Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Hello I am from Honduras and been living in USA for 22 years,

Customer Question
my husband is from Cuba...
Hello I am from Honduras and been living in USA for 22 years, my husband is from Cuba but he is an american citizen already, we would like to move to Calgary Alberta, we have family living there for many years, I been trying to legalize my status here, but with the new laws is kind of imposible for me and my sisters, please help me
my [email protected] ph XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
6/18/2010
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,964
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Chat Conversation Started
debra thal :

Do you have adult children living in Canada?

Customer:

yes but they are nephews and nieces

debra thal :

I meant your children.

Nieces and nephews cannot sponsor you unfortunately.


To apply for permanent residency in Canada you have to fall within one of the different classes or categories that gives you the grounds you need to immigrate to Canada.

From your information it would seem that the only way you may be able to apply is under the skilled worker class.

Here is the link that will provide you with all the information you need about this process:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/index.asp

When you read all the information you will see that there are basically two ways people can apply under this category. One way is if their occupation falls within the list that they provide you.

The second way is if one of you gets a job offer and then this job falls within the categories and levels that is listed on the National Occupation List.

You will also see that there is an eligibility test you can take to see it looks like you are eligible. Only one of you has to be eligible and the other can come as part of that application.

Another idea would be for you to try and come here first on a temporary work permit.

If you are going to try and come to Canada by this route then you will need a job offer first.

The way it works isn't really that complicated.

What has to happen is this:

Your potential employer has to apply to the government for what is called a Labour Market Opinion (LMO). What this entails is the government reviewing the job market to ensure that there is a shortage of Canadians to fill your job. You cannot take a job away from a Canadian. So, you have to have a skill, or work experience, in an area where Canada needs workers and there aren't' enough Canadians who have that skill or work experience.

If that's the case then the government will give the employer a positive LMO.

Then you can apply for the work permit.

You will need to prove your credentials and also need to undergo background, medical and criminal checks.

If all goes well you will get the permit.

Here's the webpage that has all the information you will need including the forms and information about the fees:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/index.asp

If you are here on a work permit for two years then you can apply for permanent residency under what is called the Canada Experience Class.

Here's the link for that webpage:

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/cec/index.asp

Unfortunately, it's not usually possible to apply from a country where you do not have legal status so it may be that you will need to apply from Honduras.

Customer:

it's possible to apply for assylum inside of canada?

Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Chat Conversation Ended

Your expert is gathering additional information and will be back with you shortly.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Sorry about the delay. The chat featured seemed to have temporarily malfunctioned so I ended it. We can continue posting up and back.

You cannot apply for refugee status from the US.

Canada and the US have a refugee agreement which basically states that you must apply for refugee status in the first safe country and so as you are in the US you would be obliged to apply for refugees status from the US.
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,964
105,964 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,964 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

250 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
I won my court case on "all counts" at a Summary Judgment Hearings
I won my court case on "all counts" at a Summary Judgment Hearings Application from the Adverse Party and al. It runs into a several millions $$$ court case figure. However, I have been provided with … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
April 5, 2013Dear M.:I have worked in Alberta for ~
April 5, 2013 Dear M.: I have worked in Alberta for ~ 4 years in the past and would like to know if I am elegible for Social Security if I were to retire at 62 years of age. My name isXXXXX and my soc… read more
Copperlaw
Copperlaw
Barrister and Solicitor
Law Degree
1,737 satisfied customers
Hallo, I have been approached by Canadian Visa Expert to get
Hallo, I have been approached by Canadian Visa Expert to get a working visa for Canada. They asked me for money and said they could get me a visa. Are they a recognized agency and will they be able to… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
This question is related to Ontario-Canada Rules of Civil Procedures. I
This question is related to Ontario-Canada Rules of Civil Procedures. I am acting in person before the Supreme Court of Justice, filed a statement of clai, received a statement of defence and the time… read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
In awaiting our sponcership which was submitted in 2008 we
In awaiting our sponcership which was submitted in 2008 we were living in the UK. In checking our status we note that our forms or papers have been sent to the Uk in 2010.Is there anyone who can give … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
A group of lawyers have put a lein on my home and have advised
A group of lawyers have put a lein on my home and have advised me they will sell it to settle a claim of $ 166,500.00 they claim I owe for money I collected and never turned in to the company I repres… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
My husband and I were married in Calgary, Alberta on June 22,
My husband and I were married in Calgary, Alberta on June 22, 1973. I am a Canadian citizen, born in Winnipeg and raised in Calgary. He was a Spanish immigrant at the time we married, but has since be… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
Dear Sirs / Madam My quandary here is an old one to me. Some
Dear Sirs / Madam My quandary here is an old one to me. Some Facts – • My Father & mother were farm people Central Alberta • Mother & Father adopted me in Dec. 1932 • Adopted my sister “Mary”, no rela… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
i am buying from joe hurt address avenidia dos combatentes
i am buying from joe hurt address avenidia dos combatentes lisbon 1600-042 portugal. item 2009 itasca by winnebago navion 24h diesel motor home.the invoice for case-- id--is 330409246248 beteen joe hu… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,749 satisfied customers
Is there any lawyers still working on the phen-fen cases in
Is there any lawyers still working on the phen-fen cases in Canada? My husband and I both took it and have heart problems and we moved back to the States. They didn't allow us in the US lawsuit as we … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
Im not sure if I should apply thru the canadian embassy in
Im not sure if I should apply thru the canadian embassy in mexico being that Im of mexican nationality or if I should go about applying thru the canadian embassy in the USA being that my wife is ameri… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
TRYING TO CONTACT MY GRANDSON IN CALGERY, ONT. PER HIS PHONE
TRYING TO CONTACT MY GRANDSON IN CALGERY, ONT. PER HIS PHONE CALL HE HAD LEGAL CONCILE APPOINTED. WE RECEIVED A CALL FROM ATTORNEY, AFTER A FEW QUESTIONS WE WERE CUTOFF. AS I SIT HERE IN AMAZEMENT I D… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,749 satisfied customers
Hi Debra; We have heard back from the Calgary police and they
Hi Debra; We have heard back from the Calgary police and they indicate a small claims judgment may not be enough for their involvement. Here is a copy of the correspondence along with some follow-up q… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
My husband and I have recently seperated - not a legal seperation
My husband and I have recently seperated - not a legal seperation - as yet I want some of my stuff ie. gifts to me or things I have bought. He says everything in the house now belongs to both of us an… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
I am a general practicioner. I have two clients from south
I am a general practicioner. I have two clients from south Africa here and working (sponsored) They are unmarried and have lived together for 4 years mainly in South Africa. First, do common law marri… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
Hello. I am a Canadian engaged to an American citizen who lives
Hello. I am a Canadian engaged to an American citizen who lives in Pennsylvania. I have known her for three years and we are both legally divorced. Simply put, she would like to live with me in Canada… read more
Sokkalaw
Sokkalaw
Lawyer
Bachelor's Degree
312 satisfied customers
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I have just received my third (3)
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I have just received my third (3) driving while intoxicated charge, courtesy of the calgary police service. What can I do to defend myself, or who can defend me. What could … read more
LawyerProfessor
LawyerProfessor
Lawyer
Master's Degree
836 satisfied customers
i am cuban living in usa for 28 years but dont have legal status
i am cuban living in usa for 28 years but dont have legal status for my criminal record ,can i live in canada if i have criminal record in us?… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,964 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x