Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

How long does it typically take to probate a will in Ontar

Customer Question
io?...
How long does it typically take to probate a will in Ontar io?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 54 minutes by:
1/19/2011
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,624
Experience: Lawyer
Verified

Debra Thal (username) :

There is no such thing as a typical time when it comes to estate law.

Debra Thal (username) :

Are you asking about when the application for probate should really be filed or about the winding up of the estate?

Debra Thal (username) :

Do you know what has gone on so far?\

JACUSTOMER-27g8krda- :

The estate should be winding up as far as I know. I have an elderly aunt who died in Simcoe County, Ontario in April of 2010. Her nephew, my cousin, is the executor of the estate.

Debra Thal (username) :

This is not a long time when it comes to these issues.

Debra Thal (username) :

Even in a very straightforward estate 2 years is not even long.

Debra Thal (username) :

For example, the estate must receive a tax clearanace from the CRA. This can take a while because the assets need to be gather, the debts and expensese needs to be paid, something assets need to be appraised, her income from before she died must be consider and then a Terminal Return must be filed.

JACUSTOMER-27g8krda- :

I understand this process can take time but I'm also curious as to how long it may take without appearing to be the impatient cousin. A further question I have is

Debra Thal (username) :

So there is no cause for concern this early on.

JACUSTOMER-27g8krda- :

how can I view the contents of the will? Thank you.

Debra Thal (username) :

Hold on. Are you sure you are a beneficiary?

JACUSTOMER-27g8krda- :

No, I'm not. I was told by my aunt that I would be but I'm not certain that I am.

Debra Thal (username) :

You can see the Will by attending at the Courthouse closest to where you aunt lived.

But the law is that before they applied for probate all beneficiaries had to be sent a Notice of Application for Probate and a copy of the Will. So either something has gone seriously wrong or you are not a beneficiary.

Debra Thal (username) :

The Will is a matter of public record once probate has been applied for and anyone can see it and no one will know.

JACUSTOMER-27g8krda- :

Thank you very much, Debra.

Debra Thal (username) :

You are welcome.

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,624
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 102,624
102,624 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

102,624 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

224 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I own a business. Hired a subcontractor to do concrete work
Hello. I own a business. Hired a subcontractor to do concrete work on a project three months ago. The project is was completed and everyone associated with project was paid in full. Wrote paid in full… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I filled out and delivery a 18b form last week. But need
Hello I filled out and delivery a 18b form last week. But need more time to refinance. Is there a form that I can use to extend that 10 day extension. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
A person has stored, with my permission but without paying
A person has stored, with my permission but without paying any storage fees or rent, belongings and a cabin on my property, for 2 1/2 years. The verbal agreement was that she would do work around the … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR
Husband just got fired from work, was told to contact the HR dept of the company , when he contacted them, the HR girl said she didn't know why,was not given any reason as to why he was let go what ca… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
As I am parked in a parking lot in front of a store I just
As I am parked in a parking lot in front of a store I just left, Before backing out I am doing my shoulder checks and wait for vehicles to go past before I start to back out.... while backing out i am… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe.
Hi, I want to ask a question here, it is about the broken pipe. I am a international student in Guelph, Canada. I live in a house with my roommate. Few days ago, I went to Vancouver and my roommate al… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for
My mother recently passed away, we have been estranged for many years. My siblings who live in the same area as she did didn't even want the rest of us to know. And they are claiming that there is not… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when
Is it legal for landlord to show our place to whoever when there's no agreement about us moving?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a
If I have two kids that live with me full-time from a previous marriage and I also have a common-law partner who have been with for the last four years her and I also have a son together if we break u… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we
My common law husband of ten years is breaking up with me we live I cgy what am I entitled to … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154
I was wondering. I got ticket for stunt driving. speed 154 km/hr. That was before thansgiving in 407. everybody was speeding. I never have speeding ticket before. I god a deal - decresed to 4 point and $343. Can I have chance to fight to decrease points further? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell
My mum, myself, and ex all own our house...can mum & I sell without her permission? … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
This is only for There are a couple of troublesome things
This is only for Debra There are a couple of troublesome things with this claim. Number one is how can they file for default when I have never stopped making payments and they actually requested I sto… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on
HelloI am looking for advice. A water pipe burst in my bedroom on the 27th of December and restoration company has ripped up the flooring. I have since been sleeping in my living room until now (1/22/… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process
Dear Sir, Question 1: I would like to know how the judicial process handles the following events: 1.) Employer has promised an Employee something. a. Employee has completed his requirements. b. Employ… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
If a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other
if a spouse leaves the home pays all the bills is the other spouse ,entitled to spousal support to make up the shortfall. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits
I received a letter from EI and i overclaimed EI benefits while working I have to provide an explaination and don't know what to say … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Do you specialize in Condo law? I am in Pickering Ontario.
No that's fine I just need a Lawyer who specializes in Condo Law… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
102,624 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x