me to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I have simple question. Full time. Nothing, Is it free
Hi I have simple question JA: Have you documented this or discussed it with HR? Customer: no JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? Customer: full time JA: Anything … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements?
Are you able to help me regarding non compete agreements? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
R judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with
my name is ***** ***** judd I have been talking on line for about 2 years with myra mae rose c lacson in the Philippines we have come very close and we are interested in her coming to Canada and becom… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police
who ia the commander in the organizational criminal police organization … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I found medical records of mine from when we were posted to
I found medical records of mine from when we were posted to Germany. These records show that I was molested and it was documented by the doctors. This was back in 1962-65 ish. My question is do I have… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
We are selling our rental unit the buyer wants it for a
We are selling our rental unit the buyer wants it for a busness rental short term only he is going to furnish it and rent to busness people short term . we have our renter on a lease up in june 30 201… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
My question is i had a lien filed against my property
good day my question isi had a lien filed against my property because building a new houseanywaysi just found out there is a lis pendens on the title nowits been well over 30days and also i have been … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
57,448 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x