Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Long story short my friend was told by a girl he had a one

Customer Question
night stand with (who ensured...
Long story short my friend was told by a girl he had a one night stand with (who ensured him she was on birth control, he also used a condom) that she was pregnant and it was too late for abortion (which he found out afterwards was not true since at the time she was not yet 10 weeks in). She claims he's the dad, said she'd go through the pregnancy on her own and was not asking anything from him. Now that she gave birth she reappeared and says she'll be in touch for him to take his responsibilities. He made it clear at the time of the announcement that he did not want the kid, that abortion or adoption were two valuable options but according to him she is young and might be looking for someone to provide for her as he has a good job, a home and a car, etc.
What are his legal responsibilities, what should he do if he does not want her to take half of everything he owns and worked hard to get?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
4/6/2012
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,569
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Debra Thal (username) :

It was her choice to have an abortion or not and not his.

Debra Thal (username) :

And she cannot be compelled to place a child for adoption of course.

Debra Thal (username) :

If this is his child then he has to support this child until the child becomes a financially independent adult.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's not relevant what she did nor what he wants.

Debra Thal (username) :

Support is the legal right of the child.

Debra Thal (username) :

He also has the same rights as any parent to custody or access.

Debra Thal (username) :

And she cannot take half of what he has.

Debra Thal (username) :

If the baby lives with her then child support has no affect on his assets.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's based on his income and the law sets exactly what he must pay.

Customer:

i see... so she has no right over his house or nothing but whatever contribution he will need to pay for the child will be based on his present salary, correctÉ

Customer:

?

Debra Thal (username) :

She has no rights over his house or any assets.

Customer:

what if he is not 100% sure he's the dad, since contraception was used and she did admit having sexual intercourse with other men the one time they met?

Debra Thal (username) :

Support will always be based on his income.

Debra Thal (username) :

They will need to a paternity test.

Debra Thal (username) :

If she does not agree the Court will order it.

Customer:

will she have to request for it for him to pay for child support?

Debra Thal (username) :

No but he can request it.

Customer:

so the fact that she may have lied about using birth control will not change anything for him?

Debra Thal (username) :

Nothing because it's not about her. It's about the baby.

Debra Thal (username) :

The baby is innocent no matter what.

Customer:

I see. So the paternity test may pretty much be his only way out of legal fees now that the baby girl is born, am I getting this right?

Debra Thal (username) :

You mean out of child support, yet.

Debra Thal (username) :

The only time he would not be liable for support is if another man adopts the baby.

Debra Thal (username) :

yes

Customer:

ok. I think that answers most of the questions I had

Customer:

where can I find more information about child support and paternity tests?

Debra Thal (username) :

What province is this?

Customer:

BC

Debra Thal (username) :

Let me make a couple of suggestions.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can contact the BC Branch of the Canadian Bar Association and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be $25.

The number is:

604.687.3221 or 1.800.663.1919.

And you can get some help here too:

http://www.ag.gov.bc.ca/family-justice/help/counsellors/index.htm

And this is a good site to review:

http://www.bcfamilylawresource.com/

Customer:

thank you very much for the information

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Customer:

so is it possible for me from this website to print your answer for my question?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes it is and I can also have the site send you an email of the chat log.

Customer:

I would love that, my friend is very much caught up with work and I promised him to research the subject for him, it would be nice for him to read your input on the matter discussed

Customer:

so getting it in an email would be ideal!

Debra Thal (username) :

I will send the site a message as soon as the chat ends.

Customer:

thanks again!

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,569
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,569
102,569 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,569 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the
My mother has recently died in Germany, and I am one of the benefits of her will. Part of the estate was a house which is now being sold. I want to transfer my share of the proceeds to Canada. I do no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian
Are you Canadian? My question is in bc/Vancouver/Canadian law … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much
Thank you very much it seems that both forms are pretty much identical.The 53 a form that you sent me has a spot for the court seal on it so what is the proper procedure to fill out the form and get i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while
Hello, I am a small business owner (home renovator) and while working on a customer's project I came into a situation where a very lucrative short term job opportunity came up and so verbally I offere… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
My car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want
my car has been repossessed due to a lien on the car. i want the car back but the repossession company wont give me any information on how much i owe to get the back from them. What can i do? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
What happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and
what happens to the mortage on a house if the owner dies and he is single and leaves the house to his sons … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now
hello 3 years ago i got into a car accident while impaired. I now have to reimburse ICBC for the car that I got into an accident with about 10 - 12k. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They
My car was damage while being towed for snow removal. They filed the police report which shows they were at fault. The damage is extensive over $7000. Can I sue since it has lowered the value of resel… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures
Background I own an apartment I have a mortgage that matures in 3 month, Right now I have about $130,000 equity in it. I don't have any other debts (credit cards, line of credit etc.). My father is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my
I was forced to resign under duress. I have scoliosis in my back, employer was worried about me having a injury and a WCB claim, which may raise his premiums. I fulfilled all my duties, was able to do… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in
Hello. I'm trying to decide what my options are if any. I live in Montreal. Last October 2nd we were in Mexico on vacation when I fell. The floors were extremely slippery and I slipped. I hit my head … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I would like to know if I am on ceti. I would like to know
I would like to know if I was on certified sick leave, can my employer fill my position behind me with a full time person a week before I was ready to come back to work … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has
I want to know about the right to privacy. If a doctor has the right to show a third party what you discuss in his office, outside of the medical profession. Is this vilaiting a persons human rights? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I live in BC Canada in a townhouse complex. We often tape
I live in BC Canada in a townhouse complex. We often tape our monthly mtgs. The new management company is telling us not to do that because, even though our mtgs are private, anyone from the complex c… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I have filed a Notice of Objection to a Will. It put probate
Hello, I have filed a Notice of Objection to a Will. It put probate on hold. It's been 5 months and nothing has happened. I'm not sure what steps to take next. Thank you, Jason … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I'm in Ontario, Canada Currently in Toronto. But i'm about
Hello, my name is*****: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: I'm in Ontario, Canada Currently in Toronto … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
Can I ask Canada employment law? Saskatchewan. I am an
I am an international student, I have a work permit, and I think I work part-time while I study part-time in summer break. I started study in 2015 for 1yr in ESL centre, and enrolled a college program 1 semester from Sep to Dec 2016, and then I transfer to a university program, which opened in May 2017. Many student do not study or part-time study in summer break, and they can work full-time, but someone said that I am not legally to work when I start from summer break while I am not a full-time students. However, it time to file my tax, what should I do file or not file? I don't want to owe tax of government, and I also don't want to be remove.… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
I had a Canadian girlfriend deposit $8500.00 into a bank in
I had a Canadian girlfriend deposit $8500.00 into a bank in Quebec because they had favorable rates.There was no loan expressed or implied. Now that person will not give me the money back. She has blo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,569 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x