How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask CalAttorney2 Your Own Question
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2, Attorney
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 10244
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
CalAttorney2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need a California attorney to give me a legal description

Customer Question

I need a California attorney to give me a legal description of harassment
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  CalAttorney2 replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. I would like to assist you today. Responses may have a short delay for review and research.
There are a couple of different contexts in which "harassment" comes up in California:
The California Courts have the best resources for harassment (if you are looking to get a restraining order or similar protection against an individual). See: http://www.courts.ca.gov/1258.htm.
If you are looking for harassment law as it relates to employment, the Department of Fair Employment and Housing has a similar resource: http://www.dfeh.ca.gov/res/docs/Publications/DFEH-162.pdf.pdf
Most conduct that is legally actionable "harassment" falls into one of these two categories. Other conduct that is obnoxious or annoying can be dealt with using other causes of action, but some conduct that is socially unwanted is still protected speech and therefore a person can exercise free speech in an annoying, but not threatening manner.