How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Employment Lawyer
Category: California Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 5688
Experience:  Exclusively practice labor and employment law.
71296933
Type Your California Employment Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will a claim filed with the Dept State Labor for waiting

Customer Question

Will a claim filed with the Dept State Labor for waiting time penalties that went to the hearing and judgement phase show up in an employment background check. If it does will the transcript from the hearing be avilable with my permission for background check? I reside in CA

Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: California Employment Law
Expert:  John replied 4 years ago.
EmplmntLaw1 :

No this is not something that would show up in an employment background check. This type of information is not available to the public absent a specific Freedom of Information Act request. So unless you specifically notified the prospective employer of the charge, they would have no reason to even look for it.

EmplmntLaw1 :

If you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – select the Reply to Expert or Continue Conversation button. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to build my expert ranking. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.


Expert:  John replied 4 years ago.
No this is not something that would show up in an employment background check. This type of information is not available to the public absent a specific Freedom of Information Act request. So unless you specifically notified the prospective employer of the charge, they would have no reason to even look for it.
If you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation – select the Reply to Expert or Continue Conversation button. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to build my expert ranking. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.