Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Here is the situation: I sold my business and equipment to

Customer Question
Here is the situation: I sold...
Here is the situation:
I sold my business and equipment to my brother in Ottawa. Payment plan was established at the time.It was breached and payments ceased. (I did not keep the contract -it is my brother after all ) What I do have is an email from him admiting owing me part of the money but not all. The lease of the premises is still on my name and my company. ( He operated by different name)
It has been 4 years since he moved in. I threatened to force him out and take over because of breach of contract. He moved the whole business to a different location to avoid any payments. It was a midnight run. It is complicated because I did not keep any papers. There is no sublease as well. I am responsible for the default of the lease now.
I have bank statements to prove the amount difference. The only solid evidence for money owing is the email. Does anyone have any idea how far I can get with this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 18 minutes by:
6/30/2013
Lawyer: Law.Hut, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Law.Hut
Law.Hut, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 7,846
Experience: with over 15 years experience.
Verified
Hello:

It is possible to sue on a contract even if that contract has not been set out in writing. But the main problem you would have is due to the two year limitation period. It is necessary to start a lawsuit for a debt within two years of when he debt becomes due, or it is statute barred by provincial Law.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


I am aware of the limitation peiod, and this is not an issue sinse the email with the admision is from March 2013. It clearly outlines that they owe me 60,000.00 .But the amount is ovr 96,000.00 I have no problem getting into Civil Court and wait.... That is not my intention. He moved out over night with the equipment and all. If you need more info to get an answer let me know!

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,590
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Your original expert opted out.

I am happy to take over and try and assist.

Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

You are clearly OK in terms of the limitation period as you've received a written acknowledgment of the debt. This written acknowledgment restarts the limitation period.

But there is no way to enforce a debt outside of getting a Judgment.

Perhaps if a lawyer sends your brother a letter indicating that you reluctant to sue him but will have no choice if he doesn't at least start paying you back now that could work.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or 416-947-3330 (within the GTA)

Let me know if you need any further clarification.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago

Perhaps your experience led you to assume certain situations as presented. Let me remind you that there are many angles to view and interpret the obvious. I am not about to give you a lesson. I need more professional and more educated answer. You failed. Thank you!

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
You had the answer from two practicing lawyers.

I've been a lawyer since 1985.

You are going to end up being harmed.

You cannot make up answers that you like and think that will work.

We both tried to help you.

You should stop shooting the messenger, stop blaming those who are trying to help and consider that we actual know what we are talking about and chose to tell you the truth so you won't be hurt by us.

I hope you take this to heart.

I also hope you can work this out.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,590
102,590 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,590 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that
I have a question about buyers remorse with a contract that doesn't have any wording regarding cancellation … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales
I have a loan with ATB Financial it is a conditional sales contract. I can no longer afford the payments. If I stop making payments what can they do to me? My credit rating doesnt matter, but financia… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Of there is a shortfall after a mortgage shortfall is a
Hi of there is a shortfall after a mortgage shortfall is a deficiency claim automatic or does the creditor still have to obtain a judgement? And if so is there a statue of limitations after which they… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I think I may have a medical malpractice suit. Would you be
I think I may have a medical malpractice suit. Would you be able to tell me if I give you the details? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently
My mom, who is a Canadian citizen, left Canada permanently back in July 2016 to seek treatment for her cancer in the US. She is receiving the Guaranteed Income Supplement but she failed to disclose th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Iam trying. To. Ger. My. Pension. From. General. Motors.
Hi. Iam trying. To. Ger. My. Pension. From. General. Motors … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
How can u have a no contact order lifted between me and my
How can u have a no contact order lifted between me and my daughters father? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
We recently discovered that we signed a rental agreement as
We recently discovered that we signed a rental agreement as opposed to rent to own agreement, and the rental terms are ridiculous - 10 years for a furnace and air condition. I want to stop the payment… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her grandmother since birth and I want to know when she live with me full time. Parents have 3 younger kids 13; 10 and 8 yr old who is aggressi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
What are workers rights when you are screwed around at the
What are workers rights when you are screwed around at the work place … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I'm wondering how to get an alias. I don't want my real name
I'm wondering how to get an alias. I don't want my real name to be seen as director of a registered corporation. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Is it illegal for my husband to record our fights without me
Is it illegal for my husband to record our fights without me knowing? He will record secretly and push my buttons to get me to say things I would normally never say. Just to use them against me to get… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Do I bring all the documents that are going to be at trial
Do I bring all the documents that are going to be at trial to pretrial . do I just bring copys of my affidavit of documents .… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue
If we are being audited by a government agency not revenue Canada, a provincial licensing board and they audit us three years ago, and went well. They're back and this time requested records back to 2… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in
HI just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in nova scotia; i contacted HRM police re. do i have to stop if first at an accident scene? first answer was no... called again the next day… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment and have never lived in the apartment and the lease term is up, but the occupant is still living there month to month, am I responsible for an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,590 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x