How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 100464
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I break a Xerox copier lease. I found out I have been

Customer Question

How do I break a Xerox copier lease. I found out I have been overcharged. Competetors are paying less for the same machine. I just want out. Is there a way?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 6 years ago.

Debra Thal (username) :

Where you mis-represented when you signed the lease?

JACUSTOMER-h7rwjilv- :

No. We signed the lease in good faith and found out later that Xerox is leasing our competitors at a lower rate and at a lower click charge. I wrote them a letter saying that I wanted them to take back the machines and cancel the lease. Have not heard from them since

JACUSTOMER-h7rwjilv- :

Leonard Nirenberg

Debra Thal (username) :

It's not likely that you can break the lease.

Debra Thal (username) :

If they didn't mis-represet anything to you then it was your choice to lease at the price they offered.

Debra Thal (username) :

Had there been hidden fees then you could argue that you were mis-represented.

Debra Thal (username) :

I suggest you do try and pressure them to make the deal and indicate that you are not be treated the way others are.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can consider filing a complaint with the BBB.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry this happened to you.

JACUSTOMER-h7rwjilv- :

THIS DOES NOT TELL ME IF THERE ARE OPTIONS TO GET OUT OF THE LEASE.

JACUSTOMER-h7rwjilv- :

I'm tied down for 4 years. There has to be a way out.

JACUSTOMER-h7rwjilv- :

Leonard

Debra Thal (username) :

But there's not if the contract is a fixed term contract unless the contract itself allows for early termination.

Debra Thal (username) :

It very well may but there would be some penalty.

Debra Thal (username) :

But generally these contracts do not allow for early termination.

Debra Thal (username) :

As I've said the situation would be different if they had mis-represented something to you.

Debra Thal (username) :

I am sorry this is not the answer you were hoping for but this is how contracts for a fixed term tend to work.

Related Canada Law Questions