How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  25 years in practice.
28667836
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my ex-wife record a conversation for me talking to her

Customer Question

Can my ex-wife record a conversation for me talking to her on a social media voice call, without my permission, and provide it as an evidence that I abused her? and Judge accepts that evidence?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

Hello, thank you for the question.

Can you tell me more about this communication? I gather that it wan't a phone call?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Viber or Skype call...Which I am forced to use to speak to my girl... because I'm out of the country
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

She can record whatever she wants, the question is whether she can use it as evidence in court.

What went down in the conversation?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't really remember... She was trying for months to get me saying that I did something bad to her.. which is not true.. but maybe trying hard to satisfy her to come back to me with my daughter.. I admitted something... verbal or physical abuse.. is it easy to use this voice recording as an evidence of doing such abuses?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

I'm here. The site is set up like a chat but I'm up and down from my computer.

So what country are you in?

How do you know she recorded anything?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't know if she has recorded anything or not.. I'm just assuming the worst.
I think the information that I have provided should be sufficient to get a straight Yes or No answer... right?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Please let me know if I would have an answer anytime soon sir. And if you think there are any factors that could affect the judge decision please state them so I can help by answering your doubts. Thanks
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am not happy with the service I am getting. I have paid the highest rate to get a quick response and I got only questions back no answers were provided.
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 9 months ago.

The experts aren't site employees, I'm a practising lawyer. In fact I'm at court right now.

I'm sorry that you're not getting your answers as quickly as you want, but the most important thing is that we discuss this until you're clear on the issues.

Are you in litigation now? What turns on whether she has recorded you?

This isn't a "yes or no" question. We have to discuss the contents of the recording and for what she might use it before I can tell you whether it's admissible or what damage it might cause you.

If you like, you can contact customer service and ask for deposit to be refunded. It's up to you. But I'm here and happy to discuss this until you're satisfied.

Related Canada Family Law Questions