How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Ease Your Own Question
Legal Ease
Legal Ease, Lawyer
Category: Canada Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 100382
Experience:  I am a practicing lawyer and have also been an online professional for 5 years.
Type Your Canada Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal Ease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my ex-husband doesn't agree to pay for the website I

Customer Question

If my ex-husband doesn't agree to pay for the website I made, is it extortion to turn the website into something else (ie: put different content on it)? Is it extortion to threaten this?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Canada Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

Hello! My name is***** you for your question. I'm reviewing it now, and will post back again shortly.

Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

It is not extortion to tell someone that if they don't pay you for the product you created for them you won't give it to them.

It isn't extortion to say the contract has to be completed on their end.

You are taking a lawful and reasonable position which is they breached the contract and you will be treating the contract as at an end and they can no longer have the product.

How does that sound?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
There was no contract, though.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

Yes there was.

It was a verbal ad/or implicit agreement.

You do the work and get paid.

If you were together perhaps you would not need to be paid.

If it was a gift it was a conditional gift on your remaining together.

But you never agreed to work for free and have him walk out.

And in any event for you to say pay me what this cost me to do or you cannot have the website is not extortion.

It remains a civil matter.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I walked out, but regardless, there was a verbal agreement for him to pay me back. And I'm glad that isn't extortion. Thanks!!!
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

Even without an agreement it is not extortion.

And you may have walked out but he caused you to do so (not that this is relevant to the legal issue).

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Right. Agreed.
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.


Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Please rate 5 stars. I am getting the error "Sorry, your rating was not processed. Please refresh the page and try rating again. If the issue persists, contact Customer Care at 1-***-***-****."
Expert:  Legal Ease replied 11 months ago.

I will send this one to the admin too.


Related Canada Criminal Law Questions