Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

What are the laws in Ontario for child abandonment if the child

Customer Question
is 13 years old and...
What are the laws in Ontario for child abandonment if the child is 13 years old and what's the process for parental termination
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
8/12/2011
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,532
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Debra Thal (username) :

Please explain the basic facts first.

Debra Thal (username) :

Thanks

Customer:

The father had a stroke, where the child resided full time, and he's no longer able to care for the child. Since the stroke, this child has been living with me, full tim. He has many behavioural disabilities, requiring 24-hour supervision and has assaulted me. I've been in touch with children's services to find an alternate residence and would like to give up my parental rights.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am so sorry.

Debra Thal (username) :

Are you the biological mother>

Debra Thal (username) :

?

Customer:

No, he is adopted

Debra Thal (username) :

By you?

Customer:

by the father & myself

Debra Thal (username) :

OK

Debra Thal (username) :

So the CAS is not going to be very happy about this.

Debra Thal (username) :

You will need to really stick up for yourself.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can call and make a report.

Customer:

i did have a meeting with them but they are looking into how they can help, if at all

Customer:

make a report with who?

Debra Thal (username) :

Say what is happening and indicate that you cannot safely care for the child.

Debra Thal (username) :

I know.

Debra Thal (username) :

The CAS.

Debra Thal (username) :

You have to say you do not want help.

Debra Thal (username) :

You have to say that you cannot keep him say and that he is in danger because you cannot control him.

Customer:

I have made a report with them and I did advise them I don't want counselling, I need him out of my house

Debra Thal (username) :

And you have to say that they need to apprehend him.

Debra Thal (username) :

Call again and say it's essential at crisis level and they need to come and take him.

Customer:

they said they don't want to take him right away, they want to find the 'right' place for him

Debra Thal (username) :

They don't want to but ultimately they will.

Debra Thal (username) :

Tell them he must be placed in a foster home now.

Debra Thal (username) :

There are foster parents that will take him now.

Debra Thal (username) :

They do short term fostering.

Customer:

can i be charged with abadonment?

Debra Thal (username) :

Not if you insist they take him.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are not abandoning him.

Customer:

CAS has said he doesn't fit in a family environment due to the requirement for 24 hour supervision

Debra Thal (username) :

You just cannot do what is needed.

Debra Thal (username) :

Then he needs to be in a group home or some other governmental institution and there are lots of them.

Debra Thal (username) :

They don't want to fund this but they will have to.

Debra Thal (username) :

The have jurisdiction over him for three more years so they need to do this.

Customer:

okay, thank you for your help

Debra Thal (username) :

You are welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

I hope you can work this out quickly.

Customer:

so do i. thanks again

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.


 


If we are done please click accept.

This authorizes the site to release my portion of what you paid them to me.

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,532
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,532
102,532 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,532 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? Province -
Do you have experience in Canadian Law? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Province - Saskatchewan JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: no JA:… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I was not the principal driver. Needless to say, there were accidents and the claims have come in on my insurance. Is there a way for me to get … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost
I was in a vehicle accident last night on the 401. I lost control off my truck on snow covered black ice, hit the median and spun out. Before my vehicle came to a halt on the shoulder another vehicle … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for not the least of reasons, Bed bugs. They haven't been detected in my unit as yet, but i feel it's only a matter of time. The unit to the no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers
my son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers that can help us close all appropriate accounts and association with canada. Fyi my son is canadian … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance
Hello My Mother is 90 years old and has put aside an inheritance for me of$20000.00. Her concern is I am on a Long Term Disability through Manulife financial through my work and collecting a CPP disab… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a
Debra, I have a series of questions. Is it possible to set up at a time to talk this afternoon?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is
In a 12=year common law relationship, where the husband is the primary supporter and owns the house, what is the husband's right to the division of debt that was accrued through being responsible for … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and
My wife and I are Canadian citizens but we're married and have residency in Mexico. We're getting divorced. We've agreed on splitting of assets and Spousal Support amount and duration. She is moving b… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above
Just want to know if regency fiduciary is a legal and above board company? I have never heard about these people. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an
In the province of Quebec Canada in the liquidation of an estate if a liquidator hires a notary does liquidator have to constantly contact the other ear or ears to keep them updated or can the liquida… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and
Hello I have a small sole-proprietor business in Ontario and approx 3 years ago tried to use the services of a us company, they did not bill me in CAD as agreed, and instead asked for USD, and so I ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who
Hi, We are one of many Sunchaser/Fairmont timeshare owners who face punitive penalties for not going with the Sunchaser reorganization. Sunchaser got their favorable ruling by convincing the court tha… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over
Hi. I failed to attend court in ontario. Charges were fraud over 5000 . Now i am in alberta and trying to leave canada. Can i do that ? I would also like to come back to alberta in future and make it … read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i
Second opinion] so i sent a nude and he said he put it on 40 websites and i don't know if i believe him or not. he said the police is watching me and will arrest me for sending nudes. this was 2 years… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the
My wife and I divorced several years ago. We lived in the US, then she left for Canada and filed for the divorce. We have one daughter together. I am an American, she is Canadian and our daughter is d… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you
My ex husband passed away recently, he was re are you married and in September he and his present wife separated so for the last four months of his life he was living with his mother my question is we… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
Was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding
Debra was extremely helpful with her previous advice regarding child support. I have several (5-6) more questions on a variety of subjects related to my son. I can send a copy of the final agreement I… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,532 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x