How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 107656
Experience:  Lawyer
10263656
Type Your Canada Law Question Here...
Debra is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is whether or not I should agree to take part in

Customer Question

My question is whether or not I should agree to take part in a mediation process in my workplace.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Canada Law
Expert:  Debra replied 8 years ago.
Chat Conversation Started
debra thal :

I would suggest that you consult with a local lawyer with the view of determining whether you should bring your own lawyer with you given the power imbalance that may exist if you go alone.

Mediation should not be for discipline purposes. It's supposed to be a way to resolve issues outside of a disciplinary process.

I don't know if mediation is mandatory or not. It would depend on your contract and internal policies which you agree to follow when working their.

If you agree to something at the mediation then it's binding because you've agreed.

I am not sure that you are being treated fairly because no one is there to explain things or answer your questions and you don't have your union so you are alone.

For this reason I am suggesting the intial consultation with an employment lawyer.