Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

Can I be evicted for having a dog in a condo

Customer Question
?...
Can I be evicted for having a dog in a condo ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 24 minutes by:
8/16/2011
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Debra Thal (username) :

When you signed the lease were you told this is a pet free building or that there was a restriction on the size of your pet?

Debra Thal (username) :

Were you shown the by-laws?

Customer:

It is not a pet free building, there are lots of pets. I got a booklet 7 years ago when I moved in, didn't really read it in detail. The property management rules and regulations say dogs should not exceed 25 lbs in weight. My unit owner (landlord) has no issue with the breed (English Bulldog) and they are known to be great condo/apt dogs. He supports me keeping the dog and the Landlord Tenant Acts states that even if there is a 'no pet clause' in the lease they can't evict you. I would never get rid of my dog, he's my baby and I've been stressed since they started sending me letters. I am a Vice President at Wells Fargo and this is affecting my ability to work because I find it extremely harrassing and stressful. It is like a witch hunt.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are correct that you cannot be evicted for a non-pet clause in a lease.

Debra Thal (username) :

He could have not rented the space to you.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if he has breached their by-laws they can evict him which ultimately would lead to your eviction as the new owners could be buying the condo for their own use.

Customer:

I am leasing from the gentleman that owns the unit. He knows I am an excellent tenant and keep the premises emaculate. The is what is in the Landlord and Tenant Board law posted on the government of Ontario 'Landlord Tenant' Act. I am getting letters from the property management office because they see he weighs more than the 25 lb rule. We follow all the rules and regulations as far as controlling the dog, everyone in the building loves him, he doesn't bark and is very gentle. How can they discriminate based on weight is the dog is a well behaved pet and his owners follow the rules about cleaning up after and walking pets?

Debra Thal (username) :

It is common for by-laws in a condo to restrict the weight of a dog.

Debra Thal (username) :

They do this because that's what the owners want who voted for the by-laws.

Debra Thal (username) :

You cannot be evicted for this as you know.

Debra Thal (username) :

But what I am saying if the owner has breached the by-law by renting to you they can seek to evict him.

Customer:

The actual landlord says he has NO ISSUES with me having the dog, that is who my lease agreement is with. I got the dog after I had lived here for 6 years.

Customer:

Can a landlord evict a tenant for having a pet?


A tenant can be evicted for having a pet in their unit only if:



  • the pet is making too much noise, damaging the unit, or causing an allergic reaction, or

  • the animal or species is considered to be inherently dangerous.


Even if the tenancy agreement has a ‘no pets’ rule in it, the tenant cannot be evicted just for having a pet unless the Board decides in an order that the pet is causing a problem, or that the pet is inherently dangerous.

Debra Thal (username) :

I know the law.

Debra Thal (username) :

But I don't think you are reading my posts.

Debra Thal (username) :

There is no need to copy and paste the law for me.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am a practicing lawyer in Ontario.

Debra Thal (username) :

Please review all that I have explained.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am saying he cannot evict you but the condo corp can possibly evict him. The can seize and sell his condo.

Customer:

No disrespect intended. I am just very upset about the situation. My dog is my child any my stress therapy.

Debra Thal (username) :

I understand.

Debra Thal (username) :

I have three cats.

Debra Thal (username) :

But I am trying to explain the law to you.

Debra Thal (username) :

It may work out that they will let this go so as not to have to evict the owner.

Debra Thal (username) :

But it could be that they will not let this go and so you have to be prepared.

Debra Thal (username) :

I would call him and ask him to fight this.

Customer:

So they have the right to overrule the law? I guess that's the part I don't understand. Property management has the right to execute this type of action, seems very unjust? Reaching out for legal help isn't an option? I can tell you there are several dogs exceeding 25 lbs and people that have 2-3 dogs in their units. I wanted to obtain legal counsel to draft a response to their letter stating our dog had to be removed.

Debra Thal (username) :

What I am saying is that they cannot evict you.

