Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

I am a Canadian woman, I am marrying a Jamaican man, we want

Customer Question
to live in Jamaica, but...
I am a Canadian woman, I am marrying a Jamaican man, we want to live in Jamaica, but get papers so we can eventually move between the two countries freely. (we both have children- who would stay in their countries. How do i do this- and we would be living there first- so how do i stay there legally after our marriage and be able to work. Is it true that you get Jamaican citizenship after getting married?
Submitted: 6 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
7/13/2011
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 6 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,540
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Debra Thal (username) :

There are not lawyers from Jamaica on this site.

Debra Thal (username) :

I can answer the question about how he can come up and back to Canada easily if you like but that's all I can do.

Customer:

sure- i guess that will have to do- i cant seem to find information at all

Debra Thal (username) :

Re Jamaica, why not contact their embassy in Canada?

Customer:

so can i apply from within jamaica?

Debra Thal (username) :

In terms of Canada, you can sponsor him as your spouse.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can do that from within Jamaica but you need to return home and he needs to move to Canada to get the PR status.

Debra Thal (username) :

After that he can leave and so can you.

Debra Thal (username) :

He has residency requirements to maintain his status until he becomes a citizen.

Customer:

so i can apply in Ja and then return home five months later and then he can com when approved?

Debra Thal (username) :

Normally he must be physically in Canada for 2 years in total out of the first 5.

Customer:

i knew about the 2 year thing- and that wont be a problem

Debra Thal (username) :

But there is an exception and if he is out of the country accompanying a Canadian citizen spouse then he can be out of Canada but it counts as if he were in Canada.

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can start the application process as soon as you are married.

Debra Thal (username) :

And as long as you are living at home when it's granted you are fine.

Debra Thal (username) :

He will then come to Canada and get his PR card.

Customer:

ok

Debra Thal (username) :

Then you are free to do what you want so long as when he leaves Canada you keep track of the days he is outside and keep prove of which days he is with you.

Customer:

ok- so if we travel back to JA for instance together for six months it would count as if we were in Canada- am i clear on that?

Debra Thal (username) :

Yes.

Debra Thal (username) :

So long as he is with you that counts as if he was in Canada.

Debra Thal (username) :

But keep proof so get your passports stamped where possible when you enter Jamaica and Canada.

Customer:

ok- thank you you have spread some sunshine back in my life!

Debra Thal (username) :

Becareful not to lose your provincial health care coverage though.

Debra Thal (username) :

Great!!!!

Customer:

kk- how long can i leave ontario?

Debra Thal (username) :

I think it's 6 months but let me check.

Customer:

before i would lose the coverage?

Customer:

thankyou

Debra Thal (username) :

Here is what the government site says:

Debra Thal (username) :

Ministry of Health and Long-Term Care
Full Size Image






Public Information


Ministry Programs

Ontario Health Insurance Plan


Health Services in Your Community


Questions and Answers


OHIP Eligibility Criteria – Changes to Regulation 552


On April 1, 2009, changes to the OHIP eligibility rules under Regulation 552 under the Health Insurance Act became effective. How do I know if I am affected by these changes?


The changes may impact your eligibility for OHIP coverage if you belong to one of the following groups:



  • Temporary foreign workers with open work permits and their family members

  • Participants in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Post-Graduation Work Permit Program and their family members

  • Persons who have applied for a grant of citizenship under section 5.1 of the Citizenship Act (Canada) (i.e. children adopted internationally by Canadian citizens)

  • Persons who have submitted an Application for Permanent Residence

  • Persons who hold a Temporary Resident Permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada

  • Ontario residents pursuing educational opportunities outside of the province

  • Interprovincial movers requiring admittance into a long-term care facility upon arrival in Ontario

  • Charitable workers on out-of-country assignments and their family members

  • Missionaries currently on out-of-country assignments and their family members


For more detailed information about OHIP eligibility and the changes to the OHIP eligibility rules:



If you have questions about your eligibility for OHIP coverage under the new policies, please contact INFOline at 1(NNN) NNN-NNNNor visit your local Service Ontario – Health Card Services – OHIP office.





Am I still eligible for OHIP if I temporarily leave Ontario?


You may be out of the province for up to 212 days in any 12-month period and still maintain your Ontario health insurance coverage provided that you continue to make Ontario your primary place of residence.


To maintain eligibility for OHIP coverage you must be an eligible resident of Ontario. This means that you must :



  • have an OHIP-eligible citizenship/immigration status; and

  • be physically present in Ontario for 153 days in any 12-month period; and

  • be physically present in Ontario for at least 153 days of the first 183 days immediately after establishing residency in the province; and

  • make your primary place of residence in Ontario.


