How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tom B. Your Own Question
Tom B.
Tom B., Barrister & Solicitor
Category: Canada Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 78
Experience:  25 years in practice.
28667836
Type Your Canada Family Law Question Here...
Tom B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I go about obtaining a child custody order?

Customer Question

how do I go about obtaining a child custody order?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Canada Family Law
Expert:  ulysses101 replied 1 year ago.

Hello, thank you for the question. What province are you in?

Without identifying yourself, can you tell me a little about the situation? Are you a parent? Were you and the other parent together? If so, when did you separate?

How old is the child? What are the child's living arrangements between the parents like now?

Is there any kind of written or verbal agreement in place at the moment?

Are the child welfare authorities involved?

Is there a specific reason why you need an order at this point?

Ulysses

Expert:  ulysses101 replied 1 year ago.

I'm still here if you want to discuss the custody issue. If you've found your information elsewhere then that's fine. Don't forget about your deposit to the site, you can ask customer service for it to be returned or leave it there for a future question (unless you're on a subscription, of course)

Ulysses