How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Lawyer.
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2579
Experience:  I have significant experience in employment law.
63724254
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I moved in to a family friends home that was going through a

Customer Question

hi I moved in to a family friends home that was going through a divorse and therefore selling there house. however in order to sell there house they needed major resoration and repair. I was there almost a whole year working on the house (I am a contractor and do construction) the couple sold the house and tried to push me out without paying me. how can I get legal representation because they owe me close to 80000
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 2 years ago.

Breach of contract, failure to pay wages. A local employment attorney would represent you to recover these damages on a contingency basis. The California Employment Lawyers Association is a great resource to find a local attorney that will fight for your wages. Here is a link to their website: https://www.cela.org/

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 2 years ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 2 years ago.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation. Thank you.