Canada Law

Ask a Canada Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Verbal slander in canada ontario What do I need to do to…

Customer Question
verbal slander in canada ontario What...
verbal slander in canada ontario
What do I need to do to stop a vengful neighbour from slandering my name and character. Very strong hateful alligations with no history to support them. Totally fabergated. I have looked into slander and have found that if I lived in the united states it would be alot easier.
I am having very little luck on canadian laws about slander. I am losing customers from my home operated business as well as the respect of some neighbours.
NONE OF THE SLANDER IS TRUE AND I WOULD HAVE ANY ONE OFFICIAL TO CHECK INTO IT IF WOULD MAKE HIM STOP.
If you know of a web site with the needed information and would pass it on to me.
Any suggestions on what I can do or how do I proceed before hiring a lawer what are my rights?
J Johnston
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Canada Law
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Canada Law Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
9/26/2009
Lawyer: Debra, Lawyer replied 8 years ago
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,563
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Your question is about defamation.

Defamation is false communication about a person that tends to hurts the person's reputation.

The communication must be made to other people, not just to the person it's about. It can be spoken or written, or it can even be a gesture.

The law protects your reputation against defamation so, if someone defames you, you can sue the person for money to compensate you for your damage to your reputation.

But it's important to understand that the law doesn't protect you from a personal insult or a remark that injures only your pride; it protects reputation, not feelings.

For example, if someone says that you are a sleazy person then that's not damaging to your reputation as it's really just a mean insult. But if the person is saying that you are dishonest in business, you probably do have a good reason to sue.

Defamation can be a crime under the Criminal Code, but only rarely. You may also be able to sue for a violation of your privacy under the provincial Privacy Act. You may also have a complaint under your province's Human Right Protection Legislation.

In your case because the defamation is happening verbally the actual legal term for what you would sue for is "slander" as you correctly noted.

If you can prove that someone libeled you (that is when the defamation is in written form) and that person does not have a good defence, then a court will presume that you suffered damages and award you money to compensate for your damaged reputation.

The law treats slander differently than libel: with slander, you have to prove you suffered damages, in the form of financial loss, to get compensation. It can be very difficult to prove this sort of financial loss. That's why most slander cases never go to court.

But in the following four examples, a slander lawsuit may succeed without you proving financial loss. Even though there's no permanent record of the slander, the law will presume damages, as if there were libel, if someone:

  • accuses you of a crime (unless they made the accusation to the police)
  • accuses you of having a contagious disease
  • makes negative remarks about you in your trade or business
  • accuses you of adultery

But going to Court is expensive and even if you win, you may not get as much as it costs you to sue. In deciding on assumed damages, the Court will consider your position in the community. For example, if you are a professional, damages may be higher.

What you can do to find a lawyer is one of the following things.

You can contact t of a lawyer and can consult with the lawyer and the first half hour will be free.

Or you can check on a site called lexpert. This is a legal directory of leading lawyers and law firms throughout Canada and is well-respected by the legal community.

Here's the link to their website:

http://www.lexpert.ca/Directory/DirectoryContent/FindLawyersOrFirm.aspx

I hope that helps as a starting point.

Please click accept so that I can receive credit for providing you with this information.

.

Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,563
Experience: Lawyer
Verified
Debra and 87 other Canada Law Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Debra Your Own Question
Debra
Debra
Debra, Lawyer
Category: Canada Law
Satisfied Customers: 105,563
105,563 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Lawyer

Debra is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Your Expert confirmed everything that I had been told, and didn't want to believe. Thank you for putting my mind at rest.

MonikaCanada

This has been very helpful. I'm glad to see that lawyers and sites like this exist. Thanks for your help.

MikeHalifax, NS

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tom B.

Tom B.

Barrister & Solicitor

2,263 satisfied customers

25 years in practice

LawyerProfessor

LawyerProfessor

Lawyer

836 satisfied customers

Experienced Litigation Lawyer in Ontario since 1999 and NY since 1997

Debra

Debra

Lawyer

105,563 satisfied customers

Lawyer

Jeremie John Martin

Jeremie John Martin

Lawyer

839 satisfied customers

I'm a bilingual attorney for the province of Quebec who goes to Court often for many clients.

Sokkalaw

Sokkalaw

Lawyer

312 satisfied customers

Lawyer in Ontario, Canada

CaptanLaw

CaptanLaw

Lawyer

239 satisfied customers

I'm a criminal defence lawyer, who assists individuals charged with crimes.

