Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Husband bought house with parents 20 years ago. Husband is

Customer Question
half owner and parents own...
Husband bought house with parents 20 years ago. Husband is half owner and parents own the other half together. Husband an I lived common law in the house for 6 years and paid mortgage and all bills. When we moved out husbands parents rented the house for 14 years and kept all rental money of $700 a month the whole time, husband got none. They put on a roof during that whole time and that was all the maintenance they did. We did no maintenance as they kept all the rent money. House was just sold and husband signed check as it was in all three.of their names so.it.could be.deposited and then he would get his share. Parents kept $188000 and gave him $58000 because they say he owes them all this money which is not documented and was gifted to him previously. What is he legally entitled to? Can they do this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 7 hours by:
5/1/2015
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,820
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Is there any written agreement about what happens when the house is sold?Are you saying your spouse paid the full mortgage payments for 20 years or for the 6 years you both lived there? Did the parents ever live in the house? Why did the parents get to keep the rent for the 14 years instead of your spouse getting half? Who paid what for the down payment? Who allowed them to keep that amount of money? For example, did your spouse agree because I can't see how that would be the case otherwise.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

They both paid part of the down payment.

They never lived in the house, it was bought for him.

No written agreement about when the house sold except the normal house paperwork that states my husband owns half and they own the other half.

The parents kept all the rent because they said that is what they were doing, they just kept it. No written agreement or anything or even discussion about it.

Spouse paid the mortgage payments for 6 years while living there only as his parents went off on their own and put money from an inheritance they got one the house so mortgage was paid off,no discussion around this either,they just went and did it and no written agreement or anything on this either.

Basically they just did whatever they wanted with the house, told husband after the fact, sometimes months or years after the fact.

Husband didn't pay anymore mortgage due to them keeping all the rent which works out to more than what the mortgage was. Also the house value increased so when sold got quite a bit more than what it was bought for. His parents also want every dime they put into the house for maintenance which is not much and refuse to give husband money he spent on maintenance while we lived there. If they kept all the rent do they not have to maintain the rental? Is that not the cost of business? So not only do they want every cent they put into that house back but they also say he owes them a bunch of money that was gifted to him and no paperwork or documentation on at all. Any money my husband put into the house is not being considered or counted.

They are very controlling, don't discuss anything with him and just do whatever they want to, this is what they have always done. Now that the house has sold they want all the money basically even though he is half owner.

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
Where is the money now?Did they actually manage to get it or is in Trust at the lawyer's office.Are they saying the downpayment and paying off the mortgage were loans?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

The parents went and picked up the check from the notaries. Got my husband to sign the check so it could be put in the bank and a draft written to him, they bank at different places. When my husband was given his draft it was only for $58000 and they kept just over $188000. My husband has put his $58000 in the bank which will process in a few days as he did not want a draft for that amount laying around.

They never said anything about the downpayemnt or paying off the mortgage as a loan. My husband was given a choice of using the money for schooling or putting his schooling money towards purchasing this house, he chose the house so he put down part of the downpayment and they put his school money towards it. My husband didn't know they paid off the mortgage until after they did it and much later. They just did it and never talked to him about anything.

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
This is a mess. First, your husband should not have signed the cheque over to them. Second, as he was half owner they had no right whatsoever to take the money and divide up unevenly. At the same time they are going to take the position that they are entitled to more than half the money as your spouse didn't make equal contributions to the value of the home. I don't know if your spouse is willing to take this to court but there is no other way to force them to pay him back. A compromise would be to have a lawyer send them a letter indicating that the last thing he wants to do is go to court but he will do so if this cannot be worked out. He was told that some of the money was given to him instead of their paying for his school so he can clearly prove that portion was ot a gift.As well, they paid off the mortgage without discussing this with him so it would seem that is a gift and in any event for 14 years he should have received half the rent and he did not and so anything they paid towards the house would be because of the rent and not because they were making any gifts. If he were my spouse I would strongly encourage him to first speak to them directly and if that doesn't work to hire a lawyer to send them a letter as I described above. The longer he waits the harder it will be for him to win in court so he should not delay. A delay will harm his credibility.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

OK. Basically my husband thought that they would take the money they put into it (the money they just put down on their own without even telling him) minus the rent they collected because that makes up for some of it and any taxes or insurance they paid on the house (the rent more than covered all expenses), he would pay them the small amount he owed them as well and then they would split the rest evenly. They say he owes for all of these things now which were never discussed, agreed upon or documented at all. They also are not taking into consideration any monies he paid towards this house in mortgage or renos or down payment and what was supposed to be gifted monies (the money that was his and used for the house instead of schooling).

He was hesitant to sign the check but his mom told him to trust her so he signed it. I know he shouldn't have done this but he wanted to trust his parents and never thought they would do this.

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
That's the problem of course. This is family.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
That's the problem. It is his family.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

So just to clarify.

Any monies put on the house without my husbands knowledge or consent or agreement to repay is considered a gift and not repayable?

As there was nothing agreed upon or in writing about what would happen upon the sale of the house, any monies should be split 50/50 as my husband owns half and they own half and this is what was on title?

When they rented the house and kept all rental monies then they were responsible to pay the mortgage, expenses and repairs during that time? There was no discussion on renting, expenses, paying the mortgage, splitting the rental income or anything in writing. They took it upon themselves to make all decisions without consulting my husband at all in anything.

When we lived there we paid the mortgage, expenses and repairs not them and the house was bought for my husband to begin with. For 6 years.

I just want to make sure I have it all correct.

My husband and I were also married during the time that we lived there but lived common law from the day the house was purchased for him.

Am I missing anything or have anything incorrect?

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I agree that monies would be considered a gift based on what happened. The monies should likely be split 50/50 in this case because of the gifts and because they pocketed the rent. I think you got it all!
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
I keep posting answers that disappear and then some reappear. I hope that doesn't happen here but I did just answer. I said that the monies were gifts in this case. 50/50 is fair because of the gifts and because they pocketed the rent and that you seem to have an excellent understanding of what I said!
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 2 years ago
So now the answer is there twice. Sorry!
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,820
101,820 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,820 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed to them … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen in 2013 in South Africa. My hopefully soon to be ex now lives in another African country. How can I divorce him? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an
Can an employer revoke a signed full-time contract with an employee even if the employee does not agree? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
In need of a lawyer for a first time DUI. Canada. Tried with
Tried with legal aid but just found out my inlay got declined in law * … read more
CaptanLaw
CaptanLaw
Lawyer
Juris Doctor (Law Degree)
216 satisfied customers
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a
I am to appear before an arbitrator tomorrow morning for a preliminary hearing. I have Union representation who I feel have a conflict of interest. I am desperate to obtain a continuance so that I may… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is
There is a lien against a Strata Unit in my building. It is over 2 years old. Strata Council stop that unit owner voting at the AGM. Due to Statue of Limitations we believe the lien is now void...corr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving
Hi, I'm looking for information about suing someone for giving me and STI. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,820 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x