If you will be out of the province for more than 212 days in any 12-month period, please refer to the Longer Absences from Ontario fact sheet.

Customer:

ok- that sounds straight forward. now i do rent an apt in ontario- and i will be quitting my job to sty in JA for five months after my wedding- will i be eligiable to sponsor him still?

Debra Thal (username) :

You don't have to have income to sponsor him. This is an exception to the rule about low income cut-offs because it is a spousal sponsorship.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can sponsor him while remaining in Jamaica the whole time.

Customer:

great! you have been very helpful

Debra Thal (username) :

You just need to be clear that you are moving home with him and he won't get his status until you do.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome!

Customer:

so when we go to the embassy there i would just tell them that right?

Debra Thal (username) :

You don't go to the embassy.

Debra Thal (username) :

Hold one.

Debra Thal (username) :

on.

Customer:

kk

Debra Thal (username) :


Here is the link to the webpage that has all the information and forms:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/sponsor/spouse.asp

Customer:

thanks

Debra Thal (username) :

You are very welcome.

Debra Thal (username) :

Keep my name and if you need help later on you can post on this site again and if you put my name into the subject line I will answer as soon as I can.

Customer:

ok thanks you have been a great help

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,540
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,540
102,540 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,540 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged
Our current lawyer is telling us that our fathers estranged son might be entitled to some of the estate. He was not mentioned in the will. He has been estranged for +20 years, is there any obligations… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
Hy! No I want information about Canadian kids who living in
No I want information about Canadian kids who living in foster care want to bring their mother in Canada from Pakistan.. Is it possible and how plz … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
Are you in canada? I am in Ontario. Im not sure. I received
im not sure. I received a phone call about an accident that I was involved in christmas eve. the officer on the phone was very threatening plus I had just woken up. … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The
i have a court order to appoint a Parenting Coordinator. The PC is suppose to receive drug testing. Overnights were suppose to happen starting in November however my daughter refuses to spend the nigh… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
Thank you. So how should I base his child support amount?
Thank you Debra.So how should I base his child support amount? What if I want the retro pay of 3years? I dont think I can from what I am hearing from him. Would I forget about the hear say income he m… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim
Hi! I'm from Canada... Iwonder if you can help me with a claim against Expedia that happend in Mexico … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over
I have had a tenant on a per month basis for a little over two years. He is a recovering alcoholic and unbeknownst to me, has had six crisies - the final one required my calling his contacts to check … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
The company I work for was brought out by an larger firm.
the company I work for was brought out by an larger firm. they offered me a new contract with a small increase which I was told to cover the differance in the benefit package. they change my hours fro… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
If I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear
if I was accused of a criminal act with a promise to appear date but no charges filed and no finger prints taken am I allowed to leave the country as long as I am back before the appear date? … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my
I have a question about a will - I am the executor of my mother's estate, she passed away almost 3 years ago. There are two beneficiaries, myself and my sister. My sister and I are estranged. It is a … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently
Hello,I am a Canadian Citizen, born and raised, but am currently living and working on a visa in South Korea. I have made an agreement to sell my home and am wondering what I need to do to complete th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her
I had a girlfriend move in 26 months ago. When she sold her condo she said she wanted to switch out her appliances for mine. She sold her condo appliances included. Out relationship has ended and she … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
The city (they subcontracted to Wilco Construction) was
The city (they subcontracted to Wilco Construction) was erecting a sound barrier beside our fence, they were to be completed by November. During construction they hit a water line behind our home caus… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
Pearl... I want to know if I have a case in immigration ?IF
Good Morning Ma'am Pearl...I'm Jomel Suobiron I want to know if I have a case in immigration ?IF THAT'S TRUE?And who? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me if I can get my divorce in Canada
Can you please tell me if I can get my divorce in Canada since I was married in Canada when I am staying outside Canada or can a Canadian lawyer get my divorce on my behalf when I am outside Canada … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,124 satisfied customers
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for
I live in subsidized living for seniors. I am moving out for not the least of reasons, Bed bugs. They haven't been detected in my unit as yet, but i feel it's only a matter of time. The unit to the no… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
My son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers
my son is leaving canada permenantly do you have lawyers that can help us close all appropriate accounts and association with canada. Fyi my son is canadian … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I
I tried to help a friend out and insured some vehicles. I was not the principal driver. Needless to say, there were accidents and the claims have come in on my insurance. Is there a way for me to get … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,540 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x