Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was unjustly fired from a unionized nursing home as pt cook.Iam…

Customer Question
I was unjustly fired from...
I was unjustly fired from a unionized nursing home as pt cook.Iam going to my first hearing june 30. The company does not want to pay me my sevrence pay of 13 yrs service,8wks for not giving me notice.Iwas dismissed Dec 39/09 am on ei Til Sept/10 Iwill be 65next MAY.The union wants to pay me my wage after EI runs out which is about 8000.00 dollers.Isay what about my pension Iamnot contributing tohealth Insurarnce,sevrence pay and 7 suspension day I did not get payed for. Can you tell me ifI am asking for to much and how much Ishoud expect also is whorth to go to arbritration. Agnes Canada
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/30/2010
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,017
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Chat Conversation Started
debra thal :

Why won't the union help you and why are they siding with the employer?

Customer:

It is apoor union to deal with .the employees were blackballing me to quit my job and one wanted the job Ididn't give in so they fired me.

debra thal :

If you feel that you are not being represented properly by your union then your only choice is to consult with an employment lawyer.

It's important that the union does not find out you are doing this.

You can see a lawyer for free and have the lawyer review all the facts in some detail and then let you know what you are entitled to and what you could expect if you ended up in Court.

You can contact the Law Society and use their Lawyer Referral Service. You will be given the name of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

debra thal :

Yes it may be worth it to go to arbitration because ultimately this is faster and cheaper than Court but it's like Court because the arbitrator is experienced and unbiased.

Customer:

I tried the lawyer from referral service they told me they can't do anythink as long as the union is invoved .ok

debra thal :

That is correct.

They cannot do anything at this point.

That's why you are not letting the union know.

The idea is to get an opinion from the lawyer.

You are asking me if I can tell you whether you are asking too much or not. I cannot know the answer because I cannot hear the details.

You need a specialist in employment law to hear the details and to tell you what you should expect to hget and what he/she can do if you don't get what you should be getting.

Customer:

I thought that was the point of your legalconsultant as a[JD] which I am paying you for. THANKS.

debra thal :

No.

You are not paying for advice but just general information.

It's not lawful for lawyers to practice law online.

And it's not possible to give sound and fair legal advice off the top of one's head. To give you meaningful legal advice I would need to know all the details involved in your situation and that's why it's essential that you sit down, face to face, with an employment lawyer.

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 106,017
106,017 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

106,017 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I have a question about my termination that i strongly
I have a question about my termination that i strongly belive it was wrong. … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
I was served with charges of DUI under either section 253 or
Hello: I was served with charges of DUI under either section 253 or 254 of the Crininal Codw Of Canada on Dec. 31. This stems from an incident on Sept. 19 when I had some drinks,pulled out of my drive… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
Was released from a company after 13+ years unexpectedly of
Hello, Was released from a company after 13+ years unexpectedly for reasons of change in business direction. Was paid out all owed monies. But was ROE'd as terminated. This will hamper EI claims. Can … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
I own a cottage rental company in Ontario. One of my
I own a cottage rental company in Ontario. One of my employees (my ex-fiancee) had a 2 year employment contract (Jan 18, 2014 to Jan 18, 2016 - set termination date) with my company ($25,000 annual sa… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
I live in Toronto, Canada. As you read this you may think this
I live in Toronto, Canada. As you read this you may think this is no longer an legal issue but please read it all. I was a union employee for over 6 years for a large energy dismissed in Dec 2011. I s… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
i earn approx $80K he earns approx $31k. we have two teenage
i earn approx $80K he earns approx $31k. we have two teenage children, assuming they stay with me, will i pay spousal support?… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
Can an employer call you on the phone the night before you
Can an employer call you on the phone the night before you are leaving for vacation and tell you that your employment has been terminated. I had been working with this company since dec 2010. Never ha… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Asking on behalf of my son....separated since Sept.23...house
Asking on behalf of my son....separated since Sept.23...house belongs to his wife...2 kids ,3 and 5...her salary double his salary....she asked him to leave .....asked $1,400/month for child support..… read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
We have been in a common law relationship for 4 years and are
We have been in a common law relationship for 4 years and are seperating. we contracted to buy a home to invested in together ( home ). The deal closed after we be gan living to gether and each of us … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
Prior to February 2006 June Kelly and I had resided together
Prior to February 2006 June Kelly and I had resided together for approximately nine years as common law partners. Upon our relationships dissolution June proposed the financial idea she retain control… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
What are the statue of limitations on using a drivers record
What are the statue of limitations on using a drivers record in court and to file a civil against someone or company? Also if Ontario decided to up hold a drivers suspension from an out of province co… read more
Mark MacDonald
Mark MacDonald
Barrister & Solicitor
Bachelor
160 satisfied customers
My husband of 23 years has committed adultery in Dec 2009 and
My husband of 23 years has committed adultery in Dec 2009 and continued jan 2010 we are now living in separate homes and I want as quick and painfree divorce as possible..he will not contest and will … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,186 satisfied customers
My husband is considering divorce. Where would I stand as far
My husband is considering divorce. Where would I stand as far as his pension from his employer (he has retired and receiveds a monthly pension) property we own together, investments etc. Any help woul… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
My son and I moved into a house Aug 15, 2009. Two weeks later
My son and I moved into a house Aug 15, 2009. Two weeks later I wrote the property management company with a deficiency list of things I had found. One problem was the gas water heater, it was split o… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
i got laid off 1 1/2 months ago because of a back injury i
i got laid off 1 1/2 months ago because of a back injury i sustained on the job, after 9 + years service. my termination letter i recieved 20 days later said it was due to lack of work, but right afte… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
I have a court order for child support. The child in question
I have a court order for child support. The "child" in question is now Age of Majority and just graduated. She plans to return to school to upgrade classes in Jan. 2010 (and works P/T). The current or… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
I am a divorced father of two kids 15 and 12 for which I pay
I am a divorced father of two kids 15 and 12 for which I pay child support and in September 2006 I sold my condo and moved in with my divorced girlfriend who has two kids (13 and 9) & she gets $700 mt… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
106,017 satisfied customers
I have been working for my current employer for 8 years as
I have been working for my current employer for 8 years as part of their management team looking after all facets of their operation in Eastern Canada. I am 62 at the present time and will turn 63 in … read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x