Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Canada Law

What is the difference between a title and a designation

Customer Question
?...
What is the difference between a title and a designation ?
Submitted: 7 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
4/1/2010
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 7 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,858
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Chat Conversation Started
debra thal :

I need the basic facts before I can answer in a meaningful way.

Customer:

I am the General Manager for a not-for-profit , the International Organization of Nutritional Consultants (IONC), comprised of 600-850 nutritional practitioners. We give out two designations: Registered Nutritional Consulting Practitioner(RNCP) and Registered Orthomolecular Health Practitioner(ROHP).

Customer:

The second is trademarked and the first is being used based on 'right of previous use'. This is .an unregulated profession currently lobbying for government recognition of our professionals

Customer:

We have been in operation as a self-governing body since 1983 ensuring high standards of education and competencies for our practitioners.

Customer:

Recently, we have had a splinter group form that has been giving out what they call a title not a designation:

Customer:

Nutritional Therapist.

Customer:

So I wonder what is the legal view of a group of unregulated nutritional professionals using this title?

debra thal :

From a legal point of view there is not necessarily a significant difference between the two words because it doesn't really matter what someone says is a title or a designation. It's only important that a term be used appropriately when it falls within the definition of some statute.

For now, there is no law regulating your profession and there is no Act that covers it.

So, using designation or title doesn't have any consequences of a legal nature.

Usually the term designation implies that there has been some sort of acceptance or admission. It implies approval or membership in some category.

But that's not a legal requirement.

So, until there is an Act that covers the terms they don't have any legal significance.

Does that make sense?

Customer:

I guess a better question mgiht be: What advantage does the IONC have with a trademarked designation vs a splinter group simply using a title in terms of protection for members?

debra thal :

In terms of trademarks or copyrights, they cannot use a name or title or designation that sounds like yours. They cannot use it if the name would confuse someone into thinking they are part of your group.

But, until your organization becomes recognized as the governing body you cannot stop other groups from doing or trying to do what you are trying to do so long as it's clear to all that they are separate and apart from your group.

Customer:

The issues for an unregulated healthcare profession such as ours are politically complex in terms of gaining recognition. We are in the process of forming four advisory committees to assist in the following cateogories: Education Standards, Public Relations, Advocacy, and Fundraising. If you were I, with somewhat limited funds, what would be the most constructive approach to securing legal input for this journey?

debra thal :

You should try and find a lawyer or law firm that believes in this issue who will do this work for free or for a nominal amount.

This is highly complex and you need a lawyer that is experienced and passionate about this area.

Many won't get it at all but there are always some who will step up. You just have to find them. I would start with canvassing your membership or at least the executive and active members. One may have a spouse or sibling etc who will step up.

Customer:

Debra, This splinter group is also using the title "Registered" Nutritonal Therapist. Does the term "registered" have any further significance in terms of their obligation to "trademark" their title? If not, and it is not protected, could we not also 'technically' use this term?

debra thal :

It's dangerous to start using their name. Even it they have not trademarked it there is a common law principle that deals with what is called "passing off" and this means you cannot use a name or term that would make it look like you are part of them.

Until there is legislation the term registered doesn't mean anything though it's misleading. But there's no governing body to discipline them, of course.

Customer:

Thanks for your help.

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,858
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 101,858
101,858 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

101,858 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

216 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x