How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 116834
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Senior Security Officers (Supervisors) within the City of

Customer Question

Senior Security Officers (Supervisors) within the City of Los Angeles receive two bonuses for being assigned to the Traffic Division. The Traffic Division receives a Traffic Bonus and a Noise Bonus (based on hours worked). This agreement is within our MOU. When Supervisors not assigned to the Traffic Division are forced hired (mandatory overtime) into the Traffic Division they are not compensated for working in the Traffic Division. Is this legal?
The language reads:
Effective the first full pay period following Council approval of this MOU, Senior and
Principal Security Officers (Codes 3184 and 3200, respectively) employed by Los
Angeles World Airports at LAX who are assigned to Traffic on Day or PM shifts, shall
receive a daily one-premium level bonus when in the field supervising Security
Officers receiving a “noise bonus” for more than 50% of the work day.
Employees in the classes of Senior Security Officer, Code 3184, and Principal
Security Officer, Code 3200, who are regularly assigned to the Traffic Services
Section at the Los Angeles International Airport, shall receive compensation at the
appropriate step of the fifth premium level above the salary range prescribed for
their respective class.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
When they are forced to work mandatory overtime in traffic, is that their "regular assignment?" I put the question that way because the contract clause says the benefit is paid to those who are "regularly assigned" to the traffic division and a temporary forced overtime assignment in Traffic does not constitute "regularly assigned" which is what the clause says specifically for pay grade.
HOWEVER, no similar language appears about being regularly assigned for the noise bonus as it says "employed by Los
Angeles World Airports at LAX who are assigned to Traffic on Day or PM shifts, shall receive a daily one-premium level bonus when in the field supervising Security Officers receiving a “noise bonus” for more than 50% of the work day." So this language does not require a senior officer to be regularly assigned to get this particular basis as it is calculated on when they are assigned.
So for the first premium, they need to be regularly assigned, but not for the noise premium and that is a basis for a grievance and arbitration if it is not being paid.

Related California Employment Law Questions