Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Can a baliff in Ontario enter a private and or commercial space

Customer Question
without possesing a writ outlining...
Can a baliff in Ontario enter a private and or commercial space without possesing a writ
outlining the intended action?
Submitted: 5 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 54 minutes by:
12/14/2011
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 5 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,867
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Debra Thal (username) :

Is this about a car being repossessed?

Debra Thal (username) :

Then the answer is yes.

Debra Thal (username) :

That would be the same with some situations relating to equipment as well.

Debra Thal (username) :

That is because there is an agreement with the person who is leasing or renting or paying off the purchase for this car or piece of equipment that allows for this to happen

Debra Thal (username) :

Is that what has happened here?

Customer: No this was a situation with Toronto Hydro.
Debra Thal (username) :

What were they seizing then and in the contract with Toronto Hydro is there an agreement about this?

Customer: There was a previous unpaid bill with Toronto Hydro but an agreement was reached and payment rendered several days ago.
Customer: The Bailiff and Toronto Hydro arrived at the site today to turn off the power. Note we do not have a disconnection notice or do we have any supporting documentation from the Bailiff. The Bailiff ordered the shut off while our staff asked him to leave. The GM informed the bailiff the payment was made and we where on a call with Toronto Hydro to confirm. The bailiff refused to give us his full name did not leave a business card and did not provide any supporting documentation authorizing his actions. He simply stated the payment was due and he was turning off the power. My question, based on the facts is the bailiff allowed to carry out the shut off of power without providing evidence of his authority and or a writ explaining why the power was being shut down. To complete the shut off of power the bailiff entered the premises went down to the basement and then ordered a locksmith to open the door to the electrical room. Again all of his actions were carried out without any notice being offered.
Debra Thal (username) :

If you read your Terms of Service you will see reference to the Electricity Act.

Debra Thal (username) :

Here is a link to the Act:

Debra Thal (username) :

Section 40 (as well as the Terms of Service) govern this situation.

Debra Thal (username) :

Here is a copy of the section:

Debra Thal (username) :

Powers of Entry


Powers of entry


40. (1) A transmitter or distributor may, at reasonable times, enter land on which its transmission or distribution system is located,


(a) to inspect, maintain, repair, alter, remove, replace or disconnect wires or other facilities used to transmit or distribute electricity; or


(b) to install, inspect, read, calibrate, maintain, repair, alter, remove or replace a meter. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (1).


Same: multi-unit buildings


(2) If a transmitter or distributor has the necessary consent of an owner or occupant to connect a line of its transmission or distribution system to part of a building and other parts of the building are owned by different owners or are in the possession of different occupants, the transmitter or distributor may, at reasonable times, enter on the other parts of the building to install, construct or maintain its transmission or distribution system, including anything necessary to make the connection. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (2).


Same: common passages


(3) If a transmitter or distributor has the necessary consent of an owner or occupant to connect a line of its transmission or distribution system to land and the owner or occupant shares a mutual driveway or other common passage with the owners or occupants of neighbouring land, the transmitter or distributor may, at reasonable times, enter the common passage to install, construct or maintain its transmission or distribution system, including anything necessary to make the connection. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (3).


Same: removal of obstructions


(4) A transmitter or distributor may enter any land for the purpose of cutting down or removing trees, branches or other obstructions if, in the opinion of the transmitter or distributor, it is necessary to do so to maintain the safe and reliable operation of its transmission or distribution system. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (4).


Shutting off electricity


(5) For the purposes of this section, the transmitter or distributor may shut off or reduce the supply of electricity to the property or connect or disconnect equipment or open or close circuits. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (5).


Employees, etc.


(6) If a person has a power of entry under this section, the power may be exercised by an employee or agent of the person who may be accompanied by any other person under the direction of the employee or agent. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (6).


Identification


(7) A person exercising a power of entry under this section must on request display or produce proper identification. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (7).


Notice, compensation, etc.


(8) If a person exercises a power of entry under this section, the person shall,


(a) provide reasonable notice of the entry to the occupier of the property;


(b) in so far as is practicable, restore the property to its original condition; and


(c) provide compensation for any damages caused by the entry. 1998, c. 15, Sched. A, s. 40 (8).