Mark A

Mark A

Lawyer

179 satisfied customers

Canadian Lawyer working at a Canada Law Firm

< Previous | Next >

Related Canada Law Questions
Is this live? and canadian? Im in ontario. Not of my
not of my knowledge but i have been told something has here is my question, i am being framed by my ex … read more
Ulysses101
Ulysses101
Litigator, Barrister and Solicitor
LLB
3,180 satisfied customers
Living in Saudi Arabia. recently, I left Islam. I'm scared
Hi, I'm Saudi and living in Saudi Arabia. recently, I left Islam. I'm scared for my life because of the apostasy law here. it's too scary living in fear I have a kid and I don't want him to study Isla… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
What is the Canadian definition of libel and slander?. The
what is the Canadian definition of libel and slander? … read more
Mark A
Mark A
Lawyer
JD
179 satisfied customers
Sir, I hope you are doing well. I will appreciate if you
Dear Madam/Sir, I hope you are doing well. I will appreciate if you could answer the below question for me. I was a PR of Canada during the year May, 2005 with validity of 5 years. Due to academic and… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
My girlfriend has overstayed her visitor visa to Canada. She
My girlfriend (South Korean citizen) has overstayed her visitor visa to Canada. She did not want to stop being with me. Today I learned of her visa status. We intend to marry next month at Mississauga… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
I want to do a child custody document. Mommy and Daddy are
I want to do a child custody document. Mommy and Daddy are all Canadian, as well as child. But Daddy is in Vietnam, cannot go to Canada, what can we do this document?… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
Hello! New-Canadians divorce case, both English-2nd-lang. A
Hello! New-Canadians divorce case, both English-2nd-lang. A long-term human service volunteer, I sponsored him to Canada 1989 as refugee; helped him to bring her (2000). Supported both at first; compe… read more
Tom B.
Tom B.
Barrister & Solicitor
LLB Bachelor of Laws
2,263 satisfied customers
I have a couple of questions..... What are the rules governing
I have a couple of questions..... What are the rules governing my visits to Canada? I am a U.S. citizen/resident and own my own home in the states. What are the annual time limits to my visiting Canad… read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
Hello, I am based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. I am looking
Hello, I am based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. I am looking for a leading multi-service law firm with a strong international network (due to the nature of the case) that takes individual cases on a co… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
I am a lawyer from Poland. My client has a problem with
I am a lawyer from Poland. My client has a problem with Internet Casino in Canada www.casinorewards.com The Casino denies to pay the winning (15 000 euro). I would like only to ask, what governmental … read more
Law.Hut
Law.Hut
Lawyer
Law degree (Juris Doctor)
6,458 satisfied customers
A Canadian citizen with residence in Canada is living with
A Canadian citizen with residence in Canada is living with me in the USA near the border.We are partners(same sex couple)and plan to marry once we get the finance end together. With a lease of 12 mont… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
As a US resident and Canadian citizen living in the US with
As a US resident and Canadian citizen living in the US with my US spouse I am now looking at the process to have him come to Canada as a Permanent Resident. The websites are confusing and with the app… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,749 satisfied customers
I am looking for a Toronto, Ontario lawyers opinio
I am looking for a Toronto, Ontario lawyer's opinion for an aggravating problem I have with a neighbour. I'm not sure if this is the type of lawyer I need but this category seems the closest I can fin… read more
RJ
RJ
JD
3,048 satisfied customers
My daughter (Canadian - 19 years old) has been working at a
My daughter (Canadian - 19 years old) has been working at a resort in Mexico for six months and is now pregnant. She and the boyfriend would like to stay together and is it any easier for him to come … read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
I do business in the United States, and sell products to Canadian
I do business in the United States, and sell products to Canadian clients as well. One of my competitors is claiming that I infringe on his copyrights (I don't) and I have reason to believe this is hu… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
A Canadian citizen has died in Germany in Feb/09 and in his
A Canadian citizen has died in Germany in Feb/09 and in his will give all his estate to a German friend A, excluding his father (German citizen), his mother has no intention to claim a Canadian Estate… read more
D.A.M.
D.A.M.
Principal Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,749 satisfied customers
My son(J) is 20 and a US Citizen living in the US. His girlfriend(V)is
My son(J) is 20 and a US Citizen living in the US. His girlfriend(V)is 17 and Canadian, currently living in British Columbia. V is pregnant with J's baby. They do not want to get married at this time,… read more
Debra
Debra
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
105,563 satisfied customers
Recently at work, a co-worker said that i threaten him and ...
Recently at work, a co-worker said that i threaten him and i said that i didn''t, with wittnesses. I was written up and the letter said that i would be dismissed if anything happens again. I was never… read more
Flagbridge-CDN
Flagbridge-CDN
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x