How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 19322
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A few days ago I requeted fmla from my job. I dintdnt tell

Customer Question

a few days ago I requeted fmla from my job. I dintdnt tell them why, however i went to the doctor and i got an excused note for one week. i really feel stress out in this job, i feel that my boss is making my life impossible for me to quit. i filed a works comp case and i dont want to go back to that place. my case is already in but my question now is can i file umemployment while i wait for my case to be resolved. i have no type of income
what do i do??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
a few days ago I requeted fmla from my job. I dintdnt tell them why, however i went to the doctor and i got an excused note for one week. i really feel stress out in this job, i feel that my boss is making my life impossible for me to quit. i filed a works comp case and i dont want to go back to that place. my case is already in but my question now is can i file umemployment while i wait for my case to be resolved. i have no type of income
what do i do??

Response: If you quit your job without telling your employer the reason so that your employer could attempt to accommodate your condition, then it is unlikely that you would be eligible for unemployment benefits because you would not have quit your job for “good cause.” You should tell your employer your reasons for requesting FMLA so that your employer can try to resolve your issue and prevent the need for you to quit and seek unemployment benefits. For more information, click on the links below:
http://www.edd.ca.gov/UIBDG/Voluntary_Quit_VQ_235.htm#General
http://www.edd.ca.gov/UIBDG/Voluntary_Quit_VQ_5.htm#GoodCause
http://www.edd.ca.gov/UIBDG/Voluntary_Quit_-_Table_of_Contents.htm
http://www.edd.ca.gov/Unemployment/Eligibility.htm