Debra Thal (username) :

So as you can see the entry was a lawful.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry this happened to you.

Customer:

Thanks for your reply. I have read your comments and based on the act you have provide I still qeustion if the entry was lawful. If you refer to item 8 ..... we have confirmed today that we never received notice from both the bailiff and or Toronto Hydro. The GM informed me this morning the account was being monitored with the Toronto Hydro Credit Depaertment and being paid in accordance with pre arranged terms. In general the entry seems to be in direct conflict with item 8 (a) were it would appear we should have been provided with reasonablnotice which we did not receive. Additionally as I understand via Services Ontario if the owner of the property requests that the Bailiff leave the premisis due to lack of evidence supporting the entry they in fact must exit ..... Is this correct?

Debra Thal (username) :

The Bailiff cannot act arbitrarily but if the utility company as given them the facts the bailiff does not have to question that.

Debra Thal (username) :

The Bailiff is like an agent so your complaint is with Hydro and not the bailiff.

Debra Thal (username) :

If you did not know that there was an issue and you were totally taken by surprise that is a different matter.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if you knew money was owing then they can argue that you should have understood their services were going to be cut-off.

Debra Thal (username) :

It's very fact specific.

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,867
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,867
101,867 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,867 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Need to address the majiaana law with staff. We are an high
need to address the majiaana law with staff . We are an high voltage electrical contractor. we are a small business. … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
Just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to
hello just wanna know if its legal to buy a sex doll from China to Canada cuz its being held by customs … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,078 satisfied customers
My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13.
Good morning My son goes to school in canada for hockey and he is 13. When we went to get his study permit, they revoked my nexus and told me I could not go to canada because of pending charges … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I
I received a ticket for cell phone holding while driving, I just left my work and in 100 meters police caught me holding cellphone- I was putting it away from my jacket- not using it- should I fight i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
Somehow this box is not taking my question. Ontario, canada.
I am 65 retired, and live in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.I pay my Child Support payments through FRO (Family Responsibility Office). My pension consists of OAS, GIS, CPP and Company earned portion of pension. Total of $1,450/month. What part of my pension can be garnished by FRO and by what percentage ?If my pension is garnished to the maximum allowable amount, can FRO punish me by any way because I am not paying more than that ? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP
Is the onus on me to prove that I am not someone the RCMP think I am? This is for a renewal of a NEXUS application, and they have found someone matching my first name, middle name, and birthdate with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a
My employee got a 24 hours driver license suspension from a Department of Transportation employee because he looked tired. Is this real?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an
I am attempting to do a notice of family claim in BC for an annulment on the basis that my wife was separated but not divorced in the US at the time of marriage. I am wondering what legal basis I can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is
My mother is in advanced stages of Alzheimer's my brother is the executor of the will, he sold her condo, is it illegal to get my half before she dies. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
Do You Know My location?, Stony Plain AB. Well for Help For
No, Well I'm Looking for Help For My Father, Hes In Custody & i agave No Idea If She Was sable To Contact A Lawyer … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
How can i join the military. Am here in Canada. No i have
yes am new to canada and i am not a canadian citizen… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of
I just received a letter from a law firm acting on behalf of Preferred Credit Resources Ltd threatening to commence legal action for a debt in the amount of $4685.32. It only says I owe this money to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident ( card
I am a canadian citizen but a permanent resident (green card holder) in the U.S. Can I convert my RRSP to a RRIF and then withdraw smaller amounts each year? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can
I'm get thru my old work a disability payment once a mth can they be garnished by an means if I owe money … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my
Do I have a right to feed wild birds in the back yard of my bareland strata property? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
Are you familiar with the Cachet Partners Grp in Woodbridge
Are you familiar with the Cachet Partners Grp in Woodbridge Ontario? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can
Can you recommend a Toronto lawyer or legal group that can help you get a cancellation of a timeshare located at Carriage Hills near Orillia, ON? What do they generally charge? I don't have any mortga… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this
Hello: We are wondering if we should take a legal route with this matter. We hired a cleaning service for my daughters home. The cleaners turned on the self cleaning oven to clean it but did not check… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
101,867 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x