Debra Thal (username) :

But if the owner breached the by-law it is possible they can evict him.

Debra Thal (username) :

And when someone buys the condo if they are going to buy it for their own use then they can evict you as you can always be evicted if the owner needs the condo for it's own use.

Debra Thal (username) :

Where do you live?

Customer:

Mississauga, Ontario - 45 Kingsbridge Garden Circle. The unit owner doesn't intend to sell the unit, at least not for several years and I believe he intends to leave it to his son as a future investment or offer it to me to buy it. He owns a number of properties that he privately leases for monthly investment income.

Debra Thal (username) :


You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

The number is:

1-800-268-8326 or(NNN) NNN-NNNN(within the GTA)

Debra Thal (username) :

And let me see if I can find a legal aid clinic near you.

Debra Thal (username) :

Try this:

Debra Thal (username) :

http://peel.cioc.ca/record/BRA1033

Customer:

Okay thank you

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.


 


If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.


 


 


 

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,583
102,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,583 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I
I took out a personal loan with cosignor the documents I signed at my lawyers office for a loan of $108,000.00 … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her
14 yr old Grand daughter who has spent part time with me her grandmother since birth and I want to know when she live with me full time. Parents have 3 younger kids 13; 10 and 8 yr old who is aggressi… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my
I was terminated at work but it was an honest mistake on my part. I did not sign the termination letter and just left. They ask me to send them a resignation letter. Which I did. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment
If I co-signed a one year lease agreement on an apartment and have never lived in the apartment and the lease term is up, but the occupant is still living there month to month, am I responsible for an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in
HI just stumbled across this while doing some research ; am in nova scotia; i contacted HRM police re. do i have to stop if first at an accident scene? first answer was no... called again the next day… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt.
Mom is now in a care home & has $12,000 in credit card debt. She lives in Saskatchewan, is 79 years old, gets CPP, OAS & 50% of my dad's gov't pension. She is on dialysis 3 times a week, so is now con… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into
I libe with my common law wife for 3 years now. I moved into her house. She lived there 1.5 years prior. We put the home in both our names when i moved in. I have put $25000 on the mortgage. Bought he… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario.
My mother in law who is97 lives in her residence in Ontario. She is asking if there would be any advantage to adding 4 of her children to the title of her property before she passes. The children are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
If someone has a marriage certificate from another
if someone has a marriage certificate from another country,can thesame couple still get another marriage certificate in Canada if they want to? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2
Hi my name is Allison. My boyfriend and l have been living common law for about 2 years. 2 months ago we bought a house together. He sold his old house and put $150,000 down on the house leaving a $15… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc
I have a rental property might go into and it is cmhc insured. If I get a deficiency judgement against me can cmhc put a lien or writ against my actual home that I live in? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form
I was trying to answer the question 14 on the imm1344 form if you know what it was what it is* … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be
I live in British Columbia, Canada and will be soon be filing for legal separation from my husband of 12 years. My question is related to our marital home. My mother and I are on the title, my husband… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I signed a contract with .C. Matchmakers at about 12:30
I signed a contract with B.C. Matchmakers at about 12:30 today and had second thoughts and just tried to cancel and the lady said I can't cancel and will have the woman I did it with call me back. Can… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I am curious as to how I have, after losing a hearing to
I am curious as to how long I have, after losing a hearing to dispute an eviction notice. I just had the hearing and I feel like it didn't go well. The landlord lied and got a tenant who lives above m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
To whom do I report blackmail and extortion in Ontario? I'm
To whom do I report blackmail and extortion in Ontario? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
I have recently left my job and started my own thing which
I have recently left my job and started my own thing which is similar to what I was doing with the company I left, my ex boss is slandering my name and my husbands to the point where my suppliers are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Q: if someone committed perjury in a civil case in Ontario
Hi Debra, Q: if someone committed perjury in a civil case in Ontario and I was ordered to pay costs and now have evidence of the perjury what options are open to me? Thanks… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,583 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x