How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116716
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wheres the line that seperates agg. labor 60 strait hour

Customer Question

wheres the line that seperates agg. labor 60 strait hour with no overtime and commercial millwrights work
what is the deffenition of agg farm labor what makes it agg farm labor
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under the CA law, Agricultural employees, as defined in the Agricultural Act, are those engaged in agriculture or in any functions which a farmer performs as an incident to or in connection with farming operations. For example, an office clerical employee or a bookkeeper or a millwright is an agricultural employee if he or she does work that is incidental to a farming operation. So if a millwright does work incidental to a farm operation to run the farm operations then they can be considered a farm or agricultural worker.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related California Employment Law Questions