Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I own a condominium and was driving my car down to the underground

Customer Question
garage. My car was half...
I own a condominium and was driving my car down to the underground garage. My car was half way in when the garage door came down on my car. I reported the malfunctioning door and the damage it caused to my car to the property manager. Next day they told me that there was considerable damage to the door and I am responsible for over 2,000.00 in damages. I told them I would not proceed to claim damages for my car if they drop their claim against me for damaging the door (since it was a malfunctioning door that created the damages in the first place). They threatened to put a lien on my condo unless I pay. What can I do to prevent them putting a lien on my condo.
Submitted: 4 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 12 hours by:
6/28/2013
Lawyer: Fran-mod,
 replied 4 years ago
Fran-mod
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 48
Verified

I'm Fran, and I’m a moderator for this topic.

We have been working with the professionals to try to help you with your question. Sometimes it may take a bit of time to find the right fit. I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still needing assistance from one of the professionals.

Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question.Also remember that JustAnswer has a multitude of categories to help you with all your needs from Health, Pets, Computers, Cars, Finance, Law, to Home Improvement, and more.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


Yes I would like to continue waiting for a response.


 


Thanks


 


Ted Greenwald

Lawyer: Fran-mod,
 replied 4 years ago

Thank you. We will continue to look for a professional to assist you. Please let me know if I can be of any further assistance while you wait.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,533
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Thank you for your question.

Before I begin I want to explain a bit about how the site works.

It may be that I will find that I need to gather further information from you. As well, it's quite possible that you may feel the need to ask me additional questions for further clarification.Please do not worry that you will be charged additionally if I ask you questions or if you need to ask me questions. That is not at all how the site works.

As well, please understand that as a careful lawyer I will always give you an honest answer even if the answer is sometimes not what you were hoping for.

Finally, as we go through the process please do not feel rushed if I ask you a question. You are always free to take your time to gather more information before you post back. As well, please understand that even after you rate me the post will not lock and you could always come back for further clarification if you think of something a bit later on down the road.

I am happy to assist you but I don't understand the facts really.

Because what I simply don't understand is why if their door was faulty are you being blamed?

And why if their door is faulty are you willing not to blame them for the damage to your door.

So please explain what I am missing. For example, was your car too high and you took a chance of going into the garage?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


They are claiming that I drove into the door while it was opening but from the location of the damages to my car you can plainly see that my car was halfway through the door when the door came down on my car.

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
Did you show this to them?

Is there a video camera that recorded this?

What about witnesses?
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


I think they have but they said the camera was not working. How convenient. There were no other witnesses. I believe that in the report that the garage door repair person made he mentions that the door safety switch was not working properly. I am trying to retrieve that report from my lawyer and will send you a copy when I get it.

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
I don't really need this.

Essentially they want to blame you of course but you seem to have excellent evidence of their negligence let alone evidence that the door was not working properly.

So what I suggest you do is have your lawyer essentially threaten a lawsuit.

The letter from your lawyer will go to the Condo's lawyer and possible to their insurers.

You can threaten to sue for damages to the car and for any damages you incur as a result of their registering a lien on title, and for your costs and interest.

This is not fair to you and you should not settle for each paying your own damages unless you lawyer feels that is the safest way to go.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Customer reply replied 4 years ago


My lawyer is afraid that if I proceed with the lawsuit and I loose that it will cost me a lot more than my insurance premium rate increase so he advises me to just hand it over to my insurance company. I just feel that I am 100% right and I am being bullied to admit to something that is totally not my fault. If they put a lien on my condo can I fight it in a small claims court or do I have to take it through the normal legal channels?

Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 4 years ago
I have no doubt that you are being bullied.

If you show them the report about the fault with the door I am sure they will back off.

If you sue them in Small Claims Court I believe they can be ordered to remove the lien but I am not positive so please confirm that with you own lawyer.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,533
102,533 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,533 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? Province -
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Province - Saskatchewan JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA:… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I was not the principal driver. Needless to say, there were accidents and the claims have come in on my insurance. Is there a way for me to get … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost control off my truck on snow covered black ice, hit the median and spun out. Before my vehicle came to a halt on the shoulder another vehicle … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for not the least of reasons, Bed bugs. They haven't been detected in my unit as yet, but i feel it's only a matter of time. The unit to the no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers
my son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers that can help us close all appropriate accounts and association with canada. Fyi my son is canadian … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance
Hello My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance for me of$20000.00. Her concern is I am on a Long Term Disability through Manulife financial through my work and collecting a CPP disab… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a
Debra, I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a time to talk this afternoon?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is the primary supporter and owns the house, what is the husband's right to the division of debt that was accrued through being responsible for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and have residency in Mexico. We're getting divorced. We've agreed on splitting of assets and Spousal Support amount and duration. She is moving b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above board company? I have never heard about these people. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an estate if a liquidator hires a notary does liquidator have to constantly contact the other ear or ears to keep them updated or can the liquida… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and
Hello I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and approx 3 years ago tried to use the services of a us company, they did not bill me in CAD as agreed, and instead asked for USD, and so I ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who
Hi, We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who face punitive penalties for not going with the Sunchaser reorganization. Sunchaser got their favorable ruling by convincing the court tha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over
Hi. I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over 5000 . Now i am in alberta and trying to leave canada. Can i do that ? I would also like to come back to alberta in future and make it … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i
Second opinion] so i sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i don't know if i believe him or not. he said the police is watching me and will arrest me for sending nudes. this was 2 years… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the US, then she left for Canada and filed for the divorce. We have one daughter together. I am an American, she is Canadian and our daughter is d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you married and in September he and his present wife separated so for the last four months of his life he was living with his mother my question is we… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding
Debra was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding child support. I have several (5-6) more questions on a variety of subjects related to my son. I can send a copy of the final agreement I… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,533 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x