Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hola mi peticion de asilo en Estados Unidos se me ah negadoy…

Customer Question
Hola mi peticion de asilo...
Hola mi peticion de asilo en Estados Unidos se me ah negadoy mi familia esta recibiendo amenasas de muerte en Honduras estoy decesperado y no se que hacer que posibilidades hay para poder aplicar asilo en CANADA YA QUE SOLO TENGO 30 DIAS PARA SALIR DE EE UU
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
6/29/2010
Lawyer: D.A.M., Lawyer replied 8 years ago
D.A.M.
D.A.M., Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,755
Experience: Cross-Border (US/Canada) Lawyer
Verified
Hello,

Unfortunately some of the words were obviously missed by the translation software. Canada and the United States both have "safe harbor" rules which require Asylum seekers to apply in the first safe country they reach (in your case that would be the United States). If your case has been denied preliminarily you will need to appeal the finding and sustain your case and prove the validity of your claims.

Unfortunately you cannot apply for Asylum in Canada because of the 'safe harbor' requirements (you would be denied and advised that you could only apply in the U.S.).

Do you have an immigration lawyer in the United States? If not, contact the AILA (American Immigration Lawyers Association) www.AILA.org and reach out to their lawyer finder (http://www.ailalawyer.com/) and find a lawyer who handles Asylum cases in your state.

Regards XXXXX XXXXX wishes


[Experts' Answer translated by Google Translate: Hola,

Lamentablemente algunas de las palabras se perdieron, obviamente, por el software de traducción. Canadá y Estados Unidos tienen "puerto seguro" las normas que exigen que los solicitantes de asilo a aplicar en el país seguro de que lleguen primero (en su caso que serían los Estados Unidos). Si su caso se le ha negado de manera preliminar tendrá que apelar el hallazgo y sostener su caso y demostrar la validez de sus reclamos.

Desafortunadamente usted no puede solicitar el asilo en Canadá debido a las "puerto seguro" las necesidades (que se negó y advirtió que sólo podría aplicarse en los EE.UU.).

¿Tiene usted un abogado de inmigración en los Estados Unidos? Si no, póngase en contacto con el AILA (American Immigration Lawyers Association) www.AILA.org y llegar a sus Buscador de abogado (http://www.ailalawyer.com/) y encontrar un abogado que maneja casos de asilo en su estado.

Un saludo y mis mejores deseos]



[Original Post translated by Google Translate: Hello my request for asylum in the United States negadoy ah me my family is receiving death amenasas decesperado and Honduras'm not that make the chances to apply for asylum in Canada and only have 30 days to leave U.S.]
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask D.A.M. Your Own Question
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
D.A.M., Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 2,755
2,755 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Cross-Border (US/Canada) Lawyer

D.A.M. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

61,078 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I was terminated yesterday. I complained about a hostile work
I was terminated yesterday. I complained about a hostile work environment to management. They asked me not to speak with HR and wanted to handle it within the department. I feel my termination was due… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
A 7 year old handwritten note promises that a daughter (executor)
A 7 year old handwritten note promises that a daughter (executor) will to pay back a loan of $3000, should it still be unpaid at time of death. The party did die, and daughter was NOT executor, and th… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have been in a situation at work where a particular individual
I have been in a situation at work where a particular individual has been harassing me for sometime. The situation appears to me that after a meeting with the VP, my supervisor and the individual are … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
the last job of my project manager was on or before Nov 14,2014.
the last job of my project manager was on or before Nov 14,2014. He put a lien on my lot claiming that he has lined up his crews and lumber for framing. He sates that his last job for these were on Ma… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was wrongfully convicted of a crime, and
I have a friend who was wrongfully convicted of a crime, and now she is being harassed by her accusers, followed around etc. Unforcanitly she and her husband live right across from her accusers. She i… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I am behind in rent on two storage units. The rent o/s is
I am behind in rent on two storage units. The rent o/s is $ 2500 of which I can pay $ 1000 on Tuesday. They have charged a baliff fee of $ 50.00. Their contract says nothing about seizure for non-paym… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I have a Niece. D.O.. July 8, 2012 Her Father (my brother
I have a Niece. D.O.B. July 8, 2012 Her Father (my brother who currently has full guardianship) and my niece's mother (has visitation rights) would both like to give me full guardianship (custody) of … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
I just returned to work after being off weeks due to
I just returned to work after being off for 6 weeks due to surgery. I was also off for 2 weeks in December due to stomach ulcers and toxic work environment. There has been a great deal of harrassment … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Is it legal to videorecord someone committing an illegal act?
Is it legal to videorecord someone committing an illegal act? For instance, videorecord someone illegally operating an All Terrain Vehicle? What would be the operative principle in law? Is there a sta… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
. I was assaulted very badly on july 24th 2012. The guy who
HI. I was assaulted very badly on july 24th 2012. The guy who assaulted me moved from the country. The assault took place here in Vancouver BC. The guy lived out in burnaby, which is where the assault… read more
CriminalLawyerTO
CriminalLawyerTO
27 satisfied customers
I am considering buying a small piece of land in the Dominican.
I am considering buying a small piece of land in the Dominican. What power does the document below give my friend? Does it truly only give him power to complete the transaction for me? Or can he resel… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
Buenas Tardes...Mi nombre es Dayana Garcia soy Venezolana y
Buenas Tardes...Mi nombre es Dayana Garcia soy Venezolana y he estado viviendo en estados Unidos por 10 años consecutivos, mi esposo es Graduado como Sheet Metal Worker aqui en Estados Unidos, dos hij… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Hola buenos dias. Mi pregunta es la siguiente Yo soy de origen
Hola buenos dias. Mi pregunta es la siguiente: Yo soy de origen Hispano, y vivo en miami hace 11 anos. Miesposo fue deportado a Colombia hace un ano, y yo me quede con mis 4 ninos nacidos todos aqui e… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
soy residente canadiense,como no se hablar muy bien ingles
soy residente canadiense,como no se hablar muy bien ingles pues trabajo limpiando casas,hace 2 semanas cuando termine mi trabajo el dueno me dijo que me regalaria unas cajas de confles y me las dejari… read more
Yossarian (user name)
Yossarian (user name)
Bachelor's Degree
957 satisfied customers
soy ciudadano espa ol y vivo en mexico el pasado 7 de mayo
soy ciudadano español y vivo en mexico el pasado 7 de mayo llegue a vancouver y se me invito a salir de canada bajo el paragrafo 42(1) del reglamento de inmigracion y proteccion a refugiados. no tengo… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
Que posibilidad tengo de entrar nuevamente a canada si hace
Que posibilidad tengo de entrar nuevamente a canada si hace 6 anos fui deportada, alguien me hablo de aplicar por el pra pero yo no estoy muy convencida, me podrian ayudar?yo y mi flia. somos argentin… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
61,078 satisfied customers
tendre algun problema al tratar de viajar a canada como turista
tube un problema de immigracion en USA el cual fui deportado a canada en FEBRERO 2002 y al deportarme a canada tube que pagar una multa por violacion a la ley de immigracion (soy mexicano) me dejaron … read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
mi prometida y yo estamos en canada, ella es canadiense pero
mi prometida y yo estamos en canada, ella es canadiense pero yo estoy como turista, cuanto tiempo tengo permitido estar aqui? y cual es la forma mas sencilla de obtener documentos para trabajar? de ig… read more
Jonah
Jonah
Lawyer
LLB, Law degree
10 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x