How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 38910
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do part time employees get paid the same as full time employees

Customer Question

do part time employees get paid the same as full time employees for work that is equal in skills
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Hello, Both full and part time hourly employees must be paid at lease minimum wage plus overtime. Skill level has no part in the legal calculation -- though it may have some influence on the employer's decision to pay greater or lesser wages. However, a salary-exempt employee (i.e., an employee who is exempt from overtime pay) must be paid at least twice minimum wage for 40 hours per month (and much more, if the employee is a computer hardware or software engineer). So, if a part-time employee has the same skills as a full-time salary exempt, then the full time employee could be paid more per hour than the part time employee. I have a feeling that you have some underlying question here. Feel free to ask, a follow-up if you do. I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer -- otherwise, I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf.Thanks again for using justanswer.com!

Related California Employment Law Questions