Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

my daughter is 18 and her mom passed away 2 1/2 yrs ago and

Customer Question
we are wondering if she...
my daughter is 18 and her mom passed away 2 1/2 yrs ago and we are wondering if she is entitled to any sort of survivor benefits , she has been accepted to university, so scholorships or benefits, and if so how would we contact?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 25 minutes by:
4/29/2012
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,822
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry for your loss.

Debra Thal (username) :

Did your daughter's mother contribute to CPP?

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

yes and a pension through hospital employees union also

Debra Thal (username) :

Your daughter may be entitled to survivor benefits through CPP.

Debra Thal (username) :

Did you check this out when her mother died?

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

no

Debra Thal (username) :

The other pension is private.I

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me get you the information you will need about the CPP benefits.

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

thank you

Debra Thal (username) :

For the hospital pension plan benefits you will need to call the Plan administrators.

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

and cpp

Debra Thal (username) :

Here is the webpage that explains this.

Debra Thal (username) :

She could get a monthly payment from the time her mother died up until she finishes school.

Debra Thal (username) :

So read this information and call CPP tomorrow.

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

does that include university also?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes it does for sure,

Debra Thal (username) :

Also,

Debra Thal (username) :

She should go into her guidance counsellor's office at school.

Debra Thal (username) :

There are lots of bursaries and scholarships she should apply for.

Debra Thal (username) :

Do you/your daughter know about OSAP loans?

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

no

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me get you that website too but for sure she needs to speak to a guidance counsellor.

Debra Thal (username) :

https://osap.gov.on.ca/OSAPPortal

Debra Thal (username) :

She should also spend some time reviewing her universities website. They will have lots of information about this too.\

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me help out a bit.

Debra Thal (username) :

What school is she going to be going to?

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

UVic

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

victoria BC

Debra Thal (username) :

Good for her.

Let me check their website for a minute or two.

Debra Thal (username) :

Start reading here:

http://www.uvic.ca/students/undergraduate/finances/index.php

Debra Thal (username) :

There is a lot of money out there for students but she needs to spend some time finding it.

Debra Thal (username) :

So you can call CPP and the hospital pension people and she can see her guidance counsellor and she should do that at once.

Debra Thal (username) :

There are lots of deadlines and some applications require essays.

JACUSTOMER-ed35n523- :

ok thank you

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,822
101,822 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,822 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
How much notice does a landlord have to give before raising
Hi, how much notice does a landlord have to give before raising the rent … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
When a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does
when a car is damage hitting a racoon on the highway does the owner have the right to have it fixed at their choice of repair shop … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
My question is i had a lien filed against my property
good day my question isi had a lien filed against my property because building a new houseanywaysi just found out there is a lis pendens on the title nowits been well over 30days and also i have been … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in
Hi Debra,I am going on a University trip from Vancouver to Israel in February and am also planning to apply for a PR shortly. Please let me know if going to Israel has any negative impact on the Canad… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group
There is a collection agent trying to obtain a group judgement over hundreds of customers. If the court awards them this judgement are they then able to retrieve what they say is owed by me, from bank… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed
I just received a civil claim from B2B Bank for money owed to them … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I currently own a unit in my condo that has bylaws
Hi. I currently own a unit in my condo that has bylaws restricting each unit to own only 1 dog not over 30 lbs. I had asked management if they can do anything to help us have 2 dogs (during the time o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I purchased a tractor trailer two years ago, it was
I purchased a tractor trailer two years ago, it was purchased from an individual who had financed it through his employer. I have a receipt from this employer that it has been paid in full. I am now t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I was rear ended in 2013. I suffer as a result with injured
I was rear ended in 2013. I suffer as a result with injured back and some lingering concussion. My insurance State Farm assessed me a lot and denied all recommended treatment. Drivers insurance is pou… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
We rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from
Hi we rented a couch set and bedroom suit with matress from easy homes in surrey by. they picked up the couch on request and when they returned for the bedroom stuff they refused to take it back due t… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen
I am a Canadian working in Iraq. I married an Indian citizen in 2013 in South Africa. My hopefully soon to be ex now lives in another African country. How can I divorce him? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I hope you can help. My question is around a business
Hi, I hope you can help. My question is around a business partner that left me high and dry and partnered with another investor. I was the soul financial support for this business venture and my partn… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
In process of refining house to pay off a judgement with
Hi, in process of refining house to pay off a judgement with CIBC. Will be done in three weeks. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car. 6
Can I take away the legality to my wife to drive our car … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan
I am 21 years old and live in New Brunswick, I have a loan with easy financial, I'm currently undergoing bankruptcy, it's something I've kept secret from my family and fiancé as truthfully it's embarr… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our
I live in a condo in Ottawa and have been asking that our Board of Directors and chairs of different activities in the building use both official languages when posting non-legal information such as c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation
I have a Supreme Court Case Family law case for a separation in British Columbia. I need to know how to add things to my application, and file to proceed to trail. We have already had our first case c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months
Hi I was working as operations manager I one company 3 months before and there was 1 subcontractor working and that company closed they paid him for his but that guy thinks I was owner of company and … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,822